Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fujita, Kyohei: Kleine Deckeldose (Kazaribako) in originaler HolzschatulleFujita, Kyohei - Small lidded box (Kazaribako) in original wooden box. (Tokyo 1921-2004 Chiba) Cubic with rounded edges. Colourless glass with fused colour crumbs in yellow, outer wall with small crumSee Sold Price
Sold20237 PIECES OF 19th CENTURY CHINESE PORCELAIN ANDPOTTERY ITEMS. 19th century, China. 1) Peking enamel footed saucer with a scene of three gentlemen at table conversing. SIZE: 5 3/4" dia. 2) Small enamel lidded box with landscapes, woman seated, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Silver Inlaid Hexagonal Box and CoverJosean Dynasty small hexagonal lidded box, iron with silver inlay in an allover fret decoration, Shou (longevity) symbol to the lid, and character decoration to each side. Unmarked. 2" H x 3 1/4" W. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Fujita, Kyohei: Kleine, sechseckige Deckeldose (Kazaribako) in originaler HolzschatulleFujita, Kyohei - Small hexagonal lidded box (Kazaribako) in original wooden case (Tokyo 1921-2004 Chiba) Colourless glass with fused colour crumbs in brown, outer wall with small fused reddish-brown cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Chinese enameled table items for the Western19th century and older Comprising a Famille Rose enameled metal bowl, a small tray, and a lidded box, 3 pieces Largest: 2" H x 3.875" Dia. Provenance: Property from the Kelton collection.See Sold Price
Sold20167 Small Vases and 2 Round Porcelain Lidded BoxesSeven Small Vases and Two Round Porcelain Lidded Boxes, 19th - 20th Century. There are two round porcelain boxes, with one having a dark blue glaze and the other having a red glaze. The red glazed boxSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maria Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980) Lidded Pottery Box1920-1925Maria Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980) Lidded Pottery Box1920-1925 rectangular-shaped box with painted geometric elements throughout; signed Marie height 4 inches x length 4-1/2 inches x width 3-5/See Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR PIECES OF CHINESE EXPORT.Nineteenth century. Rose Medallion lidded box with gilt details. Repair. 2"h. 3"d., cabbage leaf plate, 9.5"d., plate with bird and underglaze blue mark. Edge flakes, 8.5"d., and a small dish with figSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Famille Rose lidded snuff box, ChinFamille Rose lidded snuff box, China, probably 18th century (Qianlong/Qing). Lappet form, lid and lower part with small recess for a spoon/spatula. All around and on the lid decorated with lotus blossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Redmore (UK,1820-1887) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Redmore (British, 1820 - 1887) NAME: Ships in Swells YEAR: 1871 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses along lower edge. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV ligSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved 18th Century hanging box & lidded box, wall (salt ?) box is 7.5" tall, lidded box is 9.25" by$300(2 bids)
7 days LeftHammersite A Wiener Werkstatte Polychrome Porcelain Lidded Box by Michael Powolny, Austria, Vienna, ca 1907$700
20 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY3 pieces treenware, large wood bowl with handle & 2 small lidded bowls, ex-Sotheby's$200
Oct 15Davies AuctionsPine dovetailed lidded box in red paint w/floral hand-painted decoration$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare and Important Initialed Hingham Round Patriotic Pantry Box, War of 1812$6,000