Sold2022Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lowerAlt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lower left, dated 1992 on reverse, 18x11cm, 38x29cm with glass frame *03/57 (internal) Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August der ClSee Sold Price
Sold2018Otmar Alt 1968 painting The Mousebaron #2Alt, Otmar (German, born 1940), Der Mausebaron II (The Mousebaron No. #2), 1968, oil on canvas, 55 x 43.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, and signed and titled on stretcher bar reverse, ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Otmar Alt (German, B. 1940) Submarine, Pencil SignedSize: 40" x 29" Otmar Alt 1940 was born at Wernigerode/Harz in 1940 and attended the master school for decorative and applied arts before enrolling at the Berlin Art AcaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otmar Alt, UntitledARTIST: Otmar Alt (b.1940) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1975 DIMENSIONS: 8.125 x 8.125 in. (image); 18.25 x 15.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 66/200, lower right O. Alt 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Otmar Alt, Aus: Pipes PartyARTIST: Otmar Alt (b. 1940) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1974 DIMENSIONS: 13.125 x 10 in. (image); 22.5 x 18.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 125/200, lower right O. Alt 74See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Otmar AltOtmar Alt (German, b. 1940), "Berlin der Stiefelspecht," 1968, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, signed and titled stretcher bar verso, canvas: 38.5"h x 30"w, overall (framed): 39.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otmar AltOtmar Alt 1940 Wernigerode - lebt und arbeitet in Hamm-Norddinker Acht Grafiken aus der Serien ''Menschen wie Katzen''. Farbserigrafie auf Karton, jeweils in Mappe der Edition Klenke. Je signiert rechSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Klee Abstract Silkscreen Circa 1938Paul Klee (Swiss, 1879-1940). Abstract silkscreen signed in the plate, KLEE, lower right (view photo). Dimensions: 16.6 in x 8.25 in. Wove paper. Circa 1938. Condition: good original unframed conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gert Fabritius Silkscreen [Abstract]Gert Fabritius (Hungary b. 1940) large silkscreen. Signed in pencil by artist lower right. Numbered 17/55 in pencil lower center. Title 'Zelt der Argonauten' ('Tent of the Argonauts') in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Corita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (AmericanCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (American, 1918-1986), "C": Capital Clownsilkscreen print in colors, 1968, ink signed at lower right, from the circus alphabet series, with full margins, unframed. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Corita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (AmericanCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (American, 1918-1986), "F": Full of Clownsilkscreen print in colors, 1968, ink signed at lower right, from the circus alphabet series, with full margins, unframed. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ora Coltman (American Cleveland School 1858-1940)Ora Coltman (American, Cleveland School 1858-1940) Nuremburg, August 1908, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Bob MackieBob Mackie (Californian b. 1940) Clowns 1968 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right/center overall (with frame): 23""h x 28.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Sieder(American, d. 1940) Provincetown Docks, signed lower right "August Sieder", titled and signed pencil,, margin lower right not visible under mat, watercolor on paper, sight 14 x 10 in.; carved gilt wooSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Getz (b. 1940) Made to Cast, Silkscreen inDavid Getz (b. 1940) Made to Cast, Silkscreen in colors, Signed and dated 1979 lower right, titled lower middle and numbered 2/20 lower right. Framed dimensions: h: 26 1/4 x w: 34 1/4 in. H: 17 3/4 W:See Sold Price
Sold2024Otmar Alt (1940 Wernigrode - lives and works in Hamm), Sculpture 'Vogelbaum', 1970Earthenware, polychrome glazed, on a wooden base. H. 43.0 x 46.0 x 32.0 cm. Signed on the foot of the figure: O. Alt and dated: (19)70 (on glaze).See Sold Price
2018Josef Presser (1907 - 1967)Josef Presser (1907 - 1967) Painting Title: Horse and Clown c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paper Size: 18x14 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, FramedOTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, . Framed size: 10.25 in. x 8.25 in.. ASKart: Otmar Alt (Born 1940) is active/lives in Germany. Otmar Alt is known for Painting on canvas andSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, FramedOTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, Framed. size: 1.25 x 8.25 in. x 10 in.; ASKart: Otmar Alt (Born 1940) is active/lives in Germany. Otmar Alt is known for Painting on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2018OTMAR ALT SERIGRAPH 1970 MUNICH 1972 OLYMPICSOTMAR ALT (GERMAN, 1940-), SERIGRAPH, 1970, H 34", W 23", MUNICH 1972 OLYMPICS DESIGN FOR THE 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS BY OTMAR ALT, SIGNED IN PRINT. FRAME SIZE 44" X 33". 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lucile Blanch (American, 1895 - 1981)LOT OF TWO: A. "Clown Acrobats"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 14.25" x 10"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / B. "Clowns - He Who Laughs Last"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 9.5" x 11.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Otmar Alt (German, born 1940) Serigraphs"Fire-Flower" Signed, dated and numbered 'Otmar 1968 13/50'. "Die Wolkenziege" Signed, dated and numbered 'Otmar 1967 17/50'. 26 3/4" x 31"; 26" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward August Landon Original Signed SilkscreenEdward August Landon (American 1911 - 1984) original signed silkscreen in colors. Signed in pencil "E Landon" lower right. Title "Adam and Eve" in pencil lower left. Numbered in pencil "15/30" lower cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Guy Pène Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), The Art Classsilkscreen in colors, circa 1940-1944, signed within image lower right, matted, unframed. Sheet Size 13 x 17 in.See Sold Price
May 11Art Legacy AuctionsIMPORTANT CUBIST PAINTING Dominguez Artist: Dominguez Le Clown Oil on canvas$9,500
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsIMPORTANT CUBIST PAINTING DOM?NGUEZ Artist: Dominguez Le Clown Oil on canvas$9,500
5 days LeftWinter Associates +George Rodrigue (American / Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Hot Dog Chili", 2000, silkscreen, signed lower$1,500(3 bids)
5 days LeftWinter Associates +George Rodrigue (American / Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Untitled (P-7)", mixed media on silkscreen,$2,300(4 bids)
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryVictor Vasarely (Hungarian/French, 1906-1997), "So-Lo," from Bach-Vasarely, 1973, H.- 20 in., W.- 20$325
9 hrs LeftHeritage Of Civilization Igor Alexandrovich Ershov, Sketch Pencil Drawing On Paper, The Birth Of A Son,$100
May 16Eldred'sROLAND E. "CHIP" STEVENS III (New York, 1940-), "Low Tide Secret"., Watercolor, 17" x 23" sight.$40(1 bid)