Sold2024Continental School (circa 1800), Two Miniature Portraits of Young OfficersContinental School (circa 1800), Two Miniature Portraits of Young Officerswatercolor in , unsigned, the first of a dark-haired sitter with direct gaze having green eyes with blue coat and red-breast,See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait of Eleazar Huntingtoncirca 1800; miniature portrait of young gentleman, gouache, identified on verso, in contemporary miniature tiger maple frame, image - 3 1/2 x 3 in., frame - 7 x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021NICE 19C. MINIATURE PORTRAITS INCLUDING FRENCH SCHOOLThe personable portrayal of a young woman holding a flower circa 1800, possibly American. Plus a quaint depiction of a young French soldier. Measure 4.25 x 4 and 6.75 x 5.75 inches. Provenance: The muSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT.Pencil and ink on paper, profile portrait of a distinguished gentleman. Reverse reads, from the collection of CJ and ML Larson, from a Philadelphia family. Attributed to Raphaelle Peale. Paper 3.25See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY.American, second quarter 19th Century. Exceedingly fine painting of a woman. Appears to be painted on ivory. All original. Open 3.25"h. 5.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Miniature portrait of a youthcirca 1825; young boy with lace collar, gouache, with hair lock in verso, 2 1/2 x 2 in., in brass locket frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School miniature portrait A.G. Husseydated 1813; miniature portrait of A.G. Hussey of Nantucket, gouache in locket case, 2 1/4 x 1 1/2 in., dated in pencil on back of portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School. Miniature portraitportrait of society beauty in garden, gouache on ivory, signed "Shire 1912," image - 4 x 3 in., in velvet-lined presentation caseSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School. Miniature portraitportrait of society matron, gouache on ivory, signed "Shire 1914," image - 4 x 3 in., in presentation caseSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Miniature portrait of a youthcirca 1840; youthful gentleman in formal suit, gouache, 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 in., in brass locket frame with hair reciever on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Portrait Of Marian CurtisAmerican School, miniature portrait of Marian Curtis (Mrs. Abraham M.) Cozzens. Watercolor on paper. 3 1/4" x 2 1/2". Mrs. Cozzens was the wife of Abraham Cozzens, who was an extremely important AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School 18th century. Miniature portraitcirca 1790; gentleman in blue coat, set in later 19th century 14K gold frame, clasps with knotted lock of hair on verso, 1 3/4 x 1 1/4 in. Condition: Back glass crackedSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF AAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, watercolor, finely rendered bust-length depiction of a distinguished-looking lady wearing lace bonnet, no signature located, retaining perSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of a gentlemancirca 1830-40; gouache, in gold-plated locket frame, 2 3/4 in x 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024American School (19th century), Miniature Portrait of a GentlemanAmerican School (19th century), Miniature Portrait of a Gentlemanmanner of Nathaniel Rogers (1787-1844), watercolor on , unsigned, the folded paper backing pencil inscribed illegibly and signed, the hSee Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE c 1830Young Gentleman 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches. In its original gold plated frame with guilloche work and velvet case. unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF AAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A BOY, watercolor and pencil on paper, bust-length depiction of a dark-haired sitter in profile, wearing blue-striped garment with ruffled collar,See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of gentlemancirca 1820; miniature portrait of a Connecticut gentleman, gouache in later gold-plated locket frame, image - 2 3/4 x 2 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School. Portrait miniature of womancirca 1840; gouache, in gilt-metal locket case, with hair lock in reserve on verso, 2 x 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, 19th century miniature portraitdated 1843; portrait of a young man in grisaille, signed ll "J P 1843 NY," 2 x 1/2 in., in leather caseSee Sold Price
Sold2017(19th c) AMERICAN SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATURE"Young Girl with Red Through" watercolor on ivory. 2 1/4 x 2 inches. unsigned. framed. 5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, 19th century miniature portraitcirca 1830; portrait of Sarah Cogswell (identified in case behind image), gouache, 2 1/2 x 2 in. with gilt-metal mat, in folding caseSee Sold Price
2 days LeftElstob Auctioneers§ ENGLISH SCHOOL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES OF EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA£10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage American School Modernist Tropical Queen of Trinidad and Tobago Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Modernist Portrait Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Post Impressionist Modern Portrait Framed Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBarbara Nessim (B.1939) Antique American Modernist Pop Art Large Surreal Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Surrealist Modern Portrait Framed Original Oil Painting$10
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMiniature portrait of George Kugler, att. to John Archibald Woodside Sr. American 1781-1852,$500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Modernist Artist Self Portrait Framed Oil Painting$20(2 bids)