Sold2021Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908)Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Pond in a Forest watercolor on paper signed A. Bricher (lower right) 22 x 15 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837–1908), , PuntAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837–1908)Punt on a RiverSigned with conjoined initials 'ATBRICHER' bottom right, watercolor on paperSheet size (sight): 14 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (36.2 x 51.4cm)PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2018Alfred Thompson Bricher, (American, 1837-1908), CoastalAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Coastal Scene with Wreck, c. 1880's gouache and ink wash on paper signed A.T.B. (lower right) Image 4 1/2 x 7 3/8 inches. Estimate $500-700 Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alfred Thompson BricherAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) At the Bridge, 1879 gouache on board signed A. Bricher (lower right) 13 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Thompson Bricher (1837 - 1908) AmericanAlfred Thompson Bricher (1837 - 1908) American Oil on Board Measure 21 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 30"in H x 30"in W x 3"in D with frame Known for: Coastal views, marine, landscape, genre painting BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alfred Thompson Bricher Near Gay HeadAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908), 'Near Gay Head' seascape, 9" x 16", 16 1/4" x 23 1/4 framed, museum framed with certificate of authenticity. Provenance: Stoneham, Massachusetts collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017After A. T. Bricher, Sailing SceneFramed pastel, after Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908). Depicts figures in a sailing vessel. Signed lower right. [Art: 7 1/2" x 19 1/2"; Frame: 12" x 24"]. Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Alfred Bricher O/C, Coastal LandscapeAmerican marine oil on canvas painting attributed to Alfred Thompson Bricher (New York/New Hampshire, 1837-1908) depicting a coastal seascape with sailboats visible in the distance and a rocky coast lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Thompson Bricher (1837 - 1908) AmericanAlfred Thompson Bricher (1837 - 1908) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 20"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 31 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Coastal views, marine, landscape, genre painting BiograSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Hudson River School FrameAmerican circa 1890. Work on paper frame of the style used by Alfred Thompson Bricher. Rabbet 16" X 27 1/2" overall 26" X 37 1/2" molding width 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023American Hudson River School FrameAmerican circa 1890. in the style used by Alfred Thompson Bricher. Overall 38 1/2" x 45 1/2", rabbet 25" x 32", molding 7".See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837–1908) Rocky CoastlineSigned 'ATBricher' lower right, oil on canvas15 x 31 ½ in. (38.1x80cm) Provenance Private Collection, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837 - 1908), womanAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837 - 1908), woman on a country estate, watercolor on paper, signed lower right "AT Britcher," sight size 20" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Thompson Bricher, American (1837 - 1908)Alfred Thompson Bricher, American (1837 - 1908) Watercolor on Paper "Cloud Shadows, Southampton" Signed Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Unframed and presented on a matted surface. Sheet measures 15"See Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED T. BRICHER O/B "CLIFF AND BOATS," SIGNEDAlfred Thompson Bricher (American 1837-1908), "Cliff and Boats", oil on Windsor & Newton artist's board, signed lower left. Landscape depicting a rocky outcropping with birds flying overhead and sailbSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Alfred Thompson BricherAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908), Rocky Coast, oil on canvas, initialed lower right, canvas: 10"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 23.75"wSee Sold Price
2024AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHERAlfred Thompson Bricher, American, 1837 to 1908, an antique oil painting on board depicting a coastal seascape. Signed lower left. Framed. Alfred Thompson Bricher was an American painter associated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A.T. Bricher W/C Sailing BoatsAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) watercolor on paper, shoreline scene with sailing vessels on the horizon and a sailboat in the foreground with rowboat in tow. Signed lower left "A.T. BriSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRICHER, Alfred T. Pair of Watercolor Landscapes.Rocky Coast with Trees - signed and dated 54 lower left, some light foxing in sky. Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837 - 1908). Rocky Shore with Boats- signed and dated 55 lower left, sight - 9.25See Sold Price
Sold2019Alfred Thompson Bricher ShorelineAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Shoreline watercolor on paper signed lower left 9" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER WATERCOLOR ON PAPERALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER, (AMERICAN 1837-1908), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 20", L 14"A watercolor on paper by listed American artist Alfred Thompson Bricher. This piece depicts a country road. Artist's sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Alfred Thompson Bricher Parker River,Attributed to Alfred Thompson Bricher Parker River, Byfield, Massachusetts, 1895 Dated indistinctly Aug. ... 65 (lr) Oil on board 9 x 18 inches Provenance: (Possibly) Phillip's New York, Dec. 10, 1986See Sold Price
83 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsAlfred Thompson Bricher Original Watercolor Painting Signed Framed Landscape Sea$1,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD (American 1886-1972) A PAINTING, "Making Maple Syrup," 20TH CENTURY$2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Snapshot - In the New York Central Yards - Original vintage photogravure$800
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Reflections, Night: New York - Original vintage photolithograph$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersALFRED STIEGLITZ - Going to the Post, Morris Park - Original vintage photolithograph$600
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35017: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Cov$1,400(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after ANSELM FEUERBACH (German 1829-1880) A GERMAN KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE, "Iphigenia," CARL ALFRED$300
Featured4 days LeftJasper5219th Century American Portrait Of Alfred Troxel President of First National Bank$3,000