Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTAL JOZSEF STROHMAYER, HUNGARIAN (1825-1890) O/CSigned A. Strohmayer, dated 1849 lower left. Still life of flowers and fruit. Oil on canvas in gilt frame (not including frame light). Dimensions: (Frame) H 38.75" x W 45", (Canvas) H 29.25" x W 35.25See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTAL JOZSEF STROHMAYER, HUNGARIAN (1825-1890) O/CSigned A. Strohmayer, dated 1849 lower left. Still life of flowers and fruit. Oil on canvas in gilt frame (not including frame light). Dimensions: (Frame) H 38.75" x W 45", (Canvas) H 29.25" x W 35.25See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Louis Lessieux, A Young Beauty Paddling by theErnest Louis Lessieux (French, 1874 - 1938) A Young Beauty Paddling by the Dunes Oil on board. Signed lower right "E. Louis Lessieux" 11" x 18"; framed 18" x 26" in gilded frame. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold2019LAZAR KRESTIN. 1868LAZAR KRESTIN. 1868 Kaunas - 1938 Vienna). Oil on canvas. Bearded religious Jewish man. Signed L. Krestin. 17" x 13.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, TigerCarl FahringerWiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, AttributedTiger Oil on wood18 x 24 cm, with frame 26 x 31.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976) O/C. "Sulky Race"Pal Fried, Hungarian (1893-1976), O/C. "Sulky Race". 2 Jockeys Harness Racing. Provenance from a NJ Estate. Excellent Condition. Dimensions- Sight- 30" x 24", Frame- 37" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed, Schoenbrunn ZooCarl FahringerWiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed"Schoenbrunn Zoo"Oil on cardboard42 x 50 cm, with frame 54 x 62 cmOn the reverse, inscribed, titled & dated 1940See Sold Price
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsOskar Laske, Czernowitz 1874 - 1951 Vienna, The Bird Sermon of St Francis of Assisi€100
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsCarl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Bali€1,500
5 days LeftTiberius AuctionsCarl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Schoenbrunn€400
3 days LeftMynt Auctions1931 Hungary Airmail LZ 127 Graf Zeppelin Cover Budapest to Vienna Austria$330
BonhamsA COLLECTION OF SEVEN SNUFF BOTTLES One signed Wang Xisan (1938-), cyclically dated renyi year, ...£400