Sold2015Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica"Italian Carrara Marble "Venus Italica", second half 19th century, after the ca. 1812 sculpture by Antonio Canova (Italian, 1757-1822), now at the Pitti Palace, Florence, h. 40", w. 11", d. 9-1/4". ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandro Botticelli, Florence 1445 - 1510 Florence, PrimaveraSandro BotticelliFlorence 1445 - 1510 Florence“Primavera”Quality academic repetition after the world famous painting of the artist in the Uffizi Gallery in FlorenceCa. 1880/90Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022After François Clouet (French, ca. 1510-1572), Miniature Portraits of King Charles IX andAfter François Clouet (French, ca. 1510-1572), Miniature Portraits of King Charles IX and Elisabeth of Austriawatercolor on vellum, likely Revivalist portraits from the 19th century, unsigned, presSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEDIEVAL IRON SWORD WITH HANDLE AND INLAYCa. 1410-1510 AD. Medieval Western Europe. A stunning, forged-iron long sword of the Oakeshott Type XVIIIa with a slender hand guard, a discoid pommel, and rounded guards. The narrow triangular bladeSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Giorgione "The Three Ages of Man" Oil on CaAfter Giorgione/Giorgio Da Castelfranco (ca. 1477-1510). Oil on canvas titled "The Three Ages of Man" or "Reading a Song," depicting an old man, a young man, and a boy sharing a sheet of music, ca. 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Lavar Kerman Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 11'6'' x 15'10''Lavar Kerman Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 11'6'' x 15'10'' (351 x 483 cm). Weight: 54 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft. Provenance: The Dardashti Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Rafael Aragon, Bulto of San Antonio, ca. 1820-1830Attributed to Jose Rafael Aragon(1796 - 1862)Bulto of San Antonio, ca. 1820-1830wood, gesso, pigments, dried flower, rosary beads, fibers1796-1862; born in Santa Fe, died in Cordova; buried at San AntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lavar Kerman Rug, Persia, Ca. 1910, 10'0'' x 15'10''Lavar Kerman Rug, Persia, Ca. 1910, 10'0'' x 15'10'' (305 x 483 cm). Weight: 75 lbs. Material: wool pile, cotton warp, cotton weft. Provenance: The Dardashti Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sarab Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 3'2'' x 15'10''Sarab Rug, Persia, Ca. 1900, 3'2'' x 15'10'' (97 x 483 cm). Weight: 25 lbs. Wool.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Lane McMillan, "River Arno, Florence", 1910-12Mary Lane McMillan (Texas, 1883-1976), "River Arno, Florence", ca. 1910-1912, oil painting on canvas board sight: 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in., frame: 21 x 24 1/2 in. Provenance: A King William mansion, San ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Matarelli, “Album.” Adolfo Matarelli by Lit. G. Payer,Matarelli, “Album.” Adolfo Matarelli by Lit. G. Payer, Florence, Italy, ca. 1855. 40/40 + original sleeve (fair condition). This pack was printed in two versions: 52 cards and 40 cards. The 40-carSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cesare Lapini (Italian/Florence, 1848-ca. 1893)Cesare Lapini (Italian/Florence, 1848-ca. 1893) "Bust of a Nymph with Bird", 1895 marble incised signature, localized "Firenze" and dated, on a socle base. h. 25", w. 12-1/2", d. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Hernán Cortés Sugar Plantation's Parish Record, Listing Numerous SlavesHernan CortesSan Antonio Atlacomulco, ca. 1768Hernán Cortés Sugar Plantation's Parish Record, Listing Numerous SlavesBooksA fascinating manuscript record for the church of Santa Madre in SanSee Sold Price
Sold2022BALLANTYNE, Joyce (1918-2006). Coppertone / abbronzatevi! n...BALLANTYNE, Joyce (1918-2006). Coppertone / abbronzatevi! non bruciatevi! Florence: Lenzi, ca. 1960s. Offset lithograph poster advertising Coppertone suntan lotion, with Ballantyne’s illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Antonio Fresquis, Crucifix, ca. 1800Pedro Antonio Fresquis(Truchas, 1749 - 1831)Crucifix, ca. 1800wood, gesso, pigmentsBorn in Santa Cruz; buried in Santuario de Chimayo. Frequently called the Truchas Master; considered by many to be thSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Part KNOLL ASSOC Desk. Corner Two Section Desk with White Laminate Tops. Florence Knoll. Walnut Ca2 Part KNOLL ASSOC Desk. Corner Two Section Desk with White Laminate Tops. Florence Knoll. Walnut Cabinets with Black Metal Frame. Label. Dimensions: Height: 29 inches, Width: 66 inches, Depth: 32 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexico, Bulto of San Antonio de Padua, 19th CenturyNew Mexico Bulto of San Antonio de Padua, ca. 1830carved wood, gesso, pigmentsHand-carved figure, painted over gessoed surface with brown hair smoothed, his face has arched brow, open eyes with upperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Molleno, Santa Rita, ca. 1820Antonio Molleno(Active 1800 - 1850)Santa Rita, ca. 1820hand-adzed wood, gesso, pigmentsWorked between 1800-1850; frequently known as the Chili Painter. In many distinguished permanent collections.9 7/See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Sebastiano Del Piombo (Italian) Oil on Canvas Ca. 18th/19th Cen., "Portrait of a Young Woman",$1,100
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Benvenuto Cellini "Statue of Perseus with the Head of Medusa" Sculpture - (7.9lbs)$420
19 hrs LeftActivity AuctionsYamaha CA-R1 Stereo Integrated Amplifier Vintage Audio Used Tested 100V$700