Sold2022Large Carved Wood Polychrome Painted Asian Praying Figure. Seated Statue with separate wood bench.Large Carved Wood Polychrome Painted Asian Praying Figure. Seated Statue with separate wood bench. Dimensions: H: 46 inches: W: 18 inches: D: 16 inches - Seat Height: 271 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asian Buddha Avalokiteshvara SculptureA large Southeast Asian Avalokiteshvara statue. A figural work in hand carved wood. Figure in seated position on triple lotus carved base. Multi armed deity as a representation of the eternal Buddha ASee Sold Price
Sold2021An Early Laos Carved Wood Buddha Figure & Statue of ManAn Early Laos Carved Wood Buddha Figure & Statue of Man with Dog - A carved wood Laos Seated Buddha with traces of gilding and red paint 11 1/2" H; together with an Asian Folk Art wood carving of a maSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR ANTIQUE SOUTHEAST ASIAN WOOD FIGURESPair of antique, Southeast Asian, carved wood seated figures; of young monks in relaxed poses, wearing simple robes with decorative bands; one with hands together, the other leaning on one arm; 19th CSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR LARGE WOOD CARVED CHINESE ZEN BUDDHA STATUESThis pair of skillfully carved wood statues of seated Buddha figures will bring zen to your house. Large and aesthetic decor, this pair will accentuate the tranquility of the room. Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
2017:Fine Quality Asian Wood Carved Seated FigureOn a fitted wooden base. Approx. 14" H total.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Quality Asian Wood Carved Seated FigureOn a fitted wooden base. Approx. 14" H total.See Sold Price
2017Fine Quality Asian Wood Carved Seated FigureOn a fitted wooden base. Approx. 14" H total.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE VINTAGE ASIAN WOOD CARVED SEATED FIGURELARGE VINTAGE ASIAN WOOD CARVED SEATED FIGURE-30" X 32" X 8" APPROX-VERY GOOD CONDITION-DP71321See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Carved Wood Asian Seated FiguresTwo Carved Wood Asian Seated Figures [91] (MCAS4439/2)(AC) Dimensions: 7" x 6" x 11" each Provenance: Cascone Collection of Arts and AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southeast Asian carved wood figure of seated musician,Southeast Asian carved wood figure of seated musician, modern; height: 35 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ASIAN THAI SEATED CARVED WOOD STATUES 24"PAIR OF ASIAN THAI SEATED CARVED WOOD STATUES PLAYING FLUTE AND PHIN INSTRUMENTS-24" X 20" X 15" APPROX- GOOD CONDITION, CRACKS THROUGHT CONSISTENT WITH AGE, SEE PHOTOSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Lacquered and Giltwood Carved Wood BuddhaAsian red lacquered and gilt decorated carved wood seated figure of a 12-arm buddha or boddhisattva. Each hand is in a different position with one holding an open vessel and another holding a leaf. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Asian Seated Woman StatueCarved Wood Asian Woman Seated Statue. Measures 48" tall. You are bidding at a live sale. Please read the terms and conditions. This sale will be broadcast live on sale day with full descriptions of eSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Art: BauleSEATED POWER FIGURE, carved wood statue with patina, 24†tall, in good aged condition. Provenance: from the collection of William A. Emboden PhD. F. L. S. $200/400See Sold Price
Sold2017African Art: BauleSEATED POWER FIGURE, carved wood statue with patina, 22 ½” tall. Provenance: from the collection of William A. Emboden PhD. F. L. S.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of South East Asian Carved Wood FiguresPair of South East Asian Carved Wood Figures. Wall hanging statues. Each approximately 27.5 inches in length.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved South Asian Buddha FigureAntique south Asian carved wood seated Buddha with red and gilt pigment; as is condition, loss to plinth, loss to pigment, flaws, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; L 8 1/2" H 19" (Approx.)ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2017Southeast Asian Carved Wood SteleSoutheast Asian carved wood stele; of rectangular form; showing openwork designs of an animated female figure holding implements; surmounting a seated figure; set atop a marble base; H: 22 3/4" &#See Sold Price
Sold2021ASIAN CARVED WOOD GROUP 19TH CASIAN CARVED WOOD GROUP 19TH C. Comprising a pair of polychrome carved wood seated figures, each wearing a hat with finial, some losses. Together with an attractive carved and polychrome wood figure oSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASIAN: Southeastern Asia seated carved wood figure of man, seated holding red fruit in on palm, asASIAN: Southeastern Asia seated carved wood figure of man, seated holding red fruit in on palm, as found, with wear as to be expected by age, 24" x 10" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue.19th Century Ifugao Bulul Seated Statue. Carved wood seated figure with arms cross on knees, very dark patina. Catalogue sticker '322A'. Circa 1830. {Approximate dimensions: 22 1/2 inches high.}. SimiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Southeast Asian Red And Gilt Lacquered Carved Wood Dying BuddhaDESCRIPTION: Southeast Asian carved wood statue depicting Siddhartha Gautama reclining in the traditional posture of his death. Figure is coated in gilt red lacquer and accented with tiny green and siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Chinese Wood Seated Buddha StatueCarved Chinese Wood Seated Buddha Statue, Figure Approximately 10 x 7 x 3 inchesSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)