Sold2022Historia di Venetia, by Morosini, 1637MOROSINI, PAOLO. Historia Della Citta e Republica di Venetia di Paolo Morosini, Senatore Venetiano. Distinta in Libri Vintiotto. Con Tauola copiofissima delle cose piu notabili. Venice: Paolo BaglioniSee Sold Price
Sold2022South East Asia.- Bowring (Sir John) A Visit to theSouth East Asia.- Bowring (Sir John) A Visit to the Philippine Islands, proof copy with numerous ink corrections presumably by the author, half-title, wood-engraved title-vignette, without plates, 2 lSee Sold Price
Sold2023TAPPETO DI TABRIZ, PERSIA, CIRCA 1900CM 358X246 Una raffinata composizione a grata formata ad andamento verticale formata da sottili steli in fiore che formano delle caselle aperte esagonali che contengono un bellissimo e colorato fioreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Architecture. PALLADIO. I quattro libriPALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne' quali, dopo vn breue trattato de' cinque ordini, & di quelli auertimenti, che sono piu necessarij nel fabricare; si tratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Bull fight signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 13 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K.<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.)Sir John Lavery R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A. (1856-1941) Arab gathering signed and dated 'J. Lavery 92' (lower right) oil on panel 12.9 x 21.6 cm. (5 1/8 x 8 1/2 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Lavery (Irish 1856-1941)Sir John Lavery (Irish 1856-1941) Double sided, oil on canvas, portraits. A 3/4 portrait of a beauty with drapery about her shoulders, circa 1910. 24in.x 36in. The second, a full length portrait of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Courtenay Sir John BeauchampThe Iconic Rocking Horse. Sir John Beauchamp. One of only two ever Produced by Courtenay and Pictured on Page 87 of Peter Greenhill's Book "Heraldic Miniature Knights." Comprised of the Lower Half ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir John Dean Paul, Oil on Canvas Melbourne House(English, 1775-1852) depicting Melbourne House and the Banqueting Hall, Whitefall, c. 1750, with label verso Overall: 22"h x 28"w Sight: 17-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Provenance: David Messum Fine Art, London:See Sold Price
Sold2017Birds of Asia, Gould, First Edition, Rare BookBirds of Asia. John Gould (1804-1881). London: Taylor and Francis for the Author, 1850-83. Physical Description: 7 volumes. Folio (21 5/8 x 14 1/2 inches). 530 hand-colored lithographs after John GoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor,Kyffin Williams (British, 1918-2006) - Harbor, Watercolor and Ink on Paper. Singed. 46x31cm. Sir John Kyffin Williams, OBE, RA was a Welsh landscape painter who lived at Pwllfanogl, Llanfairpwll, on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pamphlets Collection of plays and tracts, 17th-19th centuryPamphlets Collection of plays and tracts, 17th-19th century including: [Vanbrugh, Sir John]. The Provok'd Wife: a Comedy as it is acted at the New Theatre in Little Lincolns-Inn-Fields. London: for RiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Crescenzi, Pietro de'Pietro Crescentio Bolognese tradotto nuovamente per Francesco Sansovino. Nel quale si trattano gli ordini di tutte le cose che si appartengono a commodi e agli utili della villaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edward John Poynter, PRA, RWS (British, 1836-1919) The Cup of TantalusSir Edward John Poynter, PRA, RWS (British, 1836-1919) The Cup of Tantalus oil on canvas 113 x 75cm (44 1/2 x 29 1/2in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, Canada.See Sold Price
Sold2023Elton John Personally Owned and Worn Persian Lamb CoatElton John Personally Owned and Worn Persian Lamb Coat (From 1988 Elton John Auction) W/COA - This gorgeous Persian lamb full length coat was personally owned and worn by Sir Elton John. The coat featSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sir Henry Raeburn (Scottish, 1756-1823) & John SymeSir Henry Raeburn (Scottish, 1756-1823) & John Syme (Scottish, 1795-1861) Portrait of the Napier Children. C. 1823. Oil on canvas. 50" x 40". Peter Tillou Provenance, 1971. A Private Orchard Park, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gruppo di tre sculture in Blanc de Chine una figuraGruppo di tre sculture in Blanc de Chine una figura Guanyn e due bufali con bambini a cavalcioni altezza cm 38,5 (la Guanyn con marchio sulla schiena) cm 25 (il bufalo più grande) cm 19 (il bufalo piSee Sold Price
Sold2016Che Chuang (1934-* Michigan / China)Abstract expressionist scene, signed in Chinese and dated lower right: 81, numbered verso: 8113, oil or acrylic on canvas, 25'' H x 32'' W, est: $5000/8000 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa ClaritSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sir Godfrey Kneller (1646-1723, British)Portrait of Carey, Countess of Peterborough Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned 38.5" H x 33" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SINGER SARGENT (MA/UK/ITALY, 1856-1925)"Sir William Headworth Williamson, 10th Baronet", 1924, charcoal on paper, signed and dated along bottom, labels verso from Adelson Galleries of NYC and John G. Hagan of Westwood, Mass. Housed in a reSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Opie, 'Mr Metcalfe', Oil on Canvas(British, 1761-1807), c. 1802, original frame bore a label that read "The property of Sir Charles Metcalfe, Baronet", together with a letter dated February 1938 explaining the origins of the portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Peter Scott (British, 1909-1989) Caspian Dawn, Lesser Whitefronted GeeseSir Peter Scott (British, 1909-1989) Caspian Dawn, Lesser Whitefronted Geese signed and dated 'Peter Scott 1944' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 76.5cm (20 1/16 x 30 1/8in). Footnotes: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Sir Peter Lely, 18th/19th CenturyAfter Sir Peter Lely, 18th/19th Century Lady Mary Pembroke oil on canvas 46 3/4 x 38 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of John D. Fornengo, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2017HOPPNER, John. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of AnneSaunders, 2nd Viscountess of Melville. Handwritten inscription on paper label affixed to frame verso, old Christie's sticker with and inscribed in white chalk 'Lot 130 / 6/5/80' on frame verso. Sir JoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsBertotti Scamozzi (Ottavio) Il Forestiere Isstruito delle cose più rare di Architettura, first£480
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSHeraldry. CIBRARIO. Descrizione storica degli ordini cavallereschi.€650
BonhamsFrancesco Zucchi (Italian, 1692-1764) Teatro delle Fabbriche più cospicue in prospettiva s&...£500
2 days LeftJasper521590 LA CIVIL CONVERSATIONE DEL SIGNOR STEFANO GUAZZO antique VELLUM 16th CENT.$360
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNatural History. REDI. Esperienze intorno a diverse cose naturali.€1,200
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
6 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Department 56 Dickens Christmas Village Buildings$15(1 bid)
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsKent Kane, Elisha - Arctic Exploration, The second Grinnell Expedition, 1st edition - 1856CA$120
4 days LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious Persons$50
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Treas. Rcpt. Of John Wilkes Booth To Sister Asia Booth C 12 x 10$5(1 bid)