Sold2020(2) ROBERT COOPER HIGHLAND CATTLE WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor and gouache paintings on paper, Scottish Highland Cattle, signed R. Cooper (Robert Cooper, United Kingdom, 19th/ 20th c.), sight: approx 9.5"h, 13.5"w, overall: approx 17.See Sold Price
Sold2021RAMIRO GARZA (MEXICO) COWBOY & CATTLE WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Cowboy and Cattle, signed lower right under mat R. Garza (Ramiro Garza, Mexico, 20th c.), sight: 22.75"h, 17.75"w, overall: 23.25"h, 28.25"w, 8lbs Start Price: $10See Sold Price
Sold2016JOHN SHIRLEY-FOX (British 1860-1939) A PAINTING,JOHN SHIRLEY-FOX (British 1860-1939) A PAINTING, "Cattle in the Highlands," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 14 1/2" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Royal Worcester Urns, John StintonEnglish, 19th C. Highland Cattle decorated double handled urns. Painted and signed by John Stinton. 12"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, R.C. GormanR.C. Gorman (American, 1932-2005), "Woman," 1976, pastel watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, gallery label (Altermann Galleries, Sante Fe, NM) affixed verso, sight: 21.5"h x 29.5"w, overSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Boren | Resting by the Old OakArtist: James Boren | 1921 - 1990 AOA, CAA, NAWA Title: Resting by the Old Oak Signed l/r: James Boren CA © 1974 Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 22 by 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021R.C. Gorman Lithograph 'Girl with Turquoise Beads'R.C. Gorman, American Indian (1931-2005). Lithograph of Navajo 'Girl with Turquoise Beads' signed and dated lower left, 1988 and numbered lower right 114/225. Includes hard cover book 'R.C. Gorman TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022R C Moore (AM Contemporary)Richard C Moore / RC Moore (American Contemporary ) Wanderer New Bedford watercolor and gouache on paper signed lower left - 22 x 30" 32 x 40 as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Streeter Blair (American 1888-1966)Streeter Blair (American 1888-1966)'Cow Pasture'o/csigned l/r22in. x 30in. (56cm x 76cm)Framed: 30in. x 38in.Streeter Blair was a teacher and retailer and began painting in his 60's.He was givenSee Sold Price
Sold2017A.F.DE BREANSKI, 19TH C. O/C SCOTTISH HIGHLAND SCENE19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS SCOTTISH HIGHLAND SCENE HAVING COWS WATERING BESIDE LAKE WITH BOATS IN BACKGROUND SIGNED LOWER LEFT A.F.DE BREANSKI (ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BREANSKI 1877-1945); 19.5"H X 29.5"W IMAGSee Sold Price
Sold2022DesignFranco ALBINI (1905-1977) attribué àLit de reposNoyer, velours68.5 x 225 x 83 cm. Circa 1950DaybedWalnut and velvet26.97 x 88.58 x 32.68 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020ROYAL WORCESTER JOHN STANTON HIGHLAND CATTLE URNS(lot of 2) English Royal Worcester parcel gilt porcelain potpourri urns, c.1906, domed lid with pointed finial, over pierced dolphin scroll neck, dual handles with foliate joins, hand-painted reservesSee Sold Price
Sold2015R.C. Gorman Lithograph, Star Gazer, 1990Framed lithograph by R.C.Gorman (American 1932-2005). Titled "Star Gazer". Measures 30.5" x 35.5". Pencil signed R. C. Gorman and dated 1990 lower left. Numbered 129/225 lower right. Well framed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2016R. C. Gorman Lithograph, Storage JarFramed lithograph by RC. Gorman (American 1932-2005). Titled "Storage Jar". On Arches paper measuring 26" x 36". Signed R C Gorman and dated 1988 lower left. Numbered 91/225. Framed measurement 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING,LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "Scottish Highland Cattle Watering in Cloudy Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Louis B. Hurt," 23 1/2" x 39 1/4", framed, 30" x 46". ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan R. Williams (Am. 20th Cent.), Set of Three Works: (1) Pecos Beauty © 1990, watercolor Set of Three Works: (1) Pecos Beauty © 1990, watercolor and gouache on paper 15 1/2 x 19 1/2, signed lower right: © 1990 Dan R Williams; (2) Uncle Buck & Uncle Luke © 1990, watercolor aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Herrmann, UntitledRobert Herrmann Untitled c. 1965watercolor and pencil on paper5.5 h x 11.5 w in (14 x 29 cm) Initialed to lower right 'RH'. Provenance: Estate of John R. Eckel, Jr., HouSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1948 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm; together with a copy of the original print (2) Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight (Painted in 1961)Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on thick card 51 x 63.5cm (20 1/16 x 25in). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973) Signed, pen and ink and watercolour(25.5cm x 35.5cm (10in x 14in))Having enjoyed working en plein air in GarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six LapwingsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Lapwings signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 30.5cm (7 7/8 x 12in). Footnotes:</See Sold Price
Sold2016G. SHALDERS, ENGLISH 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS HIGHLANDENGLISH 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS HIGLAND SCENE WITH CATTLE SIGNED AND DATED BOTTOME CENTER LEFT G. SHALDERS, 1834; 20"H X 29.5"W IMAGE, 27"H X 37"W OVERALL;See Sold Price
Sold2016"COWS IN A TRANQUIL LANDSCAPE" R. ATKINSON FOXCOWS IN A TRANQUIL LANDSCAPE" R. ATKINSON FOX O/C (ROBERT ATKINSON FOX 1860 - 1935) 20" X 30See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed PloversCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed Plovers signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 35 x 52.5cm (13 3/4 x 20 11/See Sold Price
May 09Rail & Road AuctionsFramed 1867 William Mason Cape Cod Central Railroad Highland Light Builders Advertising Lithograph$250
May 11Fichter KunsthandelR. FÜSSLI (1791-1828), Lady with umbrella in front of landscape, around 1820, Watercolor€400
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEleanor Fortescue-Brickdale, R.W.S. (British, 1871-1945) Lancelot and Elaine - "but to be with you$2,500
May 11Freeman's | HindmanClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Chicago Picasso Adapted to a Colossal Cufflink$30,000
May 15University ArchivesHenry Clay 3x Signed Letter on Horse Breeding and Return Visit from Shakers$140
Trading Post AuctionsR. C. Gorman American 1932-2005 Marcella State II Framed Numbered Lithograph Signed By Artist$375(2 bids)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanR.C. Gorman (Diné, 1932-2005) Laughing Girls, Editions Press Impression, 1981$850(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeR.C. GORMAN (1932-2005) ORIGINAL EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH, 28IN x 34IN (71cm x 86cm)$400
May 11Boston Harbor Auctions Ship's Anchor Lantern of Copper and Brass with Fresnel Glass Lens by R.C. Murray$350