Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HAYING,AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, HAYING, SIGNED H.B. JONES, NEW YORK. 22 X 36"; FRAMED 26 1/2 X 40 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Cows by the DockAmerican School (19th century), Cows by the Dock, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly "H. Shemont" (?) lower right, overall (with frame): 27"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Battle of Lake Erie oil19th c. American School Battle of Lake Erie- oil on canvas, signed H F. Major lower left, framed. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2023American School (19th century), ''Off Sandyhook"American School (19th century), ''Off Sandyhook'', oil on canvas, signed ''Thompson'' and dated ''1879'' lower left. Repair with inpainting to upper edge (sky), three small punctures. Canvas 9''h, 12'See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Woodland StreamAmerican School (19th century), Woodland Stream, oil on canvas, signed "Raphael S." lower right, overall (with frame): 11"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, On the LookoutAmerican School (19th century), "On the Lookout," oil on canvas, signed "J. U. Viets" lower left, artist title placard affixed lower center, overall (with frame): 232"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, American SchoolAmerican School (19th/20th century), Woman Lounging, oil on canvas, signed "O'Hara" lower left, overall (with frame): 36"h x 47"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Woman Stoking FurnaceAmerican School (19th century), Woman Stoking Furnace, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower left, overall (with frame): 31"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold201819TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL CONNECTICUT PORTRAITSA couple from Fairfield, Conn., C 1850/60's. Oil on canvas, not signed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29" x W 25", (Sight) H 23" x W 19'' Condition: Some holes to the canvas and cracks to the surface.See Sold Price
2015Painting, Portrit of a GentlemanAmerican School (19th century), Portrit of a Gentleman, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly "Parker" lower right, overall (with frame): 34"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Red ValleyAmerican School (20th century), "Red Valley," circa 1960, oil on canvas, signed "Halpern" lower right, signed and titled verso, overall (with frame): 40"h x 50"w. Provenance: Santa Barbara Estate; PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, A River Near WorcesterAmerican School (19th century), "A River Near Worcester," oil on canvas, signed "F.P. Weir" lower left, artist placard with title affixed to frame lower center, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 36.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Woodland Marshes at SunsetAmerican School (19th century), Woodland Marshes at Sunset, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly "Krisle" lower right, overall (with frame): 10.5"h x 26.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, American SchoolAmerican School (19th century), Cottage near the Coast, oil on canvas, signed "W. Thomas" lower right, overall (with frame): 20"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Soldiers Near Coastal TownAmerican School (19th century), Soldiers Near Coastal Town, oil on canvas, signed indistintly lower right, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School (19th century)American School (19th century), portrait of sailing yacht ''Jeannette'', oil on canvas, signed ''Coombs'' lower right. Craquelure, some flaking, touch-ups. Canvas 18''h, 26''w. Provenance: Estate of JSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Still Life with Fruit, 1860American School (19th century) Still Life with Fruit 1860 oil on canvas signed ""Thomas Hill Jr"" and dated lower left canvas: 20""h x 27.25""w overall (with frame): 26.25""h x 33.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Yosemite Valley from Artist's PointAmerican School (19th century), Yosemite Valley from Artist's Point, oil on canvas, signed "L. Watson" lower right, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 47.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Young Woman in White, PaintingAmerican School (19th/20th century), Young Woman in White, oil on canvas, signed "I. Seriolo" lower/middle right, overall (with frame): 33"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School (19th century)American School (19th century), folk art still life with fruit, oil on canvas, signed ''E. Rudolph'' lower right. Craquelure, stretcher marks, a few flakes and abrasions. Canvas 13-3/4''h, 18''w. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGAMERICAN OR BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a setting sun over a lake, signed lower left "H.S. Austin". Housed in a period gilt molded frame. Late 19th/earlySee Sold Price
Sold201719TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL O/C PAINTINGUntitled (depicting pilgrims landing in the Winter time. Oil on canvas, signed POWER, 1865. Dimensions (canvas) H 15" x W 12.5" Condition: Surface dirt and two small tears to the canvas. Canvas is splSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Lady in Gown with Fan. Oil on canvas. Signed indistinctly at lower left. Dated Pat.P brackets verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 39" h x 17.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, American School (19th century)American School (19th century), Lake Scene with Deer and Snow-Capped Mountains, 1875, oil on canvas, signed "Woodman" and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 16"h x 24"w. Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsManuel Sanchez Ramos (Spanish, 19th C) Oil on Canvas Still life, Melons, Doves, Red Clay Pot$500
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil On Canvas Judaica Portrait Of Abraham, Signed By H.I. Thompson 1877$5,500
1 day LeftFlannery's Estate Services19th c. Illegibly Signed European School Landscape and Figure Oil Painting$200
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent 19th C. Oil on Canvas of Woman in Gold Leaf Frame Signed$2,000