Sold2017Izhar Patkin (Israeli, B. 1955) The Black Paintings.Izhar Patkin (Israeli, B. 1955) The Black Paintings. Suite of thirteen color woodcuts, each pencil signed lower right, dated '88, titled, and numbered 'AP 3/5' Each: 12.75" x 9.75" Frame: 23.25" x 19.See Sold Price
Sold2017Izhar Patkin (Israeli, B. 1955) The Black Paintings.Izhar Patkin (Israeli, B. 1955) The Black Paintings. Suite of thirteen color woodcuts, each pencil signed lower right, dated '88, titled, and numbered 'AP 3/5' Each: 12.75" x 9.75" Frame: 23.25" x 19.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maya Cohen Levy (Israeli, b. 1955)Untitled, 2015, Oil on canvas, 25 x 30 cm, Signed and dated on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Avi Adler, Israeli (b. 1955), Surreal Landscape, 1982,Avi AdlerIsraeli, (b. 1955)Surreal Landscape, 1982watercolorsigned lower center, framed.9 1/2 x 6 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2018Lydia Dona, "The Squares of Entropy" Signed O/CLydia Dona (Israeli, b. 1955) "The Squares of Entropy, Or the Small Objects of the Spots of Desire"-1986 Oil and acrylic on canvas Signed and dated verso, also with tag for Luring, Augustine & Hodes GSee Sold Price
Sold2015Night Beauty Oil by Leonid AfremovNight Beauty Oil by Leonid AfremovPallet knife oil on canvas painting by Leonid Afremov (Russian-Israeli, b.1955); titled "Night Beauty" of a female walking along lamp filled pathway with colorful forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Izhar Patkin (Israeli/American b. 1955)Izhar Patkin (Israeli/American b. 1955) Landscape with Sheep and Flowers, 1987 Oil pastel mixed media on metal screen Signed on stretcher bar Izhar Patkin '87 48" x 36" Condition: subtle paint loss, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich SculptureDESCRIPTION: Nana Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich sculpture composed of a polychromed and patinated bronze foundation depicting a standing ostrich form, titled: "ElizabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982 oil on canvas laid to Masonite with integral frame 52 1/2 x 71 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) AtlasWilliam Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) Atlas Procession I, 2000 etching, aquatint, drypoint, letterpress with hand-painting signed and numbered 31/40 in pencil 62 x 42 inches. Provenance:David KruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazedJeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazed porcelain vase, signed, dated and numbered on bottom, 2061/3000, height 17 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008 tempera and oil on linen 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Sold: Paddle8, the Art Institute of Chicago Society for Contemporary Arts BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2023** Jeff Koons (b.1955) Diamond (Red)** Jeff Koons (b.1955)Diamond (Red)Limoges porcelain with chromatic coating multiple, 2020, signed, titled and dated on underside, numbered from the edition of 599, published by Bernardaud, Limoges, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michal Rovner (Israeli, b. 1957) Merging 6.5, 1997Michal Rovner (Israeli, b. 1957) Merging 6.5, 1997 digitally generated acrylic on canvas edition 5/5 52 x 60 1/4 inches. Property from a Private Colorado CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze Sculpture 2018, sign on top side of base, #680/980, having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraved designs including a back story carSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yigal Ozeri (Israeli, b. 1958)Yigal Ozeri (Israeli, b. 1958), "Priscilla with Branch and Vines", 2008/2009, oil on canvas, from the Priscilla series, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso canvas, 54" x 36". Unframed. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Wyatt Jr (b. 1955), "Bubblegum Problems," 1976, Charcoal and graphite on four sheets ofRichard Wyatt Jr(b. 1955)"Bubblegum Problems," 1976Charcoal and graphite on four sheets of cream-colored paperEach signed and dated in pencil near the lower edge, at center: Wyatt JrSheet ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tolla Inbar (Israeli, b. 1958)Ladder of Success, 1996; Bronze mounted to steel base; Signed, dated and numbered A.P. 2/2; 142 1/2" high; Provenance: Private Collection, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)Puppy (Vase) White glazed porcelain, incised signature to underside, dated 1998, edition 1015/3000 (total edition includes 50 artist's proofs), published by Art of this CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 2003, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 7/60. 28 x 22 1/2 in. (sheet), 34 3/4 x 29 3/4 in. (frame). Note: RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karen Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She CouldKaren Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She Could Colored crayon on paper, 1997, unsigned, dated lower right. 25 3/4 x 34 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 1/2 x 37 in. (frame). TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gu Wenda (b. 1955) Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Gu Wenda (b. 1955)Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Ink on paper45-1/2 x 30 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955) Balloon Dog (Yellow)Jeff Koons (b. 1955)Balloon Dog (Yellow)Metallic porcelain multiple, 2015, with the artist's printed signature, title and date verso, numbered from the edition of 2300, published by Bernardaud, LimogeSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.NANO LOPEZ (Colombian b. 1955) A SCULPTURE, "Henry, Stella, and the Twins," 2014$1,600(4 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID CATON (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Canyons," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID CATON (American/Texas b. 1955) A DRAWING, "Canyonlands in a Storm," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristopher Wool (American, b. 1955) Black Book (complete set of 17 offset lithographs, with title$6,000
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN MODESITT (American b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Spring Path," 20TH CENTURY$500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRoni Horn (b.1955) Signed Limited Edition Contemporary Abstract "Remembered Words (Bitch) 2012-2013)$140(2 bids)
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryKAREN KILIMNIK (AMERICAN B. 1955), THE ROYAL LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, 2007£150