Sold2020Fine African Baga Snake HeaddressAfrican Baga Snake Headdress. Carved and paint decorated wood. Exhibited: Allan Stone Gallery, New York "Animals," May 22 - July 15, 2003. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 79" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019A MONUMENTAL BAGA SNAKE SCULPTURE, AFRICAN ARTThis is an enormous carved wooden snake sculpture or headdress from the Baga peoples of Guinea, West Africa. The snake, known locally as Kalimbe, or Bansonyi, refers to a protective spirit manifestedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baga SnakeTitle: Baga Snake Date/Period: 19th Century Materials/Origin: Guinea, Africa Dimensions: 66.5in x 8.5in x 6in Reserve: $900.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $100.00 to anywhere within the contiguSee Sold Price
Sold2023Massive African Baga Snake, Guinea Bissau, Ht. 82.5"Massive African Baga Snake, Guinea. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Size: Height: 82.5" (210 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019Huge Baga Snake sculpture Coiled around Man African ArtA very large and heavy wooden sculpture of a Baga Snake or Python, shown wrapping around a man on the bottom of carving. Baga peoples, Guinea, Africa. The Sculpture was carved from a very heavy denseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baga Snake Sculpture, GuineaBaga Snake Sculpture, Guinea, mid 20th c., pigment, carved wood, undulating form. Size: 84" x 11.5" x 9" (213 x 29 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Baga SnakeAfrican Art Baga Snake is from Guinea. The dimension is 30.5 inches high x 5.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baga Snake Sculpture, GuineaBaga Snake Sculpture, Guinea, mid 20th c., pigment, carved wood, undulating form. Size: 70" x 12" x 12" (178 x 30 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017A Vintage Baga Snake headdress, African ArtCarved wooden Serpent image with raised geometric designs accented with red, blue and white kaolin clay pigment. From The Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa.The serpent as imagery source for a-Mantsho-See Sold Price
Sold2017Baga Snake sculpture, African ArtCarved wooden image of a snake by the Baga peoples of Guinea, West Africa. The Snake measures 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019A BAGA SNAKE SCULPTURE, AFRICAN ARTA very finely crafted wooden serpent sculpture with incised designs and geometric patterns, with wavy and curling form. The sculpture measures 33.5 inches tall ( 36 inches on custom display stand whicSee Sold Price
Sold2019A FINE BAGA SNAKE HEADDRESS SCULPTURE, AFRICAN ARTThis is a carved wooden snake sculpture or headdress from the Baga peoples of Guinea, West Africa. The snake, known locally as Kalimbe, or Bansonyi, refers to a protective spirit manifested in the forSee Sold Price
Sold2019Baga Snake MaskAfrican Art Baga Snake Mask from Guinea. The dimension 23 inches high x 4.75 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the ContinentalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Monumental Baga Male Snake FigureGuinea, 20th century, carved and painted single board, mounted to an iron stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 93 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary Baga Fetish SnakeContemporary Baga Fetish Snake, Baga, Guinea. Has Purchase Receipt and Paperwork. Originally purchased in 2002 from Afridesia for $800. Measures approx. 51" tall x 25" wide. All invoices must be paidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental African Baga Hand Carved Snake StatueMonumental African Baga Hand Carved & Painted Snake Statue. From the Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. Measures 71 inches x 11 inches x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Scale African Baga Hand Carved Snake StatueLarge Scale African Baga Hand Carved & Painted Snake Statue. From the Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. Measures 54 inches x 10 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Baga Peoples, polychromed wood snakeBaga Peoples, polychromed wood snake, 19th/20th c., Guinea, carved in an undulating form, with incised and painted surface, on custom metal stand, approx. 68"h (not including stand), 12"squ (base) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall carved wooden Spirit Snake from the Baga peoplesThis is a wonderful carved and painted wooden snake image from the baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. Known locally as "a-Mantsho-na-Tshol" the baga consider this the image of a powerful spirit. The sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baga Peoples, very large carved, painted snakeBaga Peoples, very large carved, painted snake, 20th c., Guinea, in undulating form with carved and polychrome painted details, 94"h x 16.5"w x 13"d (excluding stand), 94"h (incl. stand) Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baga Serpent Eating a Turtle sculptureA Carved Wooden serpent effigy shown eating a tortoise, with painted and incised designs, well handled surface. Baga peoples, Guinea, West Africa. The snake carving measures 50.5 inches tall on its baSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baga A-Bamp Bird, GuineaLarge carved and painted wood bird with a long beak, a snake climbing up its long, curved neck, and two small birds and a house or other edifice on its back. Bold yellow, red, black and white paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Baga Polychrome Serpent Headdress20th century, Africa, stylized snake of typical form, having geometric decoration overall. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 79 in From the Complete and Important ColleSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Antique Indian Orientalist Bronze by Sir Thomas Brock (British, 1847-1922) - SNAKE$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsVan Cleef Arpels 18k Gold French Hallmarks Snake Design Bracelet Vintage 1940s Ladies Watch$250(10 bids)
Sep 30Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.CAP BOMB CANE, FOLK ART SNAKE AND MECHANICAL DOG POINTER$25(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftRetro Roadshow AuctionsVintage Navajo Snake Pictomark Turquoise Sterling Ring Sz 7.75$40(3 bids)
14 hrs LeftRetro Roadshow AuctionsPete & Vivian Haloo Snake Eye Green Turquoise Cluster Sterling Ring Sz 8.25$45(3 bids)