Sold2024Mersad Berber PORTRET Gold Leaf WoodblockWoodcut with gold leaf titled "Portret" by Bosnian artist Mersad Berber (1940-2012). Artist signed, titled, and numbered #40/250. Approx. sight size 39" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2024Mersad Berber (1940-2012), "Midsummer Night's Dream" Framed Original Mixed Media, Hand Signed withMidsummer Night's Dream is an original Mixed Media on paper by Mersad Berber (1940-2012), hand signed by the artist. This piece comes framed. Includes Letter of Authenticity. Measures approx. 34" x 40See Sold Price
Sold2018Mersad Berber (1940-2012), Bosnischer Grafiker, Maler,Mersad Berber (1940-2012), Bosnischer Grafiker, Maler, Illustrator und Textilkünstler,traumhaftes Portrait, Print-Multiple, Farblithografie mit Prägung und Goldfolie auf Velin, u. re. signiert "MersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Two PortraitsMersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Two Portraitshand-embellished prints, each signed and inscribed, each in a gilt frame with matting. Frame dimensions 27 x 20 in. (each approximately) From the ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mersad Berber Bosnian 1940-2012, Flora III, PrintMersad Berber, Bosnian, 1940-2012, "Flora III" (Renaissance portrait with white stallion), lithograph and silkscreen with applied gold leaf, hand signed, titled, and numbered 75/400(LCA6000)(TC)DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Mixed-Media PrintMersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Mixed-Media Printlithograph in colors with metallic elements, pencil signed at lower right, framed. Frame dimensions 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 in. From the Collection of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Ink Drawing of aMersad Berber (Bosnian, 1940-2012), Ink Drawing of a Man on Horsebackpen and ink on paper, 1970, with signature and inscription in red pencil in lower left and upper right, matted and framed. Frame diSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mersad BerberMersad Berber 1940 Bosanski Petrovac - 2012 Zagreb Infantin Margarita. Mischtechnik/Farbholzschnitt auf Papier. Signiert unten rechts. Ca. 104 x 73 cm (Sichtmaß). Gerahmt. Anbei Zertifikat GalerieSee Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL MULHERN (Scottish/American 1940-2012) A PAINTING, Untitled, LATE 20TH CENTURY,MICHAEL MULHERN (Scottish/American 1940-2012) A PAINTING, Untitled, LATE 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L "Mulhern;" 50" x 40", framed 51 1/4" x 41 1/4" Provenance: Estate of Robert William GuySee Sold Price
Sold2023Mersad Berber Color Woodcut "Pocitelj"Mersad Berber (b. 1940) Color Woodcut "Pocitelj" color woodcut with gold foil on paper, signed Berber Mersad, edition 14/250, 39 1/2" x 27 1/2" sheet, framed 43" x 31", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Havas (WA,NJ,1940-2012) oil paintingARTIST: Paul Havas (Washington, New Jersey, 1940 - 2012) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 11 inches / 25 x 28 cm FRSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Claude Farhi O/C Abstract Landscape PaintingJean Claude Farhi France,1940-2012 Modernist work depicting a barren landscape executed in a monochromatic color palette. Canvas 21 1/4" x 25 1/2",Frame 29 1/4" x 33 1/2" Signed lower right "Farhi". FSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAUDE CAMBOUR, "NORMANDIE", IMPRESSIONIST OILClaude Cambour (French 1940-2012), "Normandie", undated oil on canvas, Impressionist painting depicting a farmhouse in a rural setting, signed lower left, framed. Canvas approx. h. 32.25", w. 39.5"; OSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAUDE CAMBOUR, "LE VILLAGE", IMPRESSIONIST OILClaude Cambour (French 1940-2012), "Le Village", undated, oil on canvas Impressionist painting depicting a village landscape with multiple buildings, signed lower left, framed. Canvas approx. h. 20",See Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Brad, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Brad, 2012 Print in Colors 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings through a grid systSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Cindy, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Cindy, 2012 Print in Colors 8 1/2" x 10 1/4" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings through a grid sySee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Willem, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Willem, 2012 Print in Colors 6 3/4" x 9" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings through a grid systemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Kara, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Kara I, 2012 Print in Colors 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings through a grid sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Cecily, Felt Hand Stamp, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Cecily/Felt Hand Stamp, 2012 Print in Colors 8" x 10" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings throughSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Kara, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Kara/Felt Hand Stamp, 2012 Print in Colors 8" x 10" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings through aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuck Close - Mark, 2012CHUCK CLOSE (1940-2021) Mark/Felt Hand Stamp, 2012 Print in Colors 8" x 9 3/4" Chuck Close was an American artist known for his large-scale Photorealist portraits. He constructed his paintings throughSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hopper 9X12 "Office at Night" Painting 1940Edward Hopper Signed 9x12 "Office at Night" Painting, 1940, in Museum Quality Custom Frame. We are honored to present this extraordinary opportunity to acquire a signed, original version of Edward HopSee Sold Price
2017Pham Hau Mid Century Lacquer Painting, 1940Indochina Fine Arts (My Thuat Dong Duong) / Mid Century Lacquer Painting / Artist: Pham Hau / Title: Summer Wind / Year: 1940. DIMENSIONS: 27 inches x 60 inches Please note that this lot has a confideSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersCatherine McWilliams RUA (b.1940) Green Wallpaper Still Life Acrylic on card, 52 x 62cm (20½ x€420
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(2) MARCIA BROWN DESIGN GILT & TOLE IRON 1-LT CANDLE WALL SCONCES$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncFernand Leger, La Grand Parade, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam 1985$100
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Modernist abstract expressionist New York School oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1940. Unsigned.$175(1 bid)