Sold2020Stephen Parrish etchingStephen Parrish (American 1846-1938)- ''Inner Harbor, Gloucester''- etching on japan paper, 1883, signed in pencil, very good condition. 9 5/8 x 13 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, Possibly Arthur Norman Davis(American, 1904-1999), 'Nocturnal Sailboat and Cottage', signed l.r. 'A. Davis 1910' Overall: 13"h x 16"w Sight: 8-1/4"h x 11-1/4"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Ann Clinedinst, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Norman Davis oil on board rocky shore scene, 10Arthur Norman Davis oil on board rocky shore scene, 10 by 11.5 inches, signed lower right, "A. N. Davis," framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Grace Neville Carrothers (American/OK)Grace Neville Carrothers (American/Oklahoma, 1882-1961) , "Gloucester, Inner Harbor", oil on board, signed lower left, handwritten label with title on backing paper, 8 1/8 in. x 11 in., framed ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles W. Findley (American, 20th c.)Charles W. Findley (American, 20th c.) , "Gloucester, Inner Harbor", oil on canvas board, unsigned, handwritten label with artist and title and "Elmer J. Tonsberg, Hatfield's Color Shop, Boston, RockpSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Gloucester Harbor Marine Oil By Arthur E WardArthur E. Ward (1863-1928) is known for his plein air paintings of Cape Ann (Rockport/Gloucester). This one has been gently cleaned to show the artist's wonderfully detailed brush work and jewel-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR E. WARD; AMERICAN O/C PAINTING OF GLOUCESTER19TH/20TH C. AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF GLOUCESTER HARBOR SIGNED LOWER LEFT ARTHUR E. WARD (1863-1928); 16"H X 20"W IMAGE, 23"H X 27"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lawrence E. Kupferman etching and drypointLawrence E. Kupferman (American 1909-1982)- ''Inner Harbor-Boston''- etching and drypoint, c. 1932, signed, titled and numbered 9/40 in pencil, another impression of this print was exhibited at the BrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lester George Hornby lithographLester George Hornby (American 1882-1956)- ''Gloucester Harbor''- lithograph, signed and titled in pencil, very good condition. 12 7/8 x 17 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold20223 American lithographs3 American lithographs 1). Vera Andrus- ''In Port, Gloucester''; 2). John Noble- '' ''Mortara Genova'' (Urban 13)- 1948, edition of 250; 3). Lawrence Beall Smith- ''Harbor Scene'' all signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Emil Ganso etching and aquatintEmil Ganso (American 1895-1941)- ''Little Harbor'' (Smith I-78)- etching and aquatint, ca. 1920, inscribed by other hand 'Gloucester' and 'Ganzo', paper slightly age toned, slightly rough edges. 10 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Gruppé (1896-1978) Frozen Harbor, GloucesterEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Frozen Harbor, Gloucester oil on canvas, 30 x 36 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Pawlowski Oil on Canvas "Inner Harbor - Nantucket"Jan Pawlowski (Polish-American, Contemporary) Oil on Canvas "Inner Harbor - Nantucket", signed lower left Jan Pawlowski, in molded gilt frame 24 in. x 30 in. OVerall 28 in. x 33.75 in. Dimensions 24See Sold Price
Sold2018Agnes Richmond, Rockport Inner HarborAgnes M. Richmond (1870-1964), 'Rockport Inner Harbor', oil on canvas, signed L/R, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2", in custom gold leaf carved frame signed Paul Carter Goodnow, 23" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Pawlowski Oil on Canvas "Nantucket Inner Harbor"Jan Pawlowski (Polish/American b. 1949) Oil on Canvas "Nantucket Inner Harbor", signed lower left Jan Pawlowski, in molded gilt frame with linen liner 12 in. x 16 in. Framed 17 in. x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Robson Oil on Canvas "Boston Inner Harbor"Jane Robson Oil on Canvas "Boston Inner Harbor", signed lower right Jane Robson, in molded gilt frame 39.5 in. x 60 in. Overall 46 in. x 66.5 in. Dimensions 39.5 in. x 60 in. Overall 46 in. x 66.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne Morrell, Inner Harbor RockportWayne Morrell, "Inner Harbor, Rockport", oil on board, signed, 18" x 24", framed 25" x 31". Provenance: Estate of Evelyn Wallace Richter, Palm Beach, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2021LILLIAN MATHILDE GENTH (New York, 1876-1953), "GoldenLILLIAN MATHILDE GENTHNew York, 1876-1953"Golden Harbor, Gloucester". Signed lower right "L.M. Genth". Titled in pencil verso.Oil on canvas, 20" x 25". Framed 28" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019(6) MEYEROWITZ ETCHINGS AND A BERNSTEIN SKETCH(6) MEYEROWITZ ETCHINGS AND A BERNSTEIN SKETCH William Meyerowitz (American / Russian, 1887-1981), 6 etchings include "Inner Harbor or Glouster Wharf" (well toned), "Drying the Nets", "Out to Sea", ��See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas Laid on Board, Gloucester HarborEmile Gruppe(1896-1978), signed l.r. 19 1/2" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Gloucester Harbor 20 x 18 in. (50.8 x 45.7 cm) framed 25 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.Emile Gruppe (1896-1978) Gloucester Harbor signed and dated 'Emile A. Gruppé 1933' (lower right), inscribed with title and signed and dated again (on the reverse) oil on canvas 20 x 18 in. (50.8See Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmile A Gruppe Original Oil Painting On Canvas Gloucester Harbor Dock Signed Art$1,500
1 day LeftEldred'sGEORGE WAINRIGHT HARVEY (Massachusetts/Holland, 1855-1930), "Fishing Boats at Anchor, Gloucester$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesVintage books(Norman Cousins, Life Meditations, Davis's drug guide, and more)$5
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Gloucester School Framed Seascape Ship Harbor Original Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
Jun 29JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsIndiana Harbor Belt RR Adlake Non-Sweating Caboose Lamp$150(1 bid)
Jun 26University ArchivesArthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington ALS: "You may rely upon … my doing every thing in my$100
Jun 25BonhamsWILLIS, THOMAS. 1621-1675. De anima brutorum, quae hominis vitalis ac sensitiva est, exercitatio...$1,000