Sold2020Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Peaceful AfternoonBernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Peaceful Afternoon oil on canvas signed Bernard de Hoog (lower left) 31 x 37 1/2 inches. Provenance: Continental Galleries of Fine Art, Montreal Dominion Gallery, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil on CanvasBernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a woman sitting at a desk writing a letter; in a gold tone frame Condition: Very Good, craquelure overall; dirt aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: An oil painting on canvas by Bernard de Hoog depicts an interior scene with a woman sewing, Signed along the bottom right. Stickered along the back with christies stickers Provenance: MarSee Sold Price
Sold2017BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1867-1943)Interior with Mother, Child and Baby Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 17.75 x 21.25 in (45 x 54 cm) Private Collection, Oakville, On.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943)A Happy Family Oil on Canvas Signed bottom left H. 22 1/2" W. 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1945)Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1945)A woman sewing in an interiorsigned 'Bernard de Hoog' l.l., oil on canvas51 x 40cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943)Home Lessons Oil on canvas Signed bottom left H. 22 3/4" W. 18 3/4"See Sold Price
SoldBERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943) Tending to the Baby (framed 84.5 x 69.5 x 3.5 cm (33 1/4 x 27...BERNARD DE HOOG (Dutch, 1866-1943) Tending to the Baby signed 'Bernard de Hoog' (lower right); with a label from Frederick Thom Gallery, Toronto (affixed to the reverse of the frame) oil on canvas 64.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1866-1943) Portrait of a YoungBernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1866-1943) Portrait of a Young Woman. Oil on panel, signed UR Sight: 9" x 7.25" Frame: 18.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015Bernard de Hoog, Oil on Board.Bernard de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943), Oil on board, Mother and Child. Signed lower left, de Hoog. Framed and matted under glass. (Approx. 9" x 8 1/4", overall: 18 1/2" x 18").See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Johan de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943)Bernard Johan de Hoog (Dutch, 1867-1943) "Interior with Mother and Her Children" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 22" x 25-1/2", framed 30-1/2" x 33-3/4" Provenance: Estate of Nancy R. MorrisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Bernard Johan de Hoog,(Dutch, 1867-1943)Attributed to Bernard Johan de Hoog, (Dutch, 1867-1943) Mother and Children mixed media on board 22 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD DE HOOG OIL ON CANVAS.Dutch, Bernard De Hoog (1867 - 1943), circa 1900. "Near the Cradle" depicting a mother with her two children. Signed to lower right. Water damage to canvas and frame, paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard de Hoog(Dutch, 1867-1943) Interior with a Mother Nursing, signed lower right "B. de Hoog", oil on canvas, 31-3/4 x 39-5/8 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: original stretcher and tacking edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique EngravingsTwo antique engravings: by Romeyn de Hooghe (Dutch, 1645-1708); together with Matthijs Pool (Dutch, 1676-1732), after Bernard Picart (French, 1673-1733); 15 1/2" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Louis Oudart - Set of 2 Antique Prints - Herpetology, Reptile - Bernard Germain Etienne De LaThis original lithographic print with herpetological motifs is part of "Oeuvres du comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacépède & Georges Cuvier, published in Paris between 1826 and 1833. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Louis Oudart - Set of 3 Antique Prints - Herpetology, Reptile - Bernard Germain Etienne De LaThis original lithographic print with herpetological motifs is part of "Oeuvres du comte de Lacépède" by Bernard Germain de Lacépède & Georges Cuvier, published in Paris between 1826 and 1833. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ornithology Print - Nature History - Biology - Serpent - Horned ViperAntique lithographic print with ornithological motifs published 1826-33, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. DatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ornithology Print - Nature History - Biology - Snake - Snake HeadAntique lithographic print with ornithological motifs published 1826-33, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. DatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ornithology Print - Nature History - Biology - Snake - Spotted SnakeAntique lithographic print with ornithological motifs published 1826-33, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. DatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Ornithology Print - Nature History - Biology - Snake - BoinaeAntique lithographic print with ornithological motifs published 1826-33, Paris for "Oeuvres du comte de Lacepede" by Bernard Germain de Lacepede & Georges Cuvier. Illustrated by Paul Louis Oudart. DatSee Sold Price
Sold2022People and Architecturesigned Jaecb jan c s (lower right)Jacob Jan van der Maatenacob Jan van der Maaten (1820 – 1879) was a Dutch painter and etcher. Van der Maaten was a pupil of Hendrikus van de Sande Bakhuyzen anSee Sold Price
Sold2020after BERNARD POTHAST (Dutch 1882-1966) A PAINTING,after BERNARD POTHAST (Dutch 1882-1966) A PAINTING, "Mother and Child," possibly Hendrik Theodorus de Court Onderwater, signed L/R. 22" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold20201792 Leather Grammar BookA Dutch grammar book "Fondamenten Ofte eerste Beginselen van de Latynsche Taele..", printed at Totgend, by Bernard Poelman, 1792. 128 pages, manuscript notes at flyleaf at end. Leather binding very goSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleAttributed Jacobus Frederik Sterre de Jong (Dutch, 1866-1920), A Happy Kitchen$50
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ JAAP DE VRIES (DUTCH 1959-2014), MASTBOS (BIRCH NO. 9)£300
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWILLEM DE KOONING - Rainbow - Devil at the Keyboard - Color lithograph$1,400
23 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsBernard, Tristan - Tableau de la Boxe, 1st Edition, Inscribed - 1922CA$1,200
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
Oct 02PiasaLate 19th c. French school, follower of Francois Feyen Perrin (1826-1883) Ramasseuses de coquillages€200