Sold2016AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIODAN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO modelled as roaming elephants upon a well carved horn base. 9Ins wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese Antique Polychrome Ivory Carved PepperA Japanese Antique Polychrome Ivory Carved Pepper: Very unusual hollow green pepper with a Shunga scene carved into the stem, presented on a wood stand, African ivory, late 19th Century, NO INTERNATIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASE decorated with panels of biAN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASE decorated with panels of birds and flowers. 32 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2016A VERY UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIODA VERY UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD VASE decorated with two prancing toads upon a celadon ground. 12.25ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2018A LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE CARVED STAG ANTLER TOPPEDA LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE CARVED STAG ANTLER TOPPED WALKING CANE decorated with extensive foliage. 93 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: MonkeyWith inlaid eyes, clutching a chestnut. Length 2.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VERY UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE with unusual drip overlaid decoraA VERY UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE with unusual drip overlaid decoration. 27 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CELADON OWL WALL POCKET painted with flowers. 18AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CELADON OWL WALL POCKET painted with flowers. 18 cm x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: Man ScrollA man holding a scroll. Small hole on his head. Length 2.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold201819c Japanese tea ceremony SHIGARAKI CHAIRE tea caddyUnusual late 19th century Japanese pottery Shigaraki ware chaire (tea caddy for storing powdered green tea used in tea ceremony) of bulbous shape. The piece was made at Shigaraki kilns - one of the siSee Sold Price
Sold202419c devotional Japanese sculpture HEAD OF MONK inscribedUnusual 19th century Japanese carved wooden head of a monk. Was carved and, judging by patina, most probably used, as the top of a votive statue. Wonderfully captured facial expression, old gesso painSee Sold Price
Sold202419c devotional Japanese sculpture HEAD OF WARRIOR inscribedUnusual 19th century Japanese carved wooden head of a warrior blind in one eye. Was carved and, judging by patina, most probably used, as the top of a votive statue. Wonderfully captured facial expresSee Sold Price
Sold202319c Japanese cloisonne CANDLE HOLDERUnusual late 19th century Japanese cloisonne candle holder with a heart shaped body, holder cup and a loop for carrying the piece. The body is decorated with butterflies in flight among vines and flowSee Sold Price
Sold202419c devotional Japanese sculpture HEAD OF COURTIERUnusual 19th century Japanese carved wooden head of a courtier in a tall hat. Was carved and, judging by patina, most probably used, as the top of a votive statue. Wonderfully captured facial expressiSee Sold Price
Sold202419c devotional Japanese sculpture HEAD OF SCHOLAR inscribedUnusual 19th century Japanese carved wooden head of a scholar. Was carved and, judging by patina, most probably used, as the top of a votive statue. Wonderfully captured facial expression, beautiful pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Carved Wood Qilin SculptureA late 19th century Japanese carved wood mythical Qilin or Kirin sculpture in sitting position. Measures 8 x 5 x 2.5.See Sold Price
Sold202419c fossilized CORAL OJIME netsuke slideUnusual late 19th century Japanese fossilized pink coral ojime (slide bead for tightening the cord going from netsuke to inro) in barrel shape with natural features in the material. Nicely made, largeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED JADE CENSER AND COVER Qing formed as a standing bird. 1AN UNUSUAL LATE 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED JADE CENSER AND COVER Qing formed as a standing bird. 19 cm x 13 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Elaborately Carved Hardwood Armchair.Late 19th Century Japanese Elaborately Carved Hardwood Armchair. Double dragon crest, each clutching a single pearl, phoenix carved medallion back, dragon arms, each clutching a pearl in its mouth witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 19th C. Japanese Meiji Period Carved CabinetLate 19th century Japanese Meiji period carved cabinet, 86" h x 59 1/2" w x 21" d. Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016A LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVEDA LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED BOXWOOD OKIMONO modelled as a jovial male with a fish upon his back. 5.2ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2021A LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED IVORYA LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED IVORY OKIMONO modelled holding aloft a Buddhistic deity. 23 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold202119c Japanese BOOK PRINTING BLOCKUnusual 19th century wooden Japanese printing block carved on one side with numerous characters both in standard kanji and in cursive script (sosho), most probably a page from a book. Excellent qualitSee Sold Price