Sold2020ALO 1926 French propaganda poster Comme en RussieALO (Charles Hallo 1884-1969), Poster Comme en Russie, 1926 (Radical Socialists, You will pass in that great night like all the others!) , 30 x 22.5 inches, framed measuring 43 x 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage 1920s French Travel Poster ALO ArtAlo, (Charles Halo) 1884 - 1969Villedieu les PoelesLithograph ca. 192537 x 26.7 in. (94 x 68 cm)Printer: Lucien Serre, ParisCondition Details: (B-/B) on linen, margins on all sides trimmed, top and boSee Sold Price
Sold2019Six C. Ahrenfeldt Limoges Covered Cups on Stands12 pieces total, Charles Ahrenfeldt (French, 1884-1969); Limoges porcelain; lidded double handled, footed cups with scrolled polychrome florals and gilt accents on coordinating saucers. Maker's mark fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Charles Millet signed O/c, early 20th c.Jean-Charles Millet (French, 1892-1944), early 20th century, oil on canvas, depicting a bridge over a river in a country town, artist signed and dated 'F. Ch. Millet 1932' at lower right, 13.25"h x 16See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau & Charles Martin, Draeger Folio 1925Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Charles Martin (1884-1934). Draeger: 1925. TAKE CARE OF THE GLORY OF YOUR FIRM AND THE EXCELLENCE OF YOUR GOODS, BECAUSE IF YOU JUDGE THEM GOOD, YOUR INTEREST BECOMESSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage 1920s ALO Travel Poster Auberge PuitsAlo, (Charles Halo) 1884 - 1969 Pont Audemer - Auberge du Vieux Puits Lithograph ca. 1922 40.9 x 29.5 in. (104 x 75 cm) Printer: Cornille & Serre, Paris Condition Details: (A-) on linen, small marginSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Kvapil (French/Belgian, 1884-1957)†Charles Kvapil(French/Belgian, 1884-1957)"Bouquet de Pavots"oil on canvassigned lower right and en verso canvas, affixed with "Callan Fine Art, New Orleans, Louisiana" label.FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Charles Cazin (French, 1841-1901), , LandscapeJean-Charles Cazin (French, 1841-1901) Landscape with Windmill Signed 'J.C. CAZIN' bottom left, oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 28 7/8 in. (60.3 x 73.3cm) PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Charles Cazin (French, 1840-1901) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1870, "Early Fall, Countryside", H 23.25" WJean-Charles Cazin (French, 1840-1901) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1870, "Early Fall, Countryside", H 23.25" W 28.75" | Depicting a cottage in the hiss of central France. Signed lower left "J. C. Cazin". in a 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Charles Niçaise Perrin (French, 1754-1831), late 18th century A portrait...Attributed to Jean Charles Niçaise Perrin (French, 1754-1831), late 18th century A portrait of a young woman seated by a column, leaning on an open book indistinctly signed, and dated 1792 (lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR FRENCH IRON CHAIRS BY JEAN-CHARLES MOREAUXFour French iron chairs by Jean-Charles Moreaux C 1940 Ht: 33" Wd: 24" Dpth: 24" Seat: 17"See Sold Price
Sold20226 FRENCH GILT IRON CHAIRS MOREAUX CIRCA 1940A set of six French gilt iron chairs by Jean-Charles Moreaux circa 1940. Armchair:38"x23.75"x26.25"x18" Sidechair:39"x18.5"x22.25"x18" Ht: Wd: Dpth: Dia: SeatHt:See Sold Price
Sold20226 FRENCH GILT IRON CHAIRS MOREAUX CIRCA 1940A set of six French gilt iron chairs by Jean-Charles Moreaux circa 1940. Ht: 37.75" Wd: 18.25" Dpth: 22.75" Dia: 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884Charles-Auguste Lebourg, terra cotta bust, c. 1884, Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906), Hortense de Beauharnais (attrib.), signed and dated in the fabric, on green solid marble base, 29"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021French CH Petit 4 Light 3 Bolt Antique Diving HelmetExquisite example of a rarely seen French diving helmet! This 4 light 3 bolt (four windows and 3 neck ring bolts) diving helmet was made by the historical helmet maker Charles Petit in Paris, France.See Sold Price
Sold2023Important, Excellent Quality Charles-JeanAvisseau (French) "Art of the Earth" Palissy Rustic Basin dated 1856, glazed in a bright enamels, the oval basin with a pike laying in a pool of water to the centre, surrounded by lush foliage and floSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles-Jean Avisseau monumentalPalissy ware oval plaque with monogram, 20"x16 1/4", c.1850-55, from The Marshall P. Katz Collection, co-author of Palissy Ware Nineteenth Century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau, this piecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles-Jean Avisseau monumentalPalissy ware grotto with monogram, c.1850-55, from The Marshall P. Katz Collection, co-author of Palissy Ware Nineteenth Century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau; this piece is featured on pSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean Alexis Achard, France 1807-1884 Oil painting stormy Seascape of frigate$2,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Valton (French, 1851-1918), Bronze Sculpture of a Bulldog$450
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Evening, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Ernest Aubert, Youth, Ancient Rome, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. HUARD, Charles (French, 1875 - 1965). The Wa...$100