Sold2022Mark Louis Benjamin Vautier the Elder (1829-1898), THE CROSMARK LOUIS BENJAMIN VAUTIER THE ELDER (1829-1898), SWISSTHE CROSSING, 1858Oil on canvas; signed "B. Vautier" and dated /58 lower left.25.8 ins x 37.5 ins; 65.5 cms x 95.3 cmsProvenance:Gift of Miss J.See Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Vautier Elder (Swiss, Germany,1829-1898) oilARTIST: Marc Louis Benjamin Vautier The Elder (Switzerland, Germany, 1829 - 1898) NAME: Dance Lesson MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. Some inpainting along left edge.See Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Vautier, "Mlle. de Lambesc and her brother"Benjamin Vautier (1829-1898), "Jeanne Louise de Lorraine, Mademoiselle de Lambesc and her brother Louis de Lorraine, Count then Prince of Brionne", miniature painting under glass, after the painting bSee Sold Price
Sold2020BEN (Benjamin Vautier) - "Life is competition"Numbered. Numerada 199/250 y firmada a lápiz en la parte inferior. Perteneciente a la Suite Olympic Centennial editada en 1992 Dimensions: 90 x 63 cm Technique: Litografía. Lithography Date:See Sold Price
Sold2022Hajek-Halke, Heinz Der Trinker. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1925.Hajek-Halke, HeinzDer Trinker. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1925. Bromsilbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 25,4 x 19,2 cm. Verso signiert. - Mit leichten Lagerspuren, sonst in gutem ZSee Sold Price
SoldBEN (BENJAMIN VAUTIER DIT) (NE EN 1935) Je sors du trou, circa 1980 Sac en papier sérigraph...BEN (BENJAMIN VAUTIER DIT) (NE EN 1935) Je sors du trou, circa 1980 Sac en papier sérigraphié en noir recto/verso 40 x 30 cm Paper bag screen printed in black on both sides This lot is subjeSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER BENJAMIN VAUTIER ANTIQUE PRINTAFTER BENJAMIN VAUTIER, SWISS B 1829, ANTIQUE PRINT, H 7", W 9", THE SALESMAN From an engraving. Depicting 5 figures around a table discussing a land sale. In a giltwood frame, 15" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Berlin KPM "Country Dance" Porcelain PlaqueA Berlin (K.P.M) porcelain plaque: Country Dance, after Marc Louis Benjamin Vautier (Swiss, 1829-1898), Late 19th/early 20th century. Based on Vautier's original work titled Dance Interval at an AlsatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin O. Tyler Signature Sheet, Declaration SignersAmerican, ca. 1816, brown ink on laid paper, a faithful representation of all 56 Declaration of Independence signers on signature panel, subsequently used as model for Tyler's popular broadside, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of eight Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Benjamin, #15Karl Benjamin #15 1983oil on canvas 30 h × 30 w in (76 × 76 cm) Signed, titled and dated on stretcher to verso 'Karl Benjamin #15, 1983'. Louis Stern has confirmed the authenticitySee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem van der Vliet (1584-1642)Portrait of a young lady, wearing a ruff, lace cap, embroidered black satin bodice, coral bracelet and white gloves held in her right hand signed and inscribed 'Aetatis 21 An.o 1632/ W. vander Vliet.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -Pieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -, dutch painter, 1885-1961, oil on canvas, Signed, Dimensions: 60x80 cm, Frame dimensions: 111X91 cm. Period: 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of qu...Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of quinces on a wooden table and damsons hanging from strings on either side oil on canvas 39.6 x 57.8cm (15See Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market,Full title: A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market, Qianlong Description: L.: 18,5 cm - H.: 12,5 cm (the teapot) Dia.: 12 cm - H.: 6 cm (the bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gershon Benjamin, Geranium Still LifeGershon Benjamin Geranium Still Life 1948oil on canvas32 h × 27 w in (81 × 69 cm) Signed to lower right 'Gershon Benjamin'. Signed and titled to verso 'Geranium Still Life by Gershon Benjamin'.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, fourLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of four Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Lassnig: "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen"Maria Lassnig "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen" mixed media on paper; unframed 43 x 61 cm inscribed on the lower right: Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen SinneswahrnehmungeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Franklin Document SignedPartly-printed vellum DS, signed “B. Franklin,” one page, 16 x 13.75, May 30, 1786. As president of Pennsylvania's Supreme Executive Council, Franklin issues a land grant to Matthias KSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selectedJames Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selected studio portraits Washington, D.C., Graphics International: 18 gelatin silver prints, printed 1974 by RiSee Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Franklin SignatureBold ink signature, "B. Franklin,” on an off-white 3 x 1 slip. Handsomely matted and framed in gray leather with a portrait and plaque to an overall size of 14 x 23.5. In fine condition, with slSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesBEN (NE EN 1935) (BENJAMIN VAUTIER DIT) « Es War Einmal » (Il était une fois).€600
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)$120(2 bids)
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of New Hampshire Coin Silver Shoe Buckles, Benjamin Clark Gilman$300(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$35(2 bids)
7 days LeftRR AuctionBenjamin Franklin Document Signed for "firewood for the Pennsylvania guards"$1,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (New York, 1867-1933), "The Row Boat [sic]", circa 1922., Conte crayon on$400
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGershon Benjamin (American/Romanian, 1899-1985), Walking the Path at Dusk$1,500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsBenjamin Kopman (1887-1965) Modernist Happy Laughing Totally Normal Well Adjusted Clown Portrait$10
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsCompanion Mezzotints By Edward Savage, Benjamin Franklin & George Washington$1,000
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAfter Benjamin Wilson, The Repeal, or the Funeral Procession, of Miss Americ-Stamp$500(1 bid)