Sold2022AUGUSTE CHARPENTIER 19th C.FRENCH GARDEN SCENE OILAUGUSTE CHARPENTIER (1815-1880) 19th CENTURY FRENCH GARDEN SCENE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. FRAME HAS DAMAGE. Height: 24 in. by Width: 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold201819th c. bronze mounted pietra dura inlaid cabinetLate 19th or early 20th century Napoleon III style pietra dura inlaid cabinet in the Manner of Mathieu Befort (Befort Jeune) (French, 1813-1880), the ebonized body surmounted by an inlaid frieze of paSee Sold Price
Sold2018François-Claudius Compte-Calix, (French, 1813-1880),François-Claudius Compte-Calix (French, 1813-1880) Interior with Two Women oil on canvas singed Compte-Calix (lower left) 38 3/4 x 30 inches. Estimate $500-700See Sold Price
Sold2024William E Richard Waters (UK,1813-1880) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William E Richard Waters (British, 1813 - 1880) NAME: Maiden and Youth Preparing Wild Game YEAR: 1855 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some paint losses mostly alongSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM R. WATERS (British 1813-1880) A PAINTING,WILLIAM R. WATERS (British 1813-1880) A PAINTING, "Maiden and Youth Preparing Wild Game," 1845, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "W.R.Waters 1845." 30" x 25" Provenance: Private Collection, PearlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024[NEW YORK]. ROBERTS, Marshall Owen (1813-1880). Autograph m...[NEW YORK]. ROBERTS, Marshall Owen (1813-1880). Autograph manuscript abstract of the title of lands between 35th and 36th Streets and west of highwater line on the Hudson River, New York, 18 August 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Guimet, Émile - Promenades japonaises: Tokyo - Nikko. Dessins par Felix RegameyParis, Charpentier, 1880. In 4 . Eye and title page in red and black ink, with numerous illustrations in black and white, text in French, editorial binding in red canvas with splendid decoration, spinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Chandler, Portrait And Family SpoonJoseph Chandler, 1813 - 1880, U.S.A., Portrait of Tabitha Newhall Dickinson (1769 - 1859), attributed and Dated (1847) on Back of Canvas, Oil on Canvas, Overall 43-1/2" x 36-1/2", Ornately Framed, ResSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of french patinated and gilded bronze fivemarked AD (Auguste Delafontaine 1813-1892), 62cm. highSee Sold Price
Sold2021[ALLEN PRESS]. FLAUBERT, Gustave (1821-1880). The[ALLEN PRESS]. FLAUBERT, Gustave (1821-1880). The Temptation of Saint Anthony. Kentfield, CA: The Allen Press, 1974.   Folio. With many illustrations, including a full-page wood engraving of SainSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER PIERRE-AUGUSTE COT "THE STORM" PAINTINGOil on fabric after Pierre-Auguste Cot's 1880 painting "The Storm." Dimensions: (Frame) H 76.5" x W 56.5" Condition: Surface dirt, stray marks, scratches. Small puncture lower right, including a nailhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas of, The Storm, by Pierre Auguste CotOil on canvas of, "The Storm", by Pierre Auguste Cot, ca 1880. An elegant exanple of naturalism and is blissfully romatic and evasive. Repoduction of 19th Century start sensuality. The original is exiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Auguste Maximilien DELAFONTAINE (1813-1892) A pair of candelabra, gilt and patinated bronze. (H:54 xAuguste Maximilien DELAFONTAINE (1813-1892) A pair of candelabra, gilt and patinated bronze. Decorated with a Jester and an Amor/Cupid figurine. Signed on the base. Dimensions: (H:54 x D:17 cm)See Sold Price
2021PIERRE AUGUSTE COT “THE STORM” 1880PIERRE AUGUSTE COT “THE STORM” OIL ON CANVAS. 1880. THE CANVAS HAS BEEN CUT AND MATTED. SIGNATURE AND DATE ARE PARTIALLY TRIMMED. THESE ARE OIL ON CANVAS MUSEUM PRINTS FRAMED AND MATTED. THE FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024NEOCLASSICAL BRONZE TABLE WITH PIETRA DURA TOPAuguste-Maximilien Delafontaine (French 1813-1892). Louis-Philippe Neoclassical bronze table, circa 1840, having an Italian circular mixed stone pietra dura top on a base having a Greco-Roman matron oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil Painting "Retreat to Safety" after Pierre CotOil Painting "Retreat to Safety" this painting is a copy of the French artist Pierre-Auguste Cot's "Te Storm" (1880), in the Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York. The personages therein are traditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE COT (1837-1883), "THE STORM"Framed oil painting on canvas, "The Storm", after the original 1880 painting by Pierre Auguste Cot (France, 1837-1883), now housed at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, sight: 71.25"h, 47.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2021Male French Statue Bronze SculptureThis is a bronze replica of Auguste Rodin Adam sculpture. In 1880, Rodin proposed to Turquet, the Undersecretary for Fine Arts, to flank his Gates of Hell by two colossal statues, Adam and Eve, the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU (1826-1897) BRONZE SCULPTUREAfter Auguste Moreau Billet De Logement 1880 A nicely cast figure with strong olive green patina ranging to golden brown, signature in the casting,. Measures 17 x 6 inches. We happily provide seamlessSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Storm Canvas After Pierre Auguste CotThis lot features a framed canvas print of Pierre Auguste Cot's painting created in 1880 titled, "The Storm". Measures 23" x 16" ( 29" x 21.5" in frame). This piece comes from the Dickenson Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lemaire / Carrier - Ormolu Figural Clock, c.1880Auguste Joseph Carrier - Ormolu Figural Clock, works by Auguste Lemaire, M Gte Lemaire, circa 1880, inscribed on bronze works and dial signed Dimensions: 24" H Property from a Larchmont Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Auguste Cot - The Storm, Original Oil PaintingAFTER PIERRE AUGUSTE COT(1837-1883) The Storm, 1880 Original Oil Painting 42" x 55" From a $10 Million Dollar Private Miami Beach EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF LARGE SPANISH DISHES, LATE 19TH CENTURY.Majolica-glazed ceramic.Reverse with inscription and date "M. TORTOSA, 1886".After 19th-century academic paintings, one of them in Pierre-Auguste Cot's popular painting "The Storm" (1880, The MetropolSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberSilberhand der russischen Zarin Maria Alexandrovna (Marie von Hessen). 1852.€600
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Att. To Charpentier a Paris Gilt & Silver Bronze Clock, Circa 1880$32,000
2 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave DORE SIGNED Enferno Woodcut Dreadful Swarm of Serpents FRAMED$420
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$125(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseBronze Auguste Moreau (French, 1855-1919), "Boy and Girl," 1890,$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade carving butcher wood with steer horns and original paint varnished 35" height ca 1880 possible$3,250(2 bids)