Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian)Antal Berkes 1874-1938 (Hungarian) Boulevard, 1916 oil on canvas 60 x 81 cm (23 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ANTAL BERKES (1874-1938) VIEW OF BUDAPESTLarge Antal Berkes (1874-1938) Oil on Canvas "View of Budapest". In ornate carved antique gilt wood frame. Measures 48.5"x38"x3". Approximate weight 24 pds. Antal Berkes (1874-1938) was a Hungarian paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Figures dining, oil on canvas, 73X99 cm, signed. For a full condition report please contact us: info@ishtararts.com.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2020Antal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair ofAntal Berkes, "Paris Street Scene," 20th c., pair of oil on boards, signed lower right, presented in a wide gilt frame, H.- 5 in., W.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, Hungary, 1874-1938ANTAL BERKESHungary, 1874-1938Red-roofed houses seen through the trees. Signed lower right "A. Berkes".Oil on board, 19.25" x 23". Framed 22.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)Antal BERKES (1874-1938) 'Rakoczi Utca - View of Budapest' a painting, oil on cardboard. (W:37 x H:25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Antal Berkes (1874-1938) HungarianPORTRAIT OF GIRL, 1910, oil painting on board, signed and dated lower right, 14 x 10”, frame 19 ½ x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTAL BERKES, HUNGARIAN (1874-1938) O/C VIENNAViennese cityscape with figures. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dated 1929 on stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 28.25", (Canvas) H 15.75" x W 19.75" Condition: Painting with some craquelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Berkes, Antal: Flanierende Gesellschaft in einem StadtparkBerkes, Antal : Strolling company in a city park (Budapest 1874-1938 ibid.) Oil/wood. Signed lower left. 35 x 51 cm. - Lit. Vollmer1+5, Saur AKL 9. // Berkes, Antal : Flanierende Gesellschaft in einemSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Zhao ChangAttributed to Zhao Chang (Possibly Northern Song Dynasty, 959-1016) Peonies and Quails ink and color on silk, framed signed, inscribed by Ke Jiusi and dated year Yimao (1315), one artist seal, Zhao ChSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Henri Martin (1860-1943): VeniceAttributed Henri Martin (1860-1943): Venice Oil on canvas, signed 'Henri Martin'.29 x 26 in., 38 x 34 in. (frame).Note: As far as we are aware, this work has not been recently reviewed for inclusion iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Fu Baoshi (Chinese), A Chinese landscape paintingAttributed to Fu Baoshi (Chinese) A Chinese landscape painting Watercolor and ink on paper, on silk backing with wooden dowels With archaic inscription with two seals to recto; with scholar standing oSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES PEALE POLK (AMERICAN, 1767-1822), ATTRIBUTED, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, BRISCOE FAMILYCHARLES PEALE POLK (AMERICAN, 1767-1822), ATTRIBUTED, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, BRISCOE FAMILY PAIR OF PORTRAITS, (updated 6/17/22) oil on canvas laid to board, each a three-quarter length depictSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and AttributedAndy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and Attributed Synthetic Polymer & Silkscreen Inks on Canvas. Signed & Dated '64 w/ Labels on the Back. Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: 24" x 24".Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Iconic Mintons Majolica 'Hare and Duck Head' Game-Pie Dish and Cover The model attributed to PaulIconic Mintons Majolica 'Hare and Duck Head' Game-Pie Dish and Cover The model attributed to Paul Comoléra, shape no. 1990, date cypher for 1876 Oval, the shallow domed cover molded with two addorsSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBidhausDanish Modern Rosewood Credenza Set on a Sled Base Attributed to Arne Vodder Denmark 1960s$10
Jun 15Bramlett & Co.Monumental Victorian Tiger Oak Hall Seat Attributed to R.J. Horner.$2,000(5 bids)
6 days LeftDuMouchellesAttributed to Sir Peter Lely (English, 1618-1680) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 18th C., After Van Dyck, Lady$1,800
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryRare American Rococo Revival Laminated Rosewood Side Chair, attributed to John Henry Belter, New$350
6 days LeftEldred'sTABLE LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO HANDEL First Half of the 20th Century Height 26.75". Shade diameter 24".$750
3 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAttributed to: Wifredo Lam (CUBAN, 1902–1982) ink on paper, signed lower right, dated 1959, 10$250
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PRE-COLOMBIAN NAYARIT STYLE TERRACOTTA EFFIGY TOMB WARRIOR SCULPTURE, MEXICAN, ATTRIBUTED TO 1ST$600(2 bids)
6 days LeftLeland Littleattributed Thomas Day, Late Classical Marble Top Mahogany Mixing Table$700(2 bids)
6 days LeftEldred'sSTAINED GLASS AND PATINATED BRONZE TABLE LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO HANDEL 20th Century Height 23.5". Shade$250
BonhamsATTRIBUTED TO KEISAI EISEN (1790–1848) OR KIKUKAWA EIZAN (1787-1867) Edo period (1615-186...£500
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RAILROAD STANDARD WALL REGULATOR CLOCK, ATTRIBUTED TO SETH THOMAS, AMERICAN, CIRCA 1950$500