Sold2024Antique Polychrome Black Madonna & Child Santo15" x 5.5" x 3.5". Antique polychrome carved wooden Black Madonna & Child figure. Mary and Jesus are both painted with dark skin and hair, and their clothes are painted in red, blue, and gold/gilt. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Madonna & Child Santo Polychrome Figure7.75" x 3" x 2". Antique carved and painted wooden figure depicting Mary seated in a throne reading a book to a young Jesus. Likely Spanish colonial or Mexican from the 19th century. Wear includes chiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE RELIGIOUS SPANISH MADONNA & CHILD SANTOSanto statuary group depicting the Madonna and Christ Child, Northern Spain, late 19th c., each set with glass eyes, the Madonna in draped cloak with gilt trim, the Christ Child having hand extended iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Madonna & Child Folk Santo Statue20" x 7" x 5.5". Antique carved wooden folk art santo figure icon/statue. Depicts the Virgin Mary with the infant Christ. Likely Latin Spanish colonial. Probably early 19th century or earlier. Wear inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Madonna & Child Santo Figure23" x 4.5" x 3". Antique carved wooden Madonna & Child statue, hand carved folk statue from a single block of wood. Possibly Spanish Colonial or latin. The figure is unpainted, wear includes some fadiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Santos Madonna & Child, Polychrome WoodCarved wood santos sculpture of a standing Madonna and Child, possibly Spanish Colonial Latin American, the crowned Virgin's robe with celestial blue pigment. 9.5" H. Age-appropriate wear, paint loss,See Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Christian Icon Antique, Polychrome & GiltRussian religious icon, antique, depicting Madonna and child at top, vignettes of saints including St. George at bottom, polychrome and gilt on wood panel. 10.75” H x 8” W. Losses, repairs, pinholSee Sold Price
Sold2016French 13-15th Cent. Carved Stone & PolychromeFrench 13-15th Cent. Carved Stone & Polychrome Group of Madonna & Child Dimension: 20 by 10 by 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A polychrome oak Madonna with Child, 16th C.Full title: A polychrome oak Madonna with Child, 16th C. Description: H 117 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptures and decorative arts inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Sculpture of Madonna & ChildPolychrome decorated antique wood sculpture/santos. [Sculpture: 37 x 14 x 11 inches; Base: 1 1/4 x 20 1/2 x 11 inches]. Splits, wear as with age.See Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Polychrome Wood Group: Madonna & ChildAntique Spanish Colonial carved and polychrome wood figural group; of Madonna, seated in gilt patterned dress, nursing the Christ child; both with inset glass eyes; Provenance: From the Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME WOOD GROUP: Madonna & ChildAntique Spanish Colonial parcel-gilt and polychrome wood group; of the Madonna draped in well-detailed robes, her right arm extended and her left holding the Christ child; his arms extended in gestureSee Sold Price
Sold2017SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME WOOD GROUP: Madonna & ChildAntique Spanish Colonial, likely Portuguese, polychrome wood figural group; of the Madonna and child, both adorned in parcel-gilt patterned robes and repoussé metalwork halos; the Madonna withSee Sold Price
Sold2019CONTINENTAL CARVED RELIGIOUS SANTO MADONNA & CHILDContinental carved religious figure, 19th c., Madonna and Child, with remnants of polychrome paint, Christ child lacking arm, approx 21.25"h, 6.5"w, 5.25"d, 8.5lbs Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Wood Folk Santo Madonna & Child StatueVintage or possibly antique hand carved and painted wooden folk art sculpture/statue of Madonna and Child, in a primitive style depicting Mary holding an infant-sized adult Jesus. Pink jewels are certSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papier-Mache Sculpture, Madonna and the MilkGrand Tour paper mache relief sculpture coated in polychrome plaster of the Madonna and Child depicting Mary nursing the Christchild, who is attired in a red garment and Italian "cornicello" or red coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique South American Religious Polychrome Carved Wood PanelDESCRIPTION: Antique Religious South American carved wood panel depicting Madonna and child mounted in frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: South America DIMENSIONS: (Panel) H: 16.75" x L: 14.5" (FrSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Russian Hand Painted Religious IconAntique, 18th Century Russian Hand Painted Wooden Religious Icon. "Madonna and Child" polychrome, gold leaf on wooden panel. Measures approx. - 13 1/2" high x 10 3/4" wide. Icon is beiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Wood Madonna Santo10.75" x 4" x 2". Antique carved polychrome wooden folk santo sculpture of the Madonna, wearing a crown and with hands folded in prayer. Likely Spanish colonial from the 18th or 19th century. The figuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna & Child Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna and Child with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage cracks. 11" high. ESTIMATESee Sold Price
Sold202315C. German School Antique Madonna & Child StatueAn antique German carved wood sculpture with polychrome decoration. A religious figural work depicting the Madonna and Holy Infant, attributed to an artist of the 15th Century German School. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PARCEL GILT ALTAR FIGURE MADONNA & CHILDReligious santo figure, Madonna and Child, gesso over wood with polychrome paint and parcel gilt, rising on pedestal base, approx 26"h, 9.25"w, 7.25"d, 8.25lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2021RELIGIOUS SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURE MADONNA & CHILDSpanish Colonial carved santo figure, Madonna and Child, 18th/ 19th c., gesso over wood with parcel gilt and polychrome paint, loss of hands, paint, and gesso, approx 15.25"h, 7.5"w, 5"d, 3.5lbs StartSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Antique Italian School Madonna & ChildPaper Mache with polychrome pigment, Madonna in empire waist dress, holding child in left hand, right hand clasped to chest. 66.5 H X 24" W X 18" D. As is."See Sold Price
Oct 02Mynt AuctionsAbraham Janssens The Madonna and Child with St. John Custom Framed Print 17x15 Portrait Art$10
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueBernardino Cesari (1571–1622) The Madonna and Sleeping Child with Infant Saint John€3,000
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Oil on Board Icon Madonna and Child, Artist Unknown$100
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Cup, Polychrome with black and red slip and lightly carved$300
BonhamsBolognese School, 17th Century The Madonna and Child on a nimbus adored by Saints Sebastian, Bar...£900