Sold2023Japanese Antique Six Panel Crane Bird Floor ScreenAn antique Japanese folding story screen. Mixed media watercolor, gouache, and metallic leaf. Decorated in striking wildlife landscapes with crane birds. Mounted to a wood, paper, and silk covered fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Six-Panel ScreenAntique Japanese ink and color on paper six-panel screen; with continuous embroidered border; depicting various birds amid foliage and water; with metal hinges to sides, incised with floral design; L:See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREENSPAIR ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREENSPair of antique, Japanese six-panel screens; each with mirror-image design of sixteen scattered hand fans, each painted with a finely detailed motif, from narratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Six-Panel Screenpainted on paper Each panel: 68 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (174 x 64.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Antique Japanese Screen: Kano SchoolLarge antique Japanese six-panel screen; Kano School; showing well detailed figural procession reserved on a gilt ground; signed Shuzen Fujuwara, with seal mark; 4' 5" x 9' 6" (oveSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL PAPER SCREENAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; depicting a continuous narrative scene of noblemen on horseback, followed by a buffalo-drawn carriage; signed and with seal mark; H: 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Six-Panel Paper ScreenAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; exhibiting a procession of dancing figures followed by musicians; signed Kinko; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; 108" x 64 1/2" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Japanese Six-Panel Folding ScreensPair of antique Japanese six-panel folding screens with large areas of gilt; as-is condition, some areas of wear and tears; each panel of each screen 16 5/8" x 6 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private LosSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Six-Panel Paper ScreenAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; exhibiting a procession of dancing figures followed by musicians; signed Kinko; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; 108" x 64 1/2" (apSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Japanese Six-Panel Folding ScreensTwo antique Japanese six-panel folding screens, each with painting mounted to panels; as-is condition, large areas of damage and loss, one screen with two panels separate; the panels of the larger scrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese six panel screen depicting cranesA Japanese six panel screen depicting cranesBearing the signature of KIKUGAWA Eishin.height 67 3/4in (172cm); width 25in (63.5cm); depth 4in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Japanese Six-Panel Painted ScreensTwo antique Japanese six-panel painted folding screens with landscape designs; as-is condition, back of screens with wear and tear, paintings in good vintage condition; each panel 21 1/2" x 10 1/2" (aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Antique Japanese Miniature Six-Panel ScreensTwo antique Japanese miniature six-panel painted screens; as-is condition; 29 x 13"; Provenance: Private collection Hollywood Hills, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese six panel screen Mt. Fuji, Rimpa SchoolA Japanese six panel screen of cranes and Mt. FujiRimpa Schooleach panel height 37 1/2in (95.5cm); width 18in (46cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Japanese Six-Panel Painted ScreenLarge Japanese six-panel painted screen; depicting cranes in flight; 68" x 23 1/2" (each, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Ten Various Chinese & Japanese PiecesGroup of ten various pieces, including: antique Japanese six-panel painted paper screen, showing continuous figural scene; Chinese carved green hardstone mountain, with matching wood stand; Chinese brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Kano School Six Panel Byobu ScreenDESCRIPTION: Six panel screen featuring a scene fashioned from ink and gold leaf on paper depicting several warriors on foot and on horseback encountering an elder on a beach across from rocky cliffsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese six-panel folding screenJapanese six-panel folding screen. Decorated with cranes and pine, 19th century, 67"h x 146" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Antique Six Panel Folding Table ScreenAntique Japanese folding screen. Front decorated with watercolor gouache and silver metallic leaf scenes. Depicts a house with women next to a lake with a large cherry blossom tree. Mounted to a silkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Six Panel ScreenJapanese six panel screen, with scenic decoration of cranes in a landscape on a gold-tone ground within a brocade fabric border. [66" H x 141" W x 23 1/4" W (each panel)]. Tears, creases, losses, moisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Watercolor Screen, CranesAntique Japanese watercolor four-panel screen, depicting several cranes; as-is condition- General marks and surface wear, scratches, rubbing, flaws, and losses. Possible restorations; L 73" H 34 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018* A Small Japanese Six-Panel Screen Height 15 x width* A Small Japanese Six-Panel Screen 18th century, kano school depicting cranes underneath pine trees in a landscape, ink and color on gold leaves. Height 15 x width 38 x depth 2 3/4 inches. Estimate $See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese 6-panel painted paper screenAntique Japanese 6-panel painted paper screen, 17th c., four cranes bathing near a peony bush, 54.5"h x 19.75"w (each panel), 54.5"h x 118.5"w (open), plexi case/frame Provenance: Property from a MajoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kano School Japanese Six-Panel ScreenKano School Japanese Six-Panel Screen, depicting figures in procession through a landscape. 49" H x 108" W x .75" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Room Divider, Antique, FurniSee Sold Price
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese six-panel 'byobu' screen: ink, colour and gold leaf on paper, with silk border, Edo, 18th€2,400
Trading Post AuctionsJapanese Meiji Period Sendai Isho-Dansu Style Tansu Chest-19th Century$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Embroidered Silk Inset Hardwood Six-Panel Screen, Late Qing Dynasty 清晚$500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Arts & Crafts Leaded Glass & Oak Six-Panel Dressing Screen$600(1 bid)