Sold2023American School, "Red Mansion with Palm Trees," 1975, oil on board, monogrammed and dated lowerAmerican School, "Red Mansion with Palm Trees," 1975, oil on board, monogrammed and dated lower left, presented in a linen lined wood frame, H.- 9 1/4 in., W.- 11 1/4 in., Framed H.- 13 in., W.- 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century American southern school bayou landscape19th century American southern school bayou landscape depicting southern style home and barn with palm trees, palmettos, and live oak trees. Oil on canvas. Framed. Monogrammed and dated lower right E.See Sold Price
Sold2016Am. School, Landscape with Trees, 1956, o/bAmerican School, Landscape with Trees, 1956, oil on board, signed and dated lower right [18] (WILLIS8133) {MM} Property Title: From the Collection of Emmy Award Winner Bruce Willis Measurements: 24 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mackinnon, 1975 Farm Scene PaintingMackinnon, 1975 American School Farm Scene Painting. Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 18.5 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022KARL BRANDNER, THE RED OAK" LANDSCAPE O/BKarl C. Brandner (American, 1898-1961), "The Red Oak," 1955, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, Brown County Art Gallery label en verso. Mountain farm landscape with oak tree and barn. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed, American School Park SceneSigned, American School Park Scene. Oil on board painting of a park bench near a tree with a garden in the background. Initialed and dated lower right. Sight size: 18.5 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022LESLIE COPE (1913-2002 OIL ON ARTIST BOARD20TH CENTURY, AMERICAN THE OLD LOG CABIN, SNAKE HOLLOW, CROOKSVILLE, 1975 OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARD RURAL SCENE OF CABINS AND TREES WITH TWO FIGURES WALKING ALONG PATH. SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT "LESLISee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED, VILLA IN A GARDEN, OIL ON BOARD, 1973American or European School, 1973, untitled, oil on canvas board painting depicting a villa in a sunny garden with bare trees, signed "EHP" and dated lower right, framed. Canvas approx. h. 14.5", w. 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Tracy Newton b.1975 2nd Gen Florida Highwaymen PaintingTracy Newton (American; Florida, born 1975). Original oil painting on board. Florida wetlands landscape, a central inlet with cypress and palm trees under an orange and blue sky. Signed lower left T.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hezekiah Baker (American, 1940-2007)DESCRIPTION: Hezekiah Baker (American, 1940-2007). Oil on board. Palm tree by the beach. Florida Highwaymen School. Signed lower left in black. White painted wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 23" x 34-3/4". OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sally Michel (1902-2003, American)Deserted Beach, 1975 Oil on canvas board Signed and dated lower right: Sally Michel; signed again, titled and dated, verso 24" H x 36" W Provenance: Property of an Estate, Beverly Hills, CA NotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) , "Louisiana Bayou Landscape with Tall Cypress Trees", 1917, oil wash on board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, 30 in. x 20 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Hoppe, American, Texas 1897-1981Carl Hoppe, American, Texas 1897-1981, Live Oak Trees And Prickly Pear Cactus, 1940, Oil On Board, Signed And Dated Lower Right, 12 X 15.5 Inches, Painted Carved Wood Frame 17.5 X 21 X 1.5 Inches, LigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sanford Gifford "Landscape at Sunset" Oil on BoardSanford Robinson Gifford (American, 1823-1880) oil on academy board, signed and dated lower left: "S.R. Gifford '69," depicting river landscape at sunset in the Hudson River School tradition, Devoe laSee Sold Price
Sold2016NEIMAN,Leroy. Oil On Board Of Baseball PlayerSigned lower left and dated 67 lower right. According to the consignor, this is a depiction The Boston Red Sox team captain Carl Yastrzemski who, in 1967 led the team to win the American League ChampiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 17 7/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed, overall 21 in. x 27 in. x 1 in. Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Collection Richard C. Edgeworth, Chicago" stamp and inscribed "Mrs. Jack Brittain" en verso, 11 5/See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Red Form, 1956Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Red Form, 1956 oil on board signed (lower right) 43 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$4,000(4 bids)
13 hrs LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), A mother and her children on a dock., Oil on canvas, 18" x 14".$70(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanRichard Field Maynard (American, 1875-1952) Lady Reading in an Interior, 1908$1,500
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesBirger Sandzen; American Oil Moonrise over the Lake Signed$3,000(1 bid)