Sold2020Bernard Buffet Le Japon Exhibition Catalog, SignedBernard Buffet (1928-1999) Le Japon Exhibition Catalogue, Rare Signed Copy. Galerie Maurice Garnier, Paris, February 6 - March 31, 1981. Signed by the artist, Bernard Buffet, 1981.See Sold Price
Sold2024(4) Bernard Buffet art booksAutoportraits Bernard Buffet, 1982. Le Japon, Bernard Buffet 1981. La Revolution Francaise, Bernard Buffet. Saint Petersburg, Bernard Buffet, 1992. Condition: Minor bending and signs of handling, presSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Buffet 'Le Sacre-Coeur a Montmarte'Bernard Buffet, France (1928-1999). 'Le Sacre-Coeur a Montmartre' etching in gilt frame signed lower left, numbered lower right 38/100. Measures 35.35"H x 27.25"W framed; 21.25"H x 28.5 unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2023L'Enfer de Dante, Book by Bernard BuffetParis: Galerie Maurice Garnier, 1977. A 100-page coffee table exhibition art book consisting of numerous prints by Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) inspired by Dante Alighieri's Divine Comedy: ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet -Voyages fantastiques, 1967Voyages fantastiques de Cyrano de Bergerac, 1958. Original etching (drypoint) on Velin paper, printed on double-pages Unsigned. From Voyages Fantastiques de Cyrano de Bergerac, Aux Etats et Empires deSee Sold Price
Sold20221796 TRAVELS to JAPAN VOYAGES THUNBERG AU JAPON 4 volumes ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATEDVOYAGES C.P. THUNBERG AU JAPON Par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance, les îles de la Sonde, &c. Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérables sur la Religion, le GouverneSee Sold Price
2024Jean Carzou - Le Pont Neuf, 1964Jean Carzou (1907-2000)Le Pont Neuf, 1964 Lithograph on wove paper on one double page.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 37.5 x 55.5 cm / 14.7 x 21.8 in.From "Au Temps de Paris" portfolio by Leon-Paul FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Buffet - Le Microscope, 1969 - Hand-signedBernard Buffet (1928-1999)Le Microscope, 1969Lithograph in colors on Arches paper.Hand-signed in graphite by the artist lower margin.Annotated in pencil "E/A" (Artist's proof) and dedicated "Pour NinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carmen Decors et Costumes de Bernard Buffet. With 15 lithographsAG Mazo et Cie 1981. Portfolio with 15 lithographs in color engraved by Charles Sorlier, after Bernard Buffet's watercolors created for the decorations and costumes of Carmen at the Marseille Opera. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD THE BLACK SCARABATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD , TITLED "LE SCARABE NOIR" ; THE BLACK SCARAB" , SIGNED B BUFFET , TOP , IN PEN , WITH GALLERIE DAVID E GARNIER , GALLERY STAMP & LABEL / WSee Sold Price
Sold2016PICASSO, Pablo (After). "Faunes et FloreD'Antibes" Portfolio comprised of 10 color lithographs with text in French. Missing the frontispiece and one lithograph. Numbered 41 in red on the justification page. Published by Au Pont des Arts & SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dali. Le Tricorne. With 20 woodcuts in colorMonaco, Editions du Rocher, 1959. Pedro Antonio de Alarcon translate from Spanish by Michel Déon. The complete portfolio with 20 full page woodcuts in color by Dali, one of the 30 H.C. copies reserSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andy Warhol, Beethoven, 4 Piece Portfolio, Sunday B Morning Le Serigraph4 Piece Portfolio Original Limited Edition Silkscreen on 100% Acid Free Archival Museum Board 2020 Edition Size: 3000 Paper Size: 38.5 x 38.5 Unsigned, each Published by Sunday B. Morning. Excellent CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papiers colles 1910-1914. DELUXE Edition with signedParis: Au Pont des Arts, 1966. Deluxe Portfolio of the limited edition in 100 copies on Rives woves, with an etching with aquatint by Pablo Picasso, signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. The poSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean LE GAC (Né en 1936)Le personnage 5,2004 Technique mixte sur papier, signé et daté en bas à gauche 100 x 70 cm.Bibliographie :« Jean le Gac », éditions Peregrines, 2006, reproduit page 69See Sold Price
Sold2024LE CORBUSIER (Swiss/French 1887-1965) A PRINT PORTFOLIO, "La Mer Est Toujours Presente," 1962,LE CORBUSIER (Swiss/French 1887-1965) A PRINT PORTFOLIO, "La Mer Est Toujours Presente," 1962, the complete portfolio with text and 10 lithographs, numbered "68," in pencil on the justification page,See Sold Price
Sold2019Calder's Circus, signed ltd ed 1964 portfolioCalder's Circus, signed ltd ed 1964 portfolio, Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), "Calder's Circus" 4-page text section plus 16 offset lithographic prints, #78/100 hand signed and numbered by CalSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAUSSURE (Horace-Benedict de). Voyages dans les Alpes précédés d'un essai surHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Les Indes Noires/Le Chancellor, Au Globe DoreRarely offered volume from Hetzel Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne published between 1896 and 1904. It includes the novels Les Indes-Noires, Le ChancelSee Sold Price
Sold2022YOUSUF KARSH (NY/MA/CANADA, 1908-2002)"George Bernard Shaw", large scale silver gelatin, printed 1977, from "Fifteen Portraits" (Retrospective Portfolio), signed in lower margin in ink, numbered 9/100, label verso from Jerry Solomon EnterSee Sold Price
Sold2015Various Artists - La Mysticite Charnelle de Rene Crevelthe incomplete portfolio, 1976, comprising eleven etchings with aquatint and one lithograph printed in colours, each signed in pencil, numbered 96/100, on Arches, with full margins, with title-page, tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON CANVAS ROSESATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON CANVAS ROSES FLOWER STILL LIFE - 20" x 27" ; 26" x 35" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICAN DIPLOMAT KNOWN AS THE GOUVERNEUR)See Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
BonhamsBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Le Voyage au Japon The complete suite, 1981, comprising 24 li...£900(2 bids)
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) La Révolution Française 1789 (complete portfolio$1,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBERNARD BUFFET [imputée] - Clown au chapeau pointu - Oil on paper$1,600
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000
759 Lots AwayBidhausHermes Silk Scarf Muffler Carre 45 VOYAGE AU NIGER (Journey to Nijour) HERMES Ladies$5
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionSalvador Dalí (4) Papillons Anciennes (Ancient Butterflies) (M/L 1491-4; F. 77 1A-D), 1976-7$2,000
BonhamsVarious Artists Twelve Artists: The Royal College of Art Centenary Year Portfolio of Prints 1996...£800(2 bids)
BonhamsHarland Miller (British, born 1964) In Shadows I Boogie (Blue) The complete set, 2019, comprisin...£1,000