Sold2016Béla Juszko, paintingBéla Juszko (Hungarian, 1877-1969), Village Scene with Stream, oil on board, signed lower left, sight: 17"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Juszko (listed artist},Hungarian Artist, 1877-1969Bela Juszko (listed artist}, Hungarian Artist, 1877-1969. Oil on Board. 14 3/4"H X 17 1/4" frame sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Béla Kádár. Untitled. Ink drawing.Kádár, Béla (Hungarian, 1877-1956). Untitled. Pen & ink drawing of a village scene. Date unknown. Signed in ink l.l., "Kadar Bela." Image: 6 5/8" x 9 1/8" Mat: 12" x 14" Condition: Very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache Eastern European Street in WinterKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), Eastern European Street in Winter, gouache on tinted paper, 18.5 x 22.25 inches (sight size), signed Kadar, Bela lower left, Provenance: Bonham's San FranciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar gouache European Street in the SpringKadar, Bela (French/Hungarian 1877 - 1956), European Street in the Spring, gouache on tinted paper, 17.5 x 20.5 inches, signed Kadar, Bela, Provenance: Bonham's San Francisco, June 24, 2012See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Béla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache onBéla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache on paper "Portrait of a Man". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 6-3/4" x 4", frame measures 12" x 10". Shipping $48.00 (estimate $500-$7See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar 1877-1956 Abstract Still Life PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956). An original oil painting on canvas. A still life painted in a Post Impressionism style with russet orange flora and other forms, painted in a heavy palette. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided workBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided work Both sides signed Bela Kadar (lr) Ink and gouache on paper and ink on paper, respectively 11 1/2 x 9 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000
10 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 3 Arm Jewel decorated Oil Lamp with very nice oil fonts & early shades. Has mechanisem to$175(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937-2005) Adobe at San Ildefonso, 1969$1,000(1 bid)
May 11ZevantiquesExtremely High Quality Caucasian Georgian SHASHKA Sword with RARE Hungarian Blade$3,000
10 hrs LeftJay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 Pinkish Oil Banquet Lamp with Antique ruffled glass shade. Hgt 32" dia. 7.5". All glass$75(2 bids)
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWallace Weir Fahnestock (1877 - 1962) Signed American Impressionist Flower Landscape Oil Painting$650(3 bids)
1162 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsMuhammad Ali Worlds Heavyweight Champion Signed 5.5x8.5 1969 Telegram PSA/DNA$16(2 bids)