Sold2023Leonard Baskin, Hosie's BirdLeonard Baskin(1922 - 2000)Hosie's Birdcolor woodcut, edition 10 of 100titled in graphite lower left: Hosie's Birdeditioned in graphite lower center: 10/100signed in graphite lower right: BaskinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Baskin - Watercolor - Tiger Hosie's ZooDescription - Watercolor by Leonard Baskin titled "Tiger". From the book "Hosie's Zoo." Signed, lower right and also signed, titled and dated (1980) verso. Dimensions - Frame - 18" x 19" Sight - 11" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023BASKIN, LEONARD. Castle Street Dogs.BASKIN, LEONARD. Castle Street Dogs. The complete book, containing 10 wood engravings on Japan paper, printed by Esther and Leonard Baskin. 4to, sewn, front and rear plain card stiff boards split alonSee Sold Price
Sold2024(Baskin, Leonard)15. (Baskin, Leonard). Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. Tiresias. Frontispiece and 4 etchings by Baskin, all signed. Printed in red and black. Small 8vo, gilt-lettered vellum, yapp edges, gilt-lettered vellum-See Sold Price
Sold2022Baskin, Leonard (illustrator) William Shakespeare: OthelloBaskin, Leonard (illustrator) William Shakespeare: Othello [Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press], 1973. Folio, text in unbound bifolia, signed and numbered 1/200 by Baskin on the colophon leaf, 10 woodcutSee Sold Price
Sold2023BASKIN, LEONARD. Blake, William. Auguries of Innocence.BASKIN, LEONARD. Blake, William. Auguries of Innocence. Wood-engraved plates by Leonard Baskin. [10] leaves printed on Amalfi paper. 8vo, original sewn grey paper wrappers with cover title label. PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baskin, Leonard16. Baskin, Leonard. Dynastes Hercules. Fine etching. Image 3 x 8 inches, overall 10 x 14-1/2 inches; light wear. Np, 1958 [80/120] ONE OF 24 ROMAN NUMERAL COPIES, SIGNED BY BASKIN. Fern & O'SullivanSee Sold Price
Sold2018BASKIN, Leonard. Woodcut. "Man of Peace".Pencil signed and dedicated lower right. From assorted collections and a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 83" high x 40" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022BASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922–2000). “Crows”. 1951. Wood ...BASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922–2000). “Crows”. 1951. Wood engraving, signed in pencil, from the portfolio “A Little Book of Natural History”. Sheet, 12 x 12 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2018[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. BASKIN, Leonard (1922-2000),[LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. BASKIN, Leonard (1922-2000), illustrator -- MILLER, Arthur (1915-2005). Death of a Salesman. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1984. 4to. 5 engraved illustrations by BaskinSee Sold Price
Sold2017BASKIN LEONARD: (1922-2000) American Sculptor,BASKIN LEONARD: (1922-2000) American Sculptor, Illustrator, Printmaker, Graphic Artist and Writer. A.L.S., Lennie, to the verso of a plain postcard, South Handley, Massachusetts, 20th October 1956, toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Baskin, Leonard7. Baskin, Leonard.Group of 6 lithographs. Each 26 x 20 inches on Fabiano paper; light wear. Np, 1961 [200/300]5 being plate numbers 20, 29, 47, 57, & 58 from the portfolio series, Drawings for the IlSee Sold Price
Sold2018*BASKIN, LEONARD(Born 1922 American) "Merian", framed colored etching from an artist proof edition, signed in pencil lower right and titled lower left, approximate work size 17 3/4" x 14 3/4", frame 31 1/2" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2018*BASKIN, LEONARD(Born 1922 American) "The Cry", unframed block print, signed in pencil lower right, numbered from edition of 300 lower left, approximate work size 17 1/2" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Baskin- Leonard Baskin's Miniature Natural HistoryBaskin, Leonard- ''Leonard Baskin's Miniature Natural History''- Pantheon Books, 1930, four small hard cover books, with dust jackets in cardboard slipcase, ''Extinct Creatures''; ''Insects''; ''SevenSee Sold Price
Sold2017BASKIN, Leonard. Etching. "Watteau".Signed lower right. Titled lower left. No. 3 from an edition of 70. From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Plate: 17.5" high x 14.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Baskin Signed Mixed Media Watercolor PaintingLeonard Baskin Mixed Media Original Painting Signed Baskin and attributed to Leonard Baskin Leonard Baskin, (American 1922-2000), signed pen and ink with watercolor gouache painting on paper in 1981.See Sold Price
Sold2023Small Press/Limited Editions.[Limited Editions] 22 volumes. (1) Baskin, Leonard. Caprices & Grotesques. Northhampton [MA], Gehenna Press, 1965. 4to. Grey wrappers housed in grey slipcase. One of 500 copies. (2) Leaves of Grass. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Drawings for the Iliad Portfolio 1962Baskin, Leonard, Drawings for the Iliad, 1962, number 39 of 150, portfolio complete with 3 etchings and 60 offset printed lithographs, title and contents pages, and signed colophon all housed in linenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Woodcut - "Egg Mother" (1991)**Originally Listed At $800** Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000). "Egg Mother" from "Sibyls" - a colored woodcut, 1991. Signed, titled & numbered by Baskin. Leonard Baskin's "Egg Mother" is accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Baskin Short Bull orig lithographBaskin, Leonard (American, 1922-2000), Work Title: Short Bull, Sioux, (Fern & O'Sullivan, #623), Date: 1972, Medium: lithograph printed in colors, Dimensions: 22 x 21 inches (image), Artist's Proof, SSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). Death Satiated and...$2,600
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). The Anatomist. 1970....$750(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). Four Prints. 20th ...$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). HECHT, Anthony (Am...$1,300(2 bids)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). Two Holocaust Seri...$400
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). Angel of Death. 19...$500
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). Four Holocaust Ser...$300(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)$100(3 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrench School (18th Century) Pastel Portrait$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRolex Stainless Steel 'Big Red' Daytona Oyster Cosmograph Wristwatch$40,000