Sold2018(3) METAL VASESGroup of (3) Assorted Metal Vases, including: Meriden Britannia Co. mid-19th c. silver plate vase, 1861 pattern, 7" high; Early 20th c. Japanese brass etched vase, 9" high; and American hammered and bSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Victorian Silverplate Centerpiece by Meriden, c. 1880 H.- 16 in., W.- 15 1/4 in., D.- 9 in.American Victorian Silverplate Centerpiece by Meriden, c. 1880, with a scalloped pale green glass hand painted vase, atop a pierced navette form bowl, on a bird decorated circular support to a slopingSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century American Revival Silverplate CenterpieceAn attractive American aesthetic revival silverplate figural centerpiece, Meriden Britannia Co., Circa 1880. The winged personification of Fortune stands atop a dolphin at the center with three seatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MERIDEN UNDER THE SEA BRITANNIA AMERICAN SILVER PLATE American silver plate centerpiece tray byMERIDEN UNDER THE SEA BRITANNIA AMERICAN SILVER PLATE American silver plate centerpiece tray by the Meriden Britannia Co. late 19th century The squared American Silverplate Tray, fourth quarter 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2015(4) AMERICAN & ENGLISH SILVERPLATE ENTREE DISHES(lot of 4) American & English silver plate covered entree dishes, 20th c., including (1) Friedman Silver Co oval dish with floral and shell motif to rim and lid; (1) Ellis-Barker square dish with gadrSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN COVERED ENTREE SILVERPLATEGood Quality American Silverplate Covered Entree Dish circa 1940. Purchased at George C. Birlant & Co. Antiques on King Street, Charleston SC. Measures 11 1/2"x11 1/2"x6". Weight 3 pds 10 oz. PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER PLATED LIZARDS BUTTER DISHAntique 19th c. Meriden Silverplate Covered Butter Dish on stand. Marked under Meriden Company pat. 1868 plus number 4938. Beautiful geometric floral design on bowl and thistle and lizard design. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Five Pieces of American and Other SilverplateFive Pieces of American and Other Silverplate including 19th-century pieces: a good Meriden Britannia Co. Aesthetic tilting ice water pitcher, h. 19-1/4", and a Simpson, Hall & Miller butter cooler, hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Meriden Britannia Silverplate Service BellAmerican, 19th Century, Victorian Style silver plated service bell, marked Meriden B. Company. possibly Re-silvered. 7.5" tall. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN STERLING ORGANIC-FORMED DISHES TWOAMERICAN STERLING ORGANIC-FORMED DISHES, TWO, H TO 1" L 5 1/2"-6 1/4":Comprising: one Meriden Britannia Company leaf-form dish, length 6 1/4"; and one Richard Dimes Company spiral design dish, heightSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Aesthetic Movement Silverplate Bud VaseMeriden Britannia Co., Meriden, CT, Late Nineteenth Century. Cast with trailing flowering foliage, raised on three figures of putti, factory mark and pattern 137. Height 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022International Silverplate Chafing Dish & TrayLarge International Silver Company silverplate chafing dish and tray. American (Meriden, CT), ca. early to mid 20th century. Floral / vegetal decorations. Good condition, minor patina / wear as expectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Meriden Silver Plate Pug Dog Boot Toothpick HolderMeriden Britannia Co. (American). 19th Century antique silver plate figural K9 dog and western cowboy boot toothpick holder. Well detailed. Original aged patina. Signed M B CO with patent number 42 U.See Sold Price
Sold2016Wilcox Silver 2-Compartment Jewelry Casket, 19th CWilcox Silverplate Company (American(Meriden, Connecticut), founded 1865), circa 1877. A Victorian quadruple plate two compartment jewelry box casket having a rounded handle mounted with chains to eacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meriden Britannia 19C Antique Silver Plate TipplerA 19th Century antique American Victorian silver plated water pitcher tippler model #43, produced circa 1870 by Meriden Britannia (Connecticut). Double walled, with exquisite floral and geometric pattSee Sold Price
Sold2021WEBSTER-WILCOX SILVERPLATE CHAFING DISH & PLATTER(lot of 2) American silverplate serving set, Webster-Wilcox International Silver Company, 20th c., including: (1) entree chafing dish, model number 275, wood handles, with openwork scrolling foliate mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Meriden Britannia sterling martini pitcherMeriden Britannia sterling martini pitcher, First half 20th c., American, .925 silver, with caps for top and mouth, in a vaguely Art Deco form, makers mark. model no. "WR206" and "4 pts" stamped to unSee Sold Price
Sold201719TH C. STERLING SILVER SERVING DISHMarked Sterling has bird hallmark (Meriden Britannia Company) and number 608 on bottom. Measures 2 1/2" x 14 1/2" x 10 1/2". Total weight 21.70 ounces. Estimate $ 800-.1.000See Sold Price
Sold2018Three pcs Antique SilverplateAmerican, 19th Century, A Meriden Britannia Company glass covered marmalade in good condition, together with a Meriden B. Co. Silver Plate Stand (re-silvered), and a Middletown Plate Co. Mechanical JeSee Sold Price
Sold2020(7) SILVER-PLATE LADLES BY 1847 ROGERS BROS.Collection of (7) Late 19th - Early 20th c. Silver-Plated Punch Ladles by 1847 Rogers Bros. (Meriden Britannia Co./International Silver), assorted patterns, 10" to 16" long. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017(4) American silver plate figural napkin rings(4) American silver plate figural napkin rings, 19th/20th c., incl. bird on branch, bunny, and cherub, the latter marked "Original Made by Meridan Britannia Co., circa 1878", others unmarked, largest:See Sold Price
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company12pc Cased Cailar Bayard Silverplate fish dessert fork set in presentation box$60
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyAntique Silverplate Meriden B. Company Rogers Bros Box hand chased scene c1915$90
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of fine blue and white Dutch Delft leaf-shaped dishes with travellers in a landscape, early €950