Sold2023American Luminist School oil on board landscape paintingAmerican, 19th/20th century. Exposed to extreme heat with wide craquelure. 13 1/2" x 19 3/4" sight size. Chips to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th c) Landscape with Blue Hill"Impressionistic Landscape" oil on panel 6 1/2 x 8 inches. unsigned. framed 11 x 12 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting trees in fall foliage with blue skies, signed lower right "Via Leonard". Housed in a period gilt frame. Possibly California.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Landscape with house, barn and horse., Oil on board, 16" x 20".AMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyLandscape with house, barn and horse. No signature noted.Oil on board, 16" x 20". Framed 23" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2016American School (20th Century) LandscapeDESCRIPTION: American School (20th Century) oil on board landscape entitled "Birch Trees". Unsigned. MEASUREMENTS: 25" x 18-3/4". Overall with frame 31" x 24-3/4". CONDITION: Wear to frame.See Sold Price
SoldAMERICAN SCHOOL, 20TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTERAMERICAN SCHOOL, 20TH CENTURY LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTER Unsigned. Oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in. (30.4 x 40.7 cm), framed. Footnotes: OVERALL CONDITION: Craquelure, scattered areas of retouch, frame dimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School (20th Century) LandscapeDESCRIPTION: American School (20th Century) framed oil on canvas landscape. Unsigned. MEASUREMENTS: 10-1/2" x 7-1/2". Overall with frame 16-1/2" x 14". CONDITION: No defects noted.See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 20th cAmerican School, 20th c., "Landscape with Pond and Trees", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 36 in. x 29 3/4 in., unframed. Provenance: Estate of Highly Acclaimed New Orleans Artist, Furniture MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Thomas MonaghanThomas Monaghan (American, 20th century), "California Landscape," oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 40"h x 40"w, overall (with frame): 42.75"h x 42.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, American School (20th Century)American School (20th Century), California Blue Mountains, oil on panel, signed "Angus" lower left, overall (with frame): 22.75"h x 52"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School,(20th Century)American School, (20th Century) Landscape oil on canvas 24 x 35 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, American SchoolAmerican School (20th century), Landscape with Trees and Water, oil on canvas board, signed indistinctly lower right, overall (with frame): 28"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School (20th century)American School (20th century), landscape with rainbow, inscribed or signed ''Moritz'' to frame verso. Small hole upper left quadrant, canvas thin in places, minor abrasions. Canvas 18''h, 26''w. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Landscape with MountainsAmerican School (20th century), Landscape with Mountains and Lake, oil on board, signed "Soulrrup," lower left, overall (with frame): 23"h x 38"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, American SchoolAmerican School (20th century), Landscape, oil on masonite, unsigned, overall (with frame): 6.5"h x 8.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, California CoastAmerican School (20th century), California Coast, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 34.5"w. Provenance: Property from the collection of Trotter's Antiques, Pacific Grove, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023American School 20th c. Coastal Landscape, poss. MassachusettsAmerican School, early to mid 20th century, oil on canvas bird's eye view of a coastal town, possibly Gloucester, Massachusetts, overlooking a harbor with sailboats, and roofs and treetops in the foreSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School, 20th c. Industrial LandscapeOil on masonite, unsigned, 14 x 16 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020American School, e. 20th c. Landscape With StreamOil on canvas, signed illegibly lr, 23 3/4 x 21 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016American School 20th C. Signed Landscape, W/CAmerican School 20th C. Signed Landscape, W/C. Image Size: 7.5 x 7 inches. Signed lower right. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Mountain landscape., Oil on board, 20" x 25". Framed 25" x 29".AMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyMountain landscape. Unsigned.Oil on board, 20" x 25". Framed 25" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Landscape with cemetery., Oil on canvas, 17" x 14". Unframed.AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLandscape with cemetery. Signed illegibly lower left.Oil on canvas, 17" x 14". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Landscape with meadow., Oil on canvas, 16" x 24". Framed 24"AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLandscape with meadow. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 16" x 24". Framed 24" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Landscape with a snow-capped mountain., Oil on board, 10.5" xAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLandscape with a snow-capped mountain. Signed illegibly lower right.Oil on board, 10.5" x 7". Framed 13" x 9.5".See Sold Price
Oct 15John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.20th Century American School, San Francisco, Mixed media and collage on paper, Sight: 35" H x 29" W$100
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Impressionist Oil Painting - The House In Beautiful Landscape 20TH CENTURY$850