Sold2024ANTIQUE ISLAMIC HAND WRITTEN CALLIGRAPHY FOLIO PAGEAn antique Persian Islamic calligraphic manuscript on paper folio page in red and black inks. Circa: early 19th century. Antique Miniature Persian Islamic Manuscripts and Paintings, Wall Art, Home DecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Islamic Qur'an Koran Arabic Persian Manuscript date1320antiques roll long Islamic illuminated panel, Persian Qajar Dynasty Qur'an manuscript from 18th century, consisting of handwritten calligraphy inscriptions headed by a miniature painting of a rug, vibSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PERSIAN MINATURE PAINTING OF COURT SCENEAn antique Persian miniature painting. Early Qajar era, 1780 to 1820. An illustrated book page with handwritten Arabic text. The artwork depicts a court scene, the royal couple and courtiers. Paper maSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Manuscript Of Buddhist Visions Of Heaven & HellAntique Thai illustrated hand-written Phra Malai palm-leaf manuscript with 28 illuminated miniature paintings. Journeys to Heaven and Hell. Thailand mid to late 19th century. Buddhist religious text wSee Sold Price
Sold2021PERSIAN FARSI MANUSCRIPT antique HAND WRITTEN 204 pagesSize 6 by 8 1/2" Leather bound. 19th century. 204 pages. Very good condition except binding is partially separated from the book block at one side Reserve: $195.99 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $25See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE 17TH CENT PERSIAN MINIATURE OF A BATTLEAn antique early 17th-century hand-painted Persian miniature painting. The polychrome miniature represents an equestrian battle, a typical art subject. The painting supplements a hand-written Arabic tSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE 18TH C BOOK W PAINTINGS ATTR TO JIAO BINGZHENAn antique, 18th century book with 12 miniature paintings attributed to Jiao Bingzhen. Circa early 18th century. The book has a cover made of woven fabric with a floral pattern, with handwritten inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Indo Persian Mughal Painting with Manuscript PoemVintage Indo Persian Mughal Painting with Manuscript Poem. Hand-colored and Hand-written18th/19th C.Appx Sight 11 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (29.2 x 18.4 cm.), Overall Appx 18 1/2 x 13 in. (47 x 33 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Persian PaintingsPair Indo-Persian miniature paintings on manuscript paper representing a scene between two armies The hand-painted miniature is very intricate, probably painted with one hair brush. CIRCA: Late 19th tSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 19TH C INDIAN MUGHAL MINIATURE PAINTINGAn antique Indian miniature painting. Late Mughal Empire period, 1526 to 1858. An illustrated book page with handwritten Arabic text on both sides. The illustration depicts the meeting of two lovers.See Sold Price
Sold202317TH CENTURY PERSIAN ISLAMIC CALLIGRAPHY MANUSCRIPTAn antique miniature Indo Persian gouache painting on antique manuscript leaf with carefully written with an Arabic calligraphic text surrounded by floral and foliage patterns, and a geometrical oranmSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUSTRATIONSTwo antique Persian manuscript leaves with illustrations depicting a chase scene and a scene with peasants painted with ink and pigments. Both feature the handwritten texts in Arabic. Circa the 15th tSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO ANTIQUE PERSIAN MINIATURE ILLUSTRATIONSTwo antique Persian manuscript leaves with illustrations depicting a chase scene and a scene with peasants painted with ink and pigments. Both feature the handwritten texts in Arabic. Circa the 15th tSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Antique Hand Painted Indian Miniature PaintingsLot of 4 Antique Hand Painted Indian Miniature Watercolor Paintings of Different Birds and Verses from Book. Dated 1925. Each is Double Sided and Written in Urdu. Condition: Generally Good. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Qajar Persian Calligraphy w/ Miniature Page 18th QajarQajar Persian Calligraphy w/ Miniature Page. Painting, 18th century, handwritten on Nestalqi, depicting a man sitting next to tree reading a book. The background includes beautiful floral and vine motSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL PAINTINGS WITH MANUSCRIPTA pair of antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache paintings on antique leaf depicting military and courtyard scenes in bold colors and with fine details. One painting is carefully written wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL PAINTINGS WITH MANUSCRIPTA pair of antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache paintings on antique leaf depicting military and courtyard scenes in bold colors and with fine details. One painting is carefully written wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL PAINTING W MANUSCRIPTAn antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache painting on antique manuscript leaf depicting an interior scene with many male figures painted in bold colors. Carefully written with a Persian calSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL PAINTING W MANUSCRIPTAn antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache painting on antique manuscript leaf depicting a campaign scene in bold colors and with fine details. Carefully written with an Arabic calligraphicSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE INDO PERSIAN MUGHAL GARDEN SCENE PAINTINGAn antique Indo Persian Mughal Art miniature gouache painting on antique manuscript leaf depicting a scene with two male figures in a garden in bold colors and with fine details. Carefully written witSee Sold Price
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsKORAN QAJAR PRAYER BOOK QURAN MANUSCRIPT 1257 IMPORTANT HIGH RECH ILLUMINATED KORAN AND PRAYER BOOK$4,000
23 hrs LeftJasper521659 BIBLE in ENGLISH ANTIQUE MASSIVE FOLIO by John Field OLD & NEW TESTAMENT$1,300
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsTurkish Ottoman Manuscript Calligraphy Turkish Ottoman Manuscript Calligraphy, nice handwritten book$500
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1634 Handwritten French Manuscript Vellum Leaves Vesoul France Pierre Demongenet$11(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Persian School Framed Gouache Horseback Rider Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)