Sold2021VERMONT MILITIA DRUM.Second quarter 19th century, oak with hide heads. Snare drum with paint featuring an American eagle clutching arrows and olive branches with twenty five stars around the circumference (probable refereSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed 1876 Grand Union American Flag w/ C.O.A. / frame - 21" x 24 1/2"Framed 1876 Grand Union American Flag w/ C.O.A. / frame - 21" x 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two-Piece 1850s MIlitia Belt Plate on Original LeatherTwo-Piece 1850s MIlitia Belt Plate on Original Leatherthe tongue device being an American eagle with 31 stars (signifying California's admission to the Union), the wreath a precursor of those found onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two 48-Star American FlagsTwo 48-Star American Flags 20th Century one stamped Union Bunting 6-10. 67 1/4 x 116 1/4 inches. Property from the Dean Lower Estate, Lanark, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Civil War military snare drumAmerican Civil War polychrome painted military snare drum, having eagle motif with ''Reg US Infantry'' banner, along with two drumsticks. Paint loss and wear from use. 13''h, 16-1/2''dia. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PAINT-DECORATED CIVIL WAR ERA INFANTRY ROPE-TENSION SNARE DRUMAMERICAN PAINT-DECORATED CIVIL WAR ERA INFANTRY ROPE-TENSION SNARE DRUM, oak circular body of lapped construction with brass tack decoration. Original polychrome-painted decoration featuring a spread-See Sold Price
Sold2019Civil War Federal Snare Drum, Sticks + BandolierCivil War Civil War Era Federal Snare Drum with Its Original Pair of Sticks, Bandolier and Maker's Trade Label 100% Intact c. 1860 Civil War Era, Federal Snare Drum with Pair of Wooden Sticks and LeatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Steve Seeley (American/Illinois, b. 1979)Steve Seeley (American/Illinois, b. 1979), "Community Day", 2022, acrylic on paper, pencil-signed and dated en verso, 30 in. x 21 7/8 in., framed. Exh.: "The Voyeurs: A Solo Show by Steve Seeley", AllSee Sold Price
Sold2022New Brunswick Painted Wood Drum Frame19th century, wooden snare drum frame with painted lettering "Germania of/New Brunswick" and "28 Reg./U.S./Infantry" and spread winged eagle with banner and shield, applied brass tacks around star carSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christina Bothwell (American, b. 1960), Octopus Girl,Christina Bothwell (American, b. 1960), Octopus Girl, 2010, cast glass, raku clay, oil paint, 19"h x 21"w x 21"d Provenance: ECHT Gallery, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Ray Clark. I Am Kylocak From The Planet Star.Henry Ray Clark. I Am Kylocak From The Planet Star. Signed and titled. Ink on manilla envelope. Excellent condition. Image is 15.5” w x 12”h. Frame is 21” w x 17”h. Provenance: American PrimitSee Sold Price
Sold2020(1789) George Washington Inaugural Button RarityWashington Buttons Rare "UNITY PROSPERITY & INDEPENDENCE" George Washington Inaugural Button Large Star & 13 Smaller Stars Type Rarity - Albert WI-PC2, Cobb-21 (1789) George Washington Inaugural ButtoSee Sold Price
Sold2024[FLAGS]. 30-star American parade flag. Ca 1848-1850.[FLAGS]. 30-star American parade flag. Ca 1848-1850. 14 1/2 x 21 in. glazed cotton parade flag with 30 printed stars configured in a double-wreath pattern, including a central star and a star in eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Henry (American, b. 1943) Tiananmen Square, 1989John Henry (American, b. 1943) Tiananmen Square, 1989 painted welded steel 33 x 21 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of George Irwin, Quincy, Illinois, Sold to Benefit Krannert Art Museum ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 19 star flag Ultra Rare pattern American parade Flag Indiana flag 1817Flag represents the state of Indiana. Super rare only a few samples Known. Indiana admitted to union 1816 ratified in 1817. Starched muslin material. Measures 4 x 6 on . Shipping includes insurance. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN THIRTY SIX STAR FLAG.Third quarter 19th century, hand stitched wool and cotton. The thirty six star flag became official on July 4, 1865. Former owner was Glenn Sunderland of Washington, Illinois, author of "Five Days toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Finster, Hank Williams, Singing Star, 1988Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Hank Williams, The Singing Star, 1988, #8,152 enamel paint on wood signed, dated and numbered, recto and verso 21 5/8"h x 21 1/4"w x 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art, Salesman sample staircaseAmerican Folk Art Salesman sample staircase wood, paint, metal 16 h × 11.75 w × 8.25 d in (41 × 30 × 21 cm) This work will ship from Toomey & Co. in Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Centennial American Flag19th c. printed 39 star American flag "CENTENNIAL 1776-1876". Flag 12" x 16", frame 18" x 21 1/2" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Godie (American, 1908-1994) Chicago, City of PlentyLee Godie (American, 1908-1994) Chicago, City of Plenty ink and marker on canvas titled (lower center) 33 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of Mrs. Bonnie Blank, Elgin, Illinois ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Collection of Japanese Brass Match SafesA Collection of Japanese Brass Match Safes Late 19th/Early 20th Century together with several Continental and American examples; 21 items total. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftRetro Roadshow AuctionsSilver Star Jewelry Huge Multi Stone Sterling Micro Inlay Yei Pendant$250(4 bids)
7 hrs LeftRetro Roadshow AuctionsSigned WED Star Coral Sterling Horsehair Wolf/Bear Claw Necklace$40(3 bids)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Union to the People of America' Pitcher$1,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsSam Glanzman Ink Illustration Comic Star Spangled War Stories Battle Album Shot N Shell$10(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLate 70s Rogers ‘Big R’ Drum Kit with Vintage Rogers 14x5.5 Dynasonic Big R COB Snare Drum$400(1 bid)