Sold2024John Austin Sands Monks: Twilight (Sheep)John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917): Twilight, 1883. Etching, signature lower right, framed. 11.25 x 7.75 inches sight, 20.5 x 17.75 inches framed. Private Collection, New EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917) oil onJohn Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917) oil on canvas, Sheep on the shoreline, signed lower left J.A.S. Monks, canvas 18 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)"Sheep Near Coast." Watercolor signed bottom left; together with an etching signed in the plate. 9 1/2 x 14 1/4 ; 18 1/8 x 22 1/8" (watercolor).See Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)Ink wash on paper laid down on board. Signed bottom center. Note: Monks did several etchings of Ram's including, "The Old Ram" in the 1880's. This painting is likely from this period and was a preparaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN AUSTIN SANDS MONKS (Massachusetts/Illinois, 1850-1917), Landscape with sheep., Oil on canvas,JOHN AUSTIN SANDS MONKSMassachusetts/Illinois, 1850-1917Landscape with sheep. Signed lower left “J.A. Monks”.Oil on canvas, 18” x 26”. Framed 26.5” x 34”.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks Flock of Sheep PaintingJohn Austin Sands Monks Massachusetts, Illinois,1850-1917 Depicts a flock of sheep in a fenced in field bathed in early morning light. Monks studied etching and painting under George Nelson Cass and GSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)Two works of illustration art (retained by the artist in his personal collection and thence by descent). Gouache and ink wash on artist board (signed and dated 1886); and ink on illustration board. 9See Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)"Flooded Meadows." Watercolor on paper. 1888. Signed and dated lower left. Titled on verso in pencil and priced. 12 x 18 inches. Provenance: From the personal portfolio of J.A.S. Monks (American paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)'Ocean View.' Pastel. 9 5/8 x 14 inches. Note: Monks had a residence in Jamestown (Conanicut Island) Rhode Island and this is likely a scene from the Southern part of the Island where Monks along withSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)'Southern American Street Scene and African American Life.' Oil on artist board. 11 3/4 x 13 5/16 inches. This black and white and sepia toned painting is from Monk's personal portfolio. It was likelySee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN AUSTIN SANDS MONKS (AMERICAN, 1850 - 1917)'Impressionist River and Landscape.' Watercolor. 9 x 12". Dedicated and signed bottom right. An unusual example of American Impressionism is in the artist's oeuvre and bears a resemblance to Inness'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850 - 1917)'American Homestead Scene.' Ink wash on paper with annotated pencil studies on verso. This was likely intended for reproduction or illustration. The top of the painting is annotated "#9." The verso peSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917) Lambs andJohn Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917) Lambs and Ewes in the Fold oil on canvas signed lower left JAS Monks 26 x 42 inches. Provenance: Mission Gallery, San Diego, California. Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Austin Monks etchingJohn Austin Monks (American 1850-1917)- ''Rams Head''- etching, c. 1895, signed in pencil, staining in the margins and with in image. 15 x 12 11/16''See Sold Price
Sold2024John Monks 1850-1917 Pastoral Scene Sheep EtchingJohn Austin Sands Monks ( American, 150 - 1917 ) black and white etching on paper. Depicts a flock of sheep grazing in a serene landscape, capturing the tranquility of rural life. Pencil signed in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1859 - 1917)'Cliffs with Seagulls.' Watercolor laid on board. 7 5/8 x 10 3/8 inches. Provenance: From the collection of J.A.S. Monks and to the present consignor, his great-grandson.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Monks Sheep Farm PaintingJohn Austin Monks Massachusetts, Illinois,1850-1917 Depicts a herd of sheep resting in a dark barn alongside chickens eating from a toppled over bucket housed in a finely carved Motyka frame. Monks stSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917)'Sheep in a Field.' Etching. 7 x 6 in. Note: This comes from the artist's personal collection and is likely a unique etching. Provenance: Monk's family by descent to the artist's Great-grandson.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN MONKS (AMERICAN, 1850-1917) ETCHINGEtching of sheep by river. Artist name and date etched lower right. Signature lower right reads as, J. A. S. Monks or John Austin Sands Monks. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.25" x W 23.25" (Sight) H 11" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of EtchingsLarge lot of unframed etchings, including Ostade, Millet, Strang, Slocombe, Heyer, J.F. Morgenstern, Daumont, Gustave Popelin, Corot, Martin Von Molitor, Charles Jacque, John Austin Sands Monks. All aSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Monks: Sheep EtchingJohn Monks (American, 1850 - 1917): Sheep Etching. Etching on rice paper. Signed and dated (1886) in plate. John Monks was a painter and etcher of landscapes and animals, with sheep considered to be aSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks (American, 1850-1917)'Conanicut Island.' 1882. Signed and dated bottom right. Gouache and ink wash on artist board. 11 x 11 3/4 in. Note: It is believed that this painting depicts Sheffield Cove Jamestown, Rhode Island.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Large Etchings - Monks and Landerthe first: sheep grazing and resting by J. A. S. Monks (American, 1850-1917), 1887, pencil signed lower left, printed copyright information lower center, printed remarque in margin, matted and framed;See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Framed McRae Etching of Abraham LincolnAntique Framed Etching of Abraham Lincoln, engraved and published by John C. McRae, New York. Measures 24 x 20.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood Frame$20(2 bids)
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Antique John Sloan etching Night Windows WPA$1,800(2 bids)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250