Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Charles Rowles Poster, "Pneu Velo Michelin"Stanley Charles Rowles (H.L. Roowy, British 1887-1979) "Pneu Velo Michelin," 1912, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Chaix, Paris, farmed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, PosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Leach (1887-1979) BritishCOVERED JAR, painted and glazed ceramic, artist’s initial stamp and inscribed underneath, 5 ¼†diameter, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Montgomery, Bernard Law ALSBernard Montgomery (1887-1976) British Field Marshal, he commanded the British 8 th Army during the Allied Invasion of Sicily and the Allied Invasion of Italy. Rare war date signature from Sicily. ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold20212 vases, Roman flagons, England, stoneware, earthenware2 vases, Roman flagons, England, stoneware, earthenware flagon bottles, Romano British, 3rd Century, one repaired, 6 5/8" & 7 75" tall, smaller bottle has several lines of text, hard to read.See Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Historic content partly-See Sold Price
Sold2024Log Cabin Hops and Buchu Remedy Bitters Medicine Pat 1887 BottleI do believe it is a bitters medicine. Approx 10 inches tall. All the bottles in this auction came from a collection and are fresh to market as first time offered and have not been cleaned or polishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signed program for the 1See Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signature: 'Montgomery oSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Chinese cloisonne vases, incl. antique pairAntique pair of Chinese cloisonne vases 8.5 inches tall with another bottle shaped cloisonne vase 9.25 inches tall, Provenance: Sotheby's Park Bernet unknown date; The Estate of Bernard Olsacick .See Sold Price
Sold2021Eye Wash Style Bottles (16) [132277]Sixteen tall, skinny antique bottles often holding eye wash, but other medical solutions or pills also. These vary in size from about 2.5" to 5" tall. Both US and British origin, great color variety oSee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsNew York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Silver Tabasco Bottle Holder or Toothpick Holder$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftSouth Beach Antiques LLCAntique Victorian Milk Glass w/ Embossed Acanthus Leaves Dencater w/ Lid$5
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsNew York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Silver Pedestal Ice Cream Cup and Tabasco Holder$50
BonhamsLaurence Stephen Lowry R.A. (British, 1887-1976) Sailing Boats Offset lithograph in colours, 19...£3,400(5 bids)
BonhamsAdam Bridgland (British, born 1979) Baby If You Only Knew; While We Have This Moment Say Somethi...£360(1 bid)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaSpectacular antique signed Moser art glass liquor set with acorns and insect$220(4 bids)