Sold2016MAX ALPERT 1899-1980MAX ALPERT 1899-1980 Canal de Fernaga, 1939. Tirage argentique annoté au crayon au dos. 7 x 10,8 cm Fergana Canal, 1939. Gelatin silver print, unknown series of numbers on verso. 2.8 x 4.2 inSee Sold Price
Sold20234) AFTER DEVANSAYE LITHOGRAPHS STAG HUNTING SCENES(lot of 4) Framed lithographs on paper, after Auguste de la Devansaye (French, 19th c.), including: (1) "L'Arrivee au Rendez Vous," (1) "La Chasse," (1) "La Curee," (1) "Le Retour au Chateau;" staininSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX ALPERT 1899-1980MAX ALPERT 1899-1980 Canal de Fernaga, 1939. Tirage argentique annoté à l'encre au dos. 7 x 10,8 cm Fergana Canal, 1939. Gelatin silver print, unknown series of numbers on verso. 2.8 x 4.2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973): Grande Tête de Femme au Chapeau Ornélinocut, framed floating under acrylic; signed in block Image: 23 x 17 in. (58.4 x 43.2 cm.), Sheet: 26 1/2 x 20 in. (67.3 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 33 x 26 1/2 in. (83.8 x 67.3 cm.) Provenance: Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plan de Paris au XVII SièclePlan de Paris au XVII Siècle Bound set of nine engravings of Paris in black on laid paper with a gilt stamp titled on the spine. 23 x 25 3/4 in. (sheet). The Neoclassicist: Niall SmithSee Sold Price
Sold20221796 TRAVELS to JAPAN VOYAGES THUNBERG AU JAPON 4 volumes ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATEDVOYAGES C.P. THUNBERG AU JAPON Par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les îles de la Sonde, &c. Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérables sur la Religion, le GouverneSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLAUDE LORRAIN, (French, ca. 1600-1682), Le Port de MerCLAUDE LORRAIN(French ca. 1600-1682)Le Port de Mer au fanal (Harbor Scene with Lighthouse)etchingsheet: 5 3/4 x 8 in. frame: 14 1/4 x 17 1/2 in.Provenance: P. & D. Colnaghi & Co. Ltd. London 1972See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Au lit (Wittrock 290)Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901)Au lit (Wittrock 290)Lithograph printed in black, 1898, from the edition of 25, on wove paper, the full sheet, sheet 475 x 352mm (18 3/4 x 13 7/8in)See Sold Price
Sold2021Roland Lefranc "Au Bois de Boulogne"Roland Lefranc (French, 1931-2000) "Au Bois de Boulogne" depicting figures at a lakeside park, oil on canvas, signed "Roland Lefranc, signed and inscribed on back, 17-3/4" x 24-1/4", framed 27-1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pellan, Alfred - Au bord de la mer - 1972Pellan, Alfred (1906-1988) Au bord de la mer (1972) Description: Lithograph on paper, 33/100, signed and dated on lower right Pellan 72, seal of The Graphic Guild Dimension (PO): 13 3/4" x 21 3/4" DimSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean De Botton (1898-1978) O/CJean De Botton, American/French (1898-1978) Oil on canvas "Anemones Au Vase De Sevres Avec Raisins" Signed lower left, inscribed verso. Measures 12" x 16", frame measures 20-1/4" x 24-1/2". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold202119thC French Ormolu Bronze Clock19th century French ormolu bronze clock having enamel dial, Au Base de Sevres, Paris, 15B Montmartre, 8 1/2" H x 5" W x 3 1/4" D. Provenance: Santa Rosa, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Barbizon School (French, 2nd Half 19th Century)Barbizon School (French, Second Half 19th Century) "Femmes au Bord de la Riviere" oil on canvas indistinctly signed lower right. Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame. 13-3/4" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM WEGMAN (born 1943) CottoWILLIAM WEGMAN (born 1943) Cotto 1970 Signé, daté, titré et numéroté 4/10 au dos Tirage argentique Getekend, gedateerd, getiteld en genummerd 4/10 op de achterkant Zilveren afSee Sold Price
Sold2015Douglas KIRKLAND (Né en 1934)Marilyn Monroe ,1961Douglas KIRKLAND (Né en 1934)Marilyn Monroe ,1961.Tirage jet d'encre contrecollé sur aluminium.Signé, titré, daté et numéroté sous l'image.Signé, daté, numéroté au versoEdition de 25 exemplSee Sold Price
Sold2022David YARROW (Né en 1966)Space for Giant Tirage pigmentaire sur papier Fuji Archival DP II Matt Signé, titré, daté, numéroté au dos.Edition de 599 exemplaires. HENI Edition 61,8 x 76,2 cm (24.34 x 30 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de MentonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Bastion de Menton inscrit à la main Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) assiette en terre blanche partiellement émaillée diamètre 21 cm. (8 1/4 in.) Ex&#See Sold Price
Sold2022NARCISSE-VIRGILIO DIAZ DE LA PENA (1807 - 1876)Troupeau au Repos (Herd at Rest); oil on canvas; signed lower right; 36 x 27 3/4 inches; 42 1/4 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Darlene de Sedle 22K Gold Sapphire Iolite Bracelet LotMETAL: 22K gold. GEMSTONES: iolite, sapphires. MEASUREMENTS: each bracelet is 7 3/4" long x 12mm at widest point. MARKED: XXII Au, maker's hallmark. WEIGHT: 52.8 grams. Gemstones have not beeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Darlene de Sedle 22K Gold Emerald NecklaceMETAL: 22K Gold. GEMSTONES: Emerald beads - range from 4.3mm to 6.3mm in diameter. MEASUREMENTS: Necklace is 16" long, drop i s13.8mm x 9.7mm. MARKED: Maker's mark, Au, XXII. WEIGHT: 21.2 graSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max INGRAND (1908-1969) Suite de 4 appliques ditesMax INGRAND (1908-1969) Suite de 4 appliques dites Micro Verre, laiton nickelé H. : 21 cm. Fontana Arte, circa 1961 Set of 4 Micro wall lights, model 2093 Glass, nickel-plated brass H. : 8.26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999) Suite de 4 chaises ditesCharlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999) Suite de 4 chaises dites Méribel Paille, pin 76 x 42 x 42 cm. Sentou, 1964 4 chairs Straw, pine 29.92 x 16.54 x 16.54 in. Références : - Jacques Barsac, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shigeru UCHIDA (1943-2016) Suite de 4 étagères dites A-line Aluminium 18 x 191.5 x 18 cm.Shigeru UCHIDA (1943-2016) Suite de 4 étagères dites A-line Aluminium 18 x 191.5 x 18 cm. Pastoe, 2000See Sold Price
Oct 12Connoisseur AuctionsGroup of Early 1900's Grand Tour Postcards, Sepia Tone Scenes of Antwerp Belgium$20
20 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Composition au Vase de Fleurs, 1947$3,000
20 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au Bandeau de Face (Grand Tête de Femme),$35,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paper$4,000
BonhamsPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Femme au cep de vigne, from L'Album des Douze Lithogra...£400
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo - Haiti. CORPRON DE LAUNAY. Lettera autografa firmata, indirizzata a Fouache ‘€300
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDAVID. Decret de la Convention Nationale… relatif au don fait par David, d’un tableau€200
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.€800
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550