Sold2018Blue and White QuiltsAmerican, 20th century. Three pieced and appliqué quilts with patterns in blue and white; largest 80 x 72 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American Applique & Vine QuiltAmerican Applique & Pieced Vine & Frame Quilt, cotton, three pink borders with hand stitched chain link pattern frame the crocheted green vines with multi colored applique leaves, 19th C. approx 75" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREEAMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREE,hand- and machine-stitched, comprising an "Old Rare Tulip" applique quilt, having 16 on-point pattern blocks with straight-line quilting, alternatingSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, LOT OF TWO, hand-stitched, each completed in polychrome print and solid fabrics; comprising a "Hollyhock Wreath" applique quilt, 15 pattern blocks alSee Sold Price
Sold202245-STAR AMERICAN FLAG APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT,hand- and machine-stitched, red, white, and blue solid wool bunting fabric, featuring an American flag with 13 stripes and 45 applied stars, straight-line and outline quilting in dark thread, wide bacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral QuiltsTwo Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral Quilts, American, 19th C. Losses, stains, wear. Each: 7'3"l x 4'3"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN DATED CRAZY-STYLE APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTAMERICAN DATED CRAZY-STYLE APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, hand- and machine-stitched, completed in polychrome plain, print, and woven fabrics, 12 pattern blocks with each featuring a center eight-point stSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN "FRUIT BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED KIT QUILT,hand-stitched, 32 on-point pattern blocks of pieced brown baskets with applique fruit and embroidered accents, fruit including a pineapple, apples, cherries, blueberries, and lemons, having vine and lSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN APPLIQUE CRIB QUILT AND PIECED TIED COMFORT, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN APPLIQUE CRIB QUILT AND PIECED TIED COMFORT, LOT OF TWO, comprising an applique crib quilt, hand- and machine-stitched in white and colored thread, completed in solid red, faded green, ySee Sold Price
Sold2023Pieced and Applique Cotton QuiltAmerican, 19th/20th C. Wear, stains, losses. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024GROUP OF TEXTILES.American, circa 1900. Pieced "Dresden Plate" variant quilt. Various patterned fabrics on white field with pink borders. Discoloration and stains. 80" x 69. An applique quilt top with yellow flowers anSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN "SUNBONNET SUE" AND "BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREEAMERICAN "SUNBONNET SUE" AND "BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREE,hand- and machine-stitched, comprising one "Sunbonnet Sue" applique crib/youth quilt, having 12 pattern blocks with embroSee Sold Price
Sold2024APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTSAmerican, late 19th century, cotton. Includes a red and green floral quilt, 86" square; together with a triangle pattern, 90" square.See Sold Price
Sold2022ROB PETER TO PAY PAUL VARIANT, APPLIQUE QUILTAmerican, possibly Amish, early 20th century. Pieced quilt with repeated geometric variant of the Rob Peter to Pay Paul pattern in mustard and cream, with cream linen backing. Approx. 83" x 84"See Sold Price
Sold2021SIX AMERICAN PIECED QUILTS.Second half 20th century. Pair with blue borders and pastel colored squares, 66" x 89, dresden plate pattern, 74" x 88", white, orange and gold squares, 82" x 94", green, pink and white applique withSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN QUILTS.First half 20th century. Pieced Drunkards Path in patterned blue on white field. Matching border. Staining. 70" x 87". Floral applique quilt in pinks and greens on white field. Stains and discoloratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN QUILTS.Late 19th century. Pieced La Moyne star with garden maze in red, yellow and white. Wear, loss and loose threads. 82" x 100". Floral applique quilt. Pink flowers on white field. Wear, loss and stainingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierced and Applique Cotton "Whig Rose" QuiltAmerican, 19th/20th C., together with a pieced red and white star friendship quilt, signed "V.I. Robinson", American, 19th C., 2 pieces Whig Rose quilt: 94"l x 96"w Friendship quilt" 89-1/2"l x 78"w PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Basket Quilt with FlowersInteresting blue and white pieced basket quilt, American, circa 1930, Each basket is within a grid and has different applique flowers, L 72" W 90".Condition: Excellent, minor spotty wear to binding, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk Art, Victorian Crazy quiltsAmerican Folk Art Victorian Crazy quilt variations, set of two pieced and printed various fabrics, embroidery and applique larger: 63 h × 61 w in (160 × 155 cm) smaller: 59 h × 58 wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Pieced Cotton Quiltcirca 1880, applique in tan, yellow, brown and green "log cabin" quilt, tan binding and brown patterned backing, 87-1/2 x 87-1/2in. Provenance: Property sold to benefit the American Folk Art MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three (3) East TN Pieced & Applique Quilts, incl. Prize Winner1st item: Irish Chain pieced quilt made of cotton prints and solids in red, black, claret, and white. Quilt is hand-pieced and hand-quilted. Penciled quilting lines are still visible. Binding is attacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Seven American Applique QuiltsEarly 20th or late 19th ventury, a group of 7 geometric or other patterned applique quilts. Largest 85" x 80".See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE AMERICAN PIECED QUILTS.Second quarter 20th century. Varying wear, staining and tears. Yellow checkerboard quilt, 64" x 76". Triangles and squares quilt 91" x 79". Pie shaped wedges in patterned and solid fabrics 90" x 82".See Sold Price
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Pieced Printed Cotton 'Eight Pointed Star' Variation Pattern Quilt$200(1 bid)