Sold2020Bernard Langlais (American, 1923ā1977), , French CurveBernard Langlais (American, 1923ā1977) French Curve Assembled wood construction on panel. diameter: 27 3/4 in. (70.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Estate of Dorothy Levitt Beskind, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Langlais, (American, 1923-1977), Woman WithBernard Langlais (American, 1923-1977) Woman With Lion oil and pencil on paper signed (lower left) Image 13 1/2 x 16 inches. Estimate $600-900 Hobe Sound Galleries North, Portland, ME Portland MusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood Relief, Bernard LanglaisBernard Langlais (American, 1923-1977), "New Orleans," 1960, wood relief, signed and titled verso, stamped signature lower right, gallery label (Leo Castelli, New York, NY) affixed verso, overall (witSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LANGLAIS (AMERICAN, 1921-1977)."Knock Wood". Wood assemblage. Signed lower right with letterpress. Signed, titled and inscribed on reverse. Acquired directly from the artist through friendship with consignor. From a Larchmont, NY eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Lichtenstein, 'Whaam!' DiptychRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1977) WHAAM!' diptych, 1967 Offset lithographs in color. Published by The Tate Gallery and printed by Lautrec Photolitho, Leeds, UK. From the edition of 3000. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Lichtenstein, Joanna, 1968, lithographRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1977)Joanna, 1968offset lithograph in colors on wove papersigned Roy Lichtenstein in pencil lower right, this work is from the edition of unknown size, published by 20See Sold Price
Sold2024Roy Lichtenstein - Amerikansk Pop-Konst PosterLot 88 Roy Lichtenstein American (1923-1977) Amerikansk Pop-Konst Poster (1963) lithograph 39 x 27 inches frame dimensions: 39 3/4 x 27 3/4 x 1 inches, metal frame with glazing, with losses to glazingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Langlais (1921-1977): Wild BoarBernard Langlais (1921-1977): Wild Boar Carved and polychromed wood. 9 1/2 x 4 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Roy Lichtenstein, Sunrise, offset lithographROY LICHTENSTEIN (American, 1923-1997), Sunrise, offset lithograph, (approximate dimensions - sight: 17 1/8 x 23 inches), signed lower right. Provenance: Inherited by in-laws who received this piece aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Haim Mendelson, "53rd Street Subway Platform #1"Haim Mendelson (American, born 1923), 1962, oil on canvas depicting several figures standing, waiting for the next train, including a shadowy figure toward the center, 23" x 29" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Haim Mendelson, "Father Watching a Dance Class"Haim Mendelson (American, born 1923), 1962, oil on canvas depicting the artist's father watching a dance class, signed l.r., 20" x 24" canvas, 20 3/4" x 24 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein Lithograph, "Sunrise"Roy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997), lithograph, "Sunrise", offset lithograph on paper, unknown edition, published Leo Castelli Gallery, pencil signed "Lichtehstein", 17-5/16" x 23-3/16" plate, framSee Sold Price
Sold2021CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. An excellent early vintage signed 4 x 6 matte-finish photograph by Callas, the Studio dĆĀ“Arte of Verona image depicting the Greek diva in a heaSee Sold Price
Sold2016CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano.CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek Soprano. Vintage signed and inscribed 4 x 6 photograph of Callas kneeling in a full length pose in costume as Madama Butterfly from Giacomo Puccini's operSee Sold Price
Sold2023B. Langlais, Wooden Folk Sculpture SheepBernard Langlais (Am. 1921-1977). Wood "assemblage" sculpture of woolly sheep, signed bottom edge. 10 1/4" high, 16" wide, 5 1/2" deep. Losses to "wool". Exhibited: Alexandre Gallery NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2024CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977)CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) CALLAS MARIA: (1923-1977) American-born Greek soprano. A good vintage signed and inscribed 8 x 10 photograph of Callas standing in a full-length pose in costume as Elvira froSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Sunrise [1986] - Color offsetArtist: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). Title: "Sunrise [1986]". Medium: Color offset lithograph. Date: Composed 1986. Dimensions: Overall size: 7 1/2 x 10 in. (190 x 254 mm). Image sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins Mid C Signed Abstract Lithograph OrbPaul Jenkins, American 1923 - 2012, Signed 1962 Mid Century Abstract Expressionist Lithograph Invocation Orb, Framed. Framed measures 20 inches x 16 inches, art measures 14 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Paper Plate - Original color screenprint, in yellow, red, and blue, on white$600