Sold2023Hans Hofmann(New York/Massachusetts/Germany, 1880-1966) Untitled, circa 1935, with estate stamp, No. M-933-177, India ink on paper, 10-3/4 x 8-1/4 in.; metal frame, 15-3/8 x 12-3/4 in. Exhibited: Heath Gallery, ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Die Berry Apokalypse. Originalgetreue Faksimileausgabe der Handschrift MS M.133 in der MorganDie Berry Apokalypse. Originalgetreue Faksimileausgabe der Handschrift MS M.133 in der Morgan Library & Museum, New York. 2 Bde. (Faks. u. Komm.). Mit 85 großformatigen Miniaturen und zahlreichenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baer, Entwickl.gesch. d. TiereZoologie Baer, Karl Ernst von Über Entwicklungsgeschichte der Thiere. Beobachtung und Reflexion. 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. Mit 7 gefalt. tls. kol. lithogr. Tafeln u. 1 gefalt. Tabelle. Königsberg, BorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Thomann(Geb. 1957 Uzwil/Henau/Kanton St. Gallen. Ansässig in St. Gallen) "Balance". Originaltitel Eisenguss mit Rostpatina und schwarz bemalter Chromstahl, 2017. Sign. u. dat.; In der fragilen, frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dressler, Hans Darstellung eines Fuchs. Frühes 20. Jahrhundert. Öl auf Karton. 27 x 30 cm.Zoologica Specifica Dressler, Hans Darstellung eines Fuchses. Frühes 20. Jahrhundert. Öl auf Karton. 27 x 30 cm. Monogrammiert in Ligatur, gerahmt. Dressler studierte u.a. an der Akademie der BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Einstein's papers on Brownian motionHeading: Author: Einstein, Albert Title: Untersuchungen u?ber die theorie der 'Brownschen bewegung' Place Published: Leipzig, Germany Publisher:Akademische verlagsgesellschaft m.b.h. Date PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Hofmann "Circles" oil on paper mounted on linenHANS HOFMANN (German/American, 1880-1966) Circles, 1951 Oil on paper laid down on linen 29 x 23 inches; 73.66 x 58.42 cm Signed and dated lower right: Hans Hofmann 51; Estate stamp with inventory numbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hofmann original oil on masonite pHans Hofmann original oil pArtist: Hans Hofmann (1860-1966)Title: HeadTechnique: Oil on masoniteMeasurements: 37 x 24 cmBiography:Hans Hofmann was a German painter. In 1904 he traveled to Paris and spSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann O/C Abstract PaintingA Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) abstract heavy oil painting on canvas depicting red, yellow, and green splotches or streaks on a textured orange ground. Presented in carved wood frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hofmann, UntitledHans Hofmann Untitled 1946gouache on paper 17.5 h × 22.5 w in (44 × 57 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Hans Hofmann XI II 46'. Estate stamp to verso of frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), two signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) pc Otto U. Hofmann Mushroom garden seating set(5) pc Otto U. Hofmann Mushroom garden seating set, c/o 4 stools and table, painted steel, 30-1/4"h x 30"diameter, Manufactured By Otto U Hofmann, Third, Cayuga and Bodine Streets, Philadelphia, PA, mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled Hans Hofmann (American/German, 1880-1966) Untitled (Pair of Works), 1935 mixed media on paper each signed Hans Hofmann and dated (lower edge) Largest: 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Property from the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled abstract and cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "MargareSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Oil from 1941 Attributed to Hans HofmannHans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 Image size 50x43 cm Hans Hofmann Original Oil from 1941 (1880-1966) German Artist Abstract ExpressionismSee Sold Price
Sold2015HANS HOFMANN (German, 1880-1966)Untitled (abstraction), 1942, crayon and gouache on brown paper, 13-7/8 x 16-3/4 in., signed with monogram and dated indistinctly '2.8.42' (?) lower right; Provenance: descended through the family ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Hans Hofmann OriginalThis excited original work is attributed to one of the world's best known abstract expressionists. We base the attribution on the artist using the same style, same medium often used, same signature, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), two signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) Untitled, c.Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) Untitled, c. 1944 India ink on paper signed Hofmann (lower right) 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Lynne Meyers Gordon, Cincinnati, Ohio StaSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawingsSchool of Hans Hofmann, (4) charcoal drawings, Margaret Trumbull Jennings (American, 1896-1983), untitled cubist drawings with corrections by Hans Hofmann (by repute), one signed "Margaret T. JenningsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts, California / Germany. WaltzHans Hofmann (1880 - 1966) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts, California / Germany. Waltz Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract Size: 20 " x 24 " Frame Size: 24 1/4 " x 28 1/4 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold201625¢ Caille Cast Iron Operator Bell Slot MachineOne of many all original machines in Ron`s collection! This spectacular example has great original G-U-M reel strips, original cash box, matching serial numbers on the mechanism and cash box and stillSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of six rare "trumpet base" candlesticks, English,Group of six rare "trumpet base" candlesticks English, mid-17th century H: 7 1/2 in. (tallest) PROVENANCE:Collection of the late Hans U. Jahn, Charlottesville, VA.See Sold Price
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHELMUT F. SCHAEFFENACKER SEHR GROSSE BILDPLATTE '596' 'PFER€200
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Koma-Bulsa seated janiform Figure, "kronkronbua"CHF 35(3 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Koma-Bulsa seated Terracotta Figure, "kronkronbua"CHF 40(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Koma-Bulsa Terracotta Head, "kronkronbua"CHF 5(1 bid)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art3 Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 40(2 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Kuba Head-Shaped Cup, "nteka"CHF 60(3 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"CHF 5(1 bid)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtAn Akan Pendant, PortraitCHF 450(4 bids)
6 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji"CHF 40(2 bids)