Sold2020African Benin Bronze Group of a Royal ProcessionAfrican Benin Bronze Group of a Royal Procession. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 8.5'' x 25.5'' x 10'' (22 x 65 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Benin Bronze 'Royal' Leopards20th century, hollow cast bronze, each leopard with curled tail and raised designs. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 30 in. From the Complete and Important Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Pair of Benin Bronze Male Royal LeopardsFine Pair of Benin Bronze Male Royal Leopards. Republic of Benin, West Africa, 20th C. 1) Size: 8"H x 11.2"W x 3.4"D (20.5 x 28.5 x 8.5 cm). 2) Size: 9.3"H x 11.25"W x 3.5"D (23.5 x 28.5 x 9 cm).PLEASSee Sold Price
Sold2016Petite Benin Bronze Commemorative Royal Portrait BustPetite Benin Bronze Commemorative Royal Portrait Bust, Benin People, Benin, West Africa, 20th C. Cast Bronze. Size: 6.75"H x 4.25"W x 5.25"D (17 x 11 x 13.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are locaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Royal Camel Procession Nigeria AfricaFirst half 20thC. Standing camel with royal canopy tent structure with female figure enclosed. Fine condition with no apparent repairs. Approx. sizes: camel 16" x 18" x 3 1/2". Male figure: 10 " x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of "Royal" Benin Bronze Leopards20th century, standing, spotted leopards with curved tails. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 28.5 x 28 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, RalSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN BRONZE ROYAL BENIN TRUMPETAFRICAN BRONZE ROYAL BENIN TRUMPET ADORNED WITH BAOULE TRIBAL ANIMALS AND SYMBOLS, A SEATED MALE ANCESTOR AT ITS END, 18TH/19TH CENTURY; 21"LENGTH; PROVENANCE: THE HUMPERT COLLECTION, MISSIONARY RIDGESee Sold Price
Sold2016Benin Royal Bronze PlaqueBenin Royal Plaque, Benin People, Republic of Benin, West Africa, Late 19th / Early 20th C. Bronze. Based. Size: 15"H x 8.5"W (38 x 21.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for pSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare antique West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. CiSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. Circa: latSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Benin Bronze Head of ObaAn African Benin bronze of a royal Oba head, featuring neck rings and a leopard atop the head. Hole noted at the top. Measures 8 1/4" L, 6" W x 9 1/2" H. *note - cracking and holes noted, patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Bronze Sculpture Benin Royal Court Guard Tribal Statue FigurineCa. first half 20thC. Shows surface discoloration needing cleaning. No apparent breaks or repairs. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benin Bronze Queen HeadAn 18" Benin bronze figure of a queen wearing a headdress and collar of coral beads. Benin bronze figures which served as royal ornaments are the indigenous cultural art of the Benin people in the EdoSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Benin-Type Bronze Seated RoyalAfrican Benin-type bronze figure; of a royal seated atop a latticework throne in tall headdress, a blade in hand; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 27" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE AFRICAN BENIN BRONZE-CAST ROYAL BRACELETA bronze royal bracelet from Benin, Nigeria. The surface is covered with intricate relief patterns covered with a beautiful patina. Dimensions: D: 5 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Benin Bronze Leopard SculptureDESCRIPTION: Vintage Benin bronze figurative leopard sculpture. Considered a royal icon among Benin's people in Nigeria, the leopard is a strong symbol of the strength, danger, elegance, and power ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Large Benin Bronze Leopard SculpturesCast bronze male and female leopards with well detailed faces and "spots". The leopard motif in Benin bronzes symbolize the Oba (or King) of royal and regal power. Both good condition with surface patSee Sold Price
Sold2024Benin Bronze HeadTitle: Benin Bronze Head Date/Period: 18th Century Materials/Origin: Bronze / Nigeria, Africa Dimension: 14in X7in X15in Description: This bronze crowned head is from the royal court of Benin, NigeriaSee Sold Price
Sold2016BENIN Bronze soldier statue of Hoserman Ife tribeBENIN. Bronze soldier statue of Hoserman Ife tribe used for decorate the royal home. 18th-19th century AD. 30x19x8 cm. 1700 gr.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Vintage Benin Bronze Memorial HeadA skillfully cast bronze effigy of a royal personage with facial scars and traditional cap, openwork designs. Benin peoples, Benin , West Africa. The Bronze measures 10 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Benin Bronze Iyoba Queen Rooster SculptureAn African bronze rooster sculpture. An artisan commemorative primitive tribal work produced in the African School for ritual use in ceremonies to celebrate royal ancestors of the Iyoba, or Queen MothSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria 22" In.High$98(1 bid)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Vintage Benin Bronze Plaque with Warriors 13.25" In. High$290
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria Africa 15"in. High.$390
1 day LeftJasper52Bruno Lucchesi Bronze Procession Sculpture Group of Women and Children on a Balcony$22,000
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresBronze Royal Lion Griffin King Urn Statue Vase Fantasy Animal Sculpture Statue$450
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresBronze Royal Lion Griffin King Urn Statue Vase Fantasy Animal Sculpture Statue - 19" x 8"$450
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery6th to 9thC Burmese Bronze Buddha in Royal Attire-Elaborate Base- Arakan (Early Period)$1,600