Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Zhao ChangAttributed to Zhao Chang (Possibly Northern Song Dynasty, 959-1016) Peonies and Quails ink and color on silk, framed signed, inscribed by Ke Jiusi and dated year Yimao (1315), one artist seal, Zhao ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Henri Martin (1860-1943): VeniceAttributed Henri Martin (1860-1943): Venice Oil on canvas, signed 'Henri Martin'.29 x 26 in., 38 x 34 in. (frame).Note: As far as we are aware, this work has not been recently reviewed for inclusion iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fu Baoshi (Chinese), A Chinese landscape paintingAttributed to Fu Baoshi (Chinese) A Chinese landscape painting Watercolor and ink on paper, on silk backing with wooden dowels With archaic inscription with two seals to recto; with scholar standing oSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES PEALE POLK (AMERICAN, 1767-1822), ATTRIBUTED, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, BRISCOE FAMILYCHARLES PEALE POLK (AMERICAN, 1767-1822), ATTRIBUTED, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, BRISCOE FAMILY PAIR OF PORTRAITS, (updated 6/17/22) oil on canvas laid to board, each a three-quarter length depictSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and AttributedAndy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and Attributed Synthetic Polymer & Silkscreen Inks on Canvas. Signed & Dated '64 w/ Labels on the Back. Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: 24" x 24".Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Iconic Mintons Majolica 'Hare and Duck Head' Game-Pie Dish and Cover The model attributed to PaulIconic Mintons Majolica 'Hare and Duck Head' Game-Pie Dish and Cover The model attributed to Paul Comoléra, shape no. 1990, date cypher for 1876 Oval, the shallow domed cover molded with two addorsSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBidhausDanish Modern Rosewood Credenza Set on a Sled Base Attributed to Arne Vodder Denmark 1960s$10
Jun 15Bramlett & Co.Monumental Victorian Tiger Oak Hall Seat Attributed to R.J. Horner.$2,000(5 bids)
6 days LeftDuMouchellesAttributed to Sir Peter Lely (English, 1618-1680) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 18th C., After Van Dyck, Lady$1,800
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRare American Rococo Revival Laminated Rosewood Side Chair, attributed to John Henry Belter, New$350
6 days LeftEldred'sTABLE LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO HANDEL First Half of the 20th Century Height 26.75". Shade diameter 24".$750
3 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAttributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10$250
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PRE-COLOMBIAN NAYARIT STYLE TERRACOTTA EFFIGY TOMB WARRIOR SCULPTURE, MEXICAN, ATTRIBUTED TO 1ST$600(2 bids)
6 days LeftLeland Littleattributed Thomas Day, Late Classical Marble Top Mahogany Mixing Table$700(2 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sSTAINED GLASS AND PATINATED BRONZE TABLE LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO HANDEL 20th Century Height 23.5". Shade$250
BonhamsATTRIBUTED TO KEISAI EISEN (1790–1848) OR KIKUKAWA EIZAN (1787-1867) Edo period (1615-186...£500
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RAILROAD STANDARD WALL REGULATOR CLOCK, ATTRIBUTED TO SETH THOMAS, AMERICAN, CIRCA 1950$500