Sold2023Lot of antique books - 1682, 1783, 1774Lot of antique books (1682, 1783, 1774) Description: Include Thomassin, P.L., La méthode d'étudier et d'enseigner... Les lettres humaines... 4 tomes, Paris, 1682; Anonyme, Traité de constitutSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carte de la Caroline et Géorgie'. North/South CarolinaTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte de la Caroline et Géorgie [Map of the Carolinas and Georgia]' The top image on the right hand side shows the entire map. To view a close up of the map showing the level oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four 17th and 18th Century Maps of the Southeastengravings on laid paper, some with hand colored highlights, all unframed, including: Jacques-Nicolas Bellin (1703-1772), Carte De La Caroline et Georgie..., Paris, circa 1757, plate 8 x 11-3/4 in., sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Partie Méridionale de la Louisiane… Floride. SANTINI / D'ANVILLE 1784 mapTitle: "Partie Méridionale de la Louisiane…" Floride. SANTINI / D'ANVILLE 1784 map Description: Partie Méridionale de la Louisiane, avec la Floride, la Caroline et la Virginie par le SSee Sold Price
Sold2019La Chine avec la Corée et la Tartarie'. China & Korea.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'La Chine avec la Corée et les Parties de la Tartarie les plus voisines, tirees des Cartes que les Jesuites missionaires ont levées les Années 1708 jusquen 1717 [China with KoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL GALERIE MAEGHT LITHOGRAPH POSTERFramed lithograph on paper, "Couple en Ocre," signed in print lower right Chagall (Marc [Moishe Shagal] Chagall, 1887-1985), poster for "Chagall: Ceramiques Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine," GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Baptiste D'Anville (1699-1782), by Santini, P. /Jean Baptiste D'Anville (1699-1782), by Santini, P. / Remondini, M., "Partie Meridionale de la Louisiane, avec la Floride, la Caroline et la Virginie", Venice, 1776/1784, hand-colored, from the AtlasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of Carolina & Georgia, 1757Map: Carte de la Caroline et Georgie Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: Paris / 1757 Size: 11 1/8" x 7 3/8" Condition: b&w Bellin's highly detailed map of Georgia and the Carolinas with an elegant titSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Southeast USA, BellinColonial Southeast United States. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Carte de la Caroline et Georgie. Pour Servir a l'Histoire Generale des Voyages, from Histoire Generale des Voyages, 1757 (dated). Hand Color.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Carolinas and Georgia, 1757Map: Carte de la Caroline et Georgie Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: Paris / 1757/1760 Size: 11 1/8" x 7 3/8" Condition: b&w; overall age toning; some spotting and staining; a tiny repaired puncturSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Chemistry, Pharmacy] Dossie, Secrets et fraudes 1759FIRST EDITION OF THIS TREATISE ON CHEMISTRY AND PHARMACY BY ROBERT DOSSIE Dossie, Robert. Les secrets et les fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie modernes devoiles, par l'exposition de plusieurs prSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jacques NATHAN-GARAMOND - Visitez les Alpes avec les trJacques NATHAN-GARAMOND - Visitez les Alpes avec les trains et les autocars de la Société nationale des chemins de fer français. Paris, Perceval, 1958. Affiche n°67. 100 x 62 cm. JOINTES, 12 afficSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Poster. Galerie Maeght ParisPrinted in 1967 by Personality Posters Fifth Ave. NYC. Signed in the plate Chagall Ceramiques-Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine. 25" H. x 19 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les VetementsYvon Taillandier L'homme, La Femme et Les Vetements image par Enrico Baj, Sergio Tosi Stampatore in Milano Portfolio Book, pencil signed by Yvon Taillandier, collage pencil signed by Baj.See Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL: "LA VIEILLE ET LES DEUX SERVANTES"circa1927-30; Vollard, 150 (from "From Les Fables de la Fontaine") etching with hand coloring in watercolor numbered 81/85 and signed in plate 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, first French edition,Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, vol.1 only (of 3), first French edition, engraved frontispiece, title in red & black, 6 engraved plates and folding map, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oxford, Cambridge, La Musique et Les Lettres StepheneOxford, Cambridge, La Musique et Les Lettres. Stephane Mallarme. Published by Perrin et Cie., 1895. Binding: Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edition: 1st Edition. This iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Œdipe, la Sphinx et les ThébainsŒdipe, la Sphinx et les Thébains Essai de Mythologie Iconographique. Tome I & II Moret, Jean-Marc (1984). Rome, Institut Suisse de Rome. The cover of Volume 1 is missing CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45See Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2020Theo Tobiasse 1961 Acrylic on CanvasTheo Tobiasse 1961 Acrylic on Canvas Modernist Abstract "La Poule Et Les Maisons Verte", Approx. 35" x 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN (1848 - 1903): LES CIGALES ET LES FOURMISLes Cigales et les Fourmis- Souvenir de la Martinique; 1889; zincograph on in black on simli whie japon paper, matted and framed under glass; signed and titled in printing lower left; Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBonne - Pair of Maps (Eastern & Northern Hemisphere)$75
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Françoise, Claude, Paloma: La Lecture et les jeux. III;$6,000
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySouvenirs Du Nord Ou La Guerre, La Russie Et Les Russies Ou L'Esclavage 1812 Par M. R. Faure 1821$150
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600