Sold2023Andreas Achenbach (CA,German,1815-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Andreas Achenbach (California, Germany, 1815 - 1910) TITLE: Watering the Herd YEAR: 1887 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Some stable craquelure. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) DIE KASKADEANDREAS ACHENBACH (ATTR.) 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf The cascade Oil on canvas (doubl.). 75 x 55 cm (R. 94 x 73 cm). Indistinctly inscribed and dated on the stone in the centre. Part. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017SCHELFHOUT, Andreas. Oil on Canvas. WinterLandscape with Figures on Ice. Signed and dated 'A. Schelfhout 1856' lower right. Andreas Schelfhout (Dutch, 1787 - 1870). From a New Rochelle, NY estate. - Dimensions: 25.75" high x 36" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. TO THEODOR KOPPEN OIL ON CANVAS, 1868ATTRIBUTED TO THEODOR KOPPEN (GERMAN, 1828-1903), OIL ON CANVAS, 1868, H 48", W 36", MOTHER AND CHILD WITH DOG Signed and dated lower left; gilt frame, 57" x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2019FONECHE, FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS, 1868 PORT SCENEFONECHE, FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS, 1868, H 21", W 28", PORT SCENE :Ship flying French flag. Frame 31" x 38". Date appears to be 1868. From the estate of Charles Murphy, Boston.See Sold Price
Sold2017VOLKWEIN, Helmuth Andreas. Oil on Canvas. StillLife of Poppies. Signed, lower right. Helmuth Andreas Volkwein (German, 1920-2004). From a Pelham, NY storage. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Oil on Canvas Dated 1868Oil on canvas and panel, depicting a cityscape, dated 1868, 27 x 36 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021"SIMONSON HOMESTEAD,STAMFORD, NY 1868" OIL/ CANVAS"SIMONSON HOMESTEAD,STAMFORD, NY 1868" OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE (16" X 20" )See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on canvas RC 1868-R. Collinson, 10 1/2"x14 1/2",Oil on canvas RC 1868-R. Collinson, 10 1/2"x14 1/2", "Sunday Morning".See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C PAINTING MOTHER AND CHILDSigned lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1868. Gilded frame. Framed measures 35 1/2" h x 37 1/4" w x 4" d. Picture measures 25" h x 21" w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Andreas Felbinger 1881 Oil on Canvas PaintingGerman artist Andreas Felbinger 1881 Oil on Canvas Painting. Mountain scene with river in foreground. 11 X 15 1/2 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868 - 1948) AmericanMary DeNeale Morgan (1868 - 1948) Oil / Canvas ,Signed Lower Right , measures 24 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021D. C. LITHGOW "GOLDEN LANDSCAPE" OIL / CANVAS (DAVIDD. C. LITHGOW "GOLDEN LANDSCAPE" OIL / CANVAS (DAVID CUNNINGHAM LITHGOW 1868 - 1958) 24" X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund Darch Lewis (Am. 1835-1910), A Lake in the Clouds Mt. Mansfield, 1868, Oil on canvas, framedEdmund Darch Lewis (Am. 1835-1910) A Lake in the Clouds Mt. Mansfield, 1868 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated l.l. 16 3/8" x 26 3/4" actual, 23 1/2" x 34 1/4" framed ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2020NICOLA FORCELLA (ITALIAN, Born 1868) OIL ON CANVASNICOLA FORCELLA (ITALIAN, Born 1868) OIL ON CANVAS Portrait of an African man wearing a turban. 45.5cm high, 34.5cm wide - in original decorative gilt moulded frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN COLE (BRITISH B. 1868) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, HEDWIN COLE (BRITISH B. 1868) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 16", W 20", ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE English countryside with thatched roof cottage and stone bridge. Signed lower right, framed dimensions H 22.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicola Forcella (Italian, b. 1868) oil on canvas, YoungNicola Forcella (Italian, b. 1868) oil on canvas, Young Boy with Donkey, signed lower right, canvas relined, 12 1/2 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020F. Sage, "Child Musicians," 1868, oil on canvas, signedF. Sage, "Child Musicians," 1868, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, presented in a relief gilt and gesso frame, H.- 11 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904)James Archer (Scottish, 1823-1904) Portrait of a Girl, 1868 oil on canvas initialed J.A. and dated (lower left) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: Purchased Marshall Field & Company, Chicago, January 20, 196See Sold Price
Sold2019Eduard Torok "Meeting of the Angels" PaintingEduard Torok (Hungarian, 1836-1892), Meeting of the Angels, 1868, oil on canvas, signed Eduard Torok and dated (lower right) 20 1/2 x 26 inches.See Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35002: Jerome Thompson (American, 1814-1886) On the Riv$5,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaborer with Pipe, Oil on Canvas, Numa-Francois Gillet (1868-1940)$220(2 bids)
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil On Canvas By German Artist (1818-1868) Eduard Hildebrandt$25,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupHenry Hagey 1900 Oil on Canvas Soldier Painting.$100
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersGrace Henry HRHA (1868-1953) Still Life Study with Flowers in a Vase Oil on canvas, 44.5 x 34.5cm€2,000
1 day LeftApple Tree Auction CenterAsian Four Drawer Chest. 33 x 41 1/2 x 18 in. (83.8 x 105.4 x 45.7 cm.)$5