Sold2016BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Approaching the Village, circa 1960s felt-tip pen on paper 28.6 x 40.5 cm (11 1/4 x 16 in.) PROVENANCE This work comes from the collection of Anne Davis Gillet, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov Russian (1927-1998)DrawingBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Untitled, 1992 ink on paper 30.5 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right; inscribed andsigned by Alexander Glezer on verso PROVENANCE: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Guardian Angel,1992 pen and ink on paper image: 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)Spring Forestwatercolor on paper64.5 x 44 cm (25 3/8 x 17 3/8 in.)framed dimensions: 91 x 68.5 cm (35 7/8 x 27 in.)signed lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov ( Russian 1927-1998 ) WatercolorBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Treeline with Bare Tree, 1961 watercolor and pencil on paper monogrammed lower right, inscribed by collector Alexander Glezer on versoimage size: 21.5 x 29 cm (8 1See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a town landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic, lower to the centSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN INK PAINTING SCENE BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, The Miracle, 1974. Signed with monogram and dated lower right. Framed. Inscribed, to Misha from Sasha friendly, by Alexander GlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic on the back. Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ZOLA BY BORIS SVWSHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, illustrations for the novel Dream by Emile Zola (French novelist, critic, and political activist who was the most prominent FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, mixed media, watercolor and charcoal, painting on paper depicting a pond landscape, 1980. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Boris PetrovicSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Circa: 1970s to 1980s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, graphic artSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PEN PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, pen painting on paper, a sketch depicting a rural landscape scene. Unsigned. Circa: 1960s to 1980s. Framed. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR ILLUSTRATION PRINTS BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, four lithographs on paper, illustrations depicting landscapes and genre scenes. Circa: 1950s to 1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Inscribed, July 24, on the back. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a genre scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a Russian Nonconformist painter, graphic artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a village mountain landscape scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, a Russian Nonconformist, grSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BUKHARA BY BORIS BRINSKIHBoris Aleksandrovich Brinskih (Russian, 1924-1998 oil painting on canvas, Old City (Bukhara), 1948. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower right. Additionally signed, titled, dated and inscribed on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BUKHARA BY BORIS BRINSKIHBoris Aleksandrovich Brinskih (Brynskih) (Russian, 1924-1998) oil painting on canvas, Zargaron Trading Dome (Bukhara), 1939. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower right. Additionally signed and inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY LYUBA AND BORIS BRYNSKIKHBoris Alexandrovich Brynskikh (Russian, Soviet, 1924-1998) and Lyuba Brynskikh oil painting on canvas, A Dusty Day, 1960. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Additionally signed, titled, dated, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mark Kremer (Russian, b. 1928) Bavaria Oil on BoardMark Kremer (Russian, b. 1928) Title: Cabin in Winter Mountains of Bavaria Year: Circa, 1998 Medium: Etude; Oil on Artist's board Canvas Size: 20" x 24" (50.8 cm x 61 cm) Framed Overall: 27 ½” x 31See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian-Jewish Given Names 1st Ed by Boris FeldblyumItem: Russian-Jewish Given Names 1st Edition by Boris Feldblyum 1998, 1st edition. Based on a book published in Russia in 1911, this work presents to the English-speaking reader a comprehensive collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ginette Rapp (American 1928 - 1998) oil on canvas, NYGinette Rapp (American 1928 - 1998) oil on canvas, NY city building scene, 25-1/2 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Saints Gleb and Boris, Russian metal Icon, 19th CenturySaints Gleb and Boris, Russian metal travelling icon with enamel, 19th century, size 13 x 9 cm, These brothers "strastoterptsi" (who have endured suffering) are the first canonized saints of the stateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998)Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998) Four Mixed Media Paintings on Paper, Abstract Figures in Village Scene, Each Signed and Dated 1958. Largest measures 10" H x 12-1/2" W, smallest measures 11" H xSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.RODDY MCDOWALL (British/American 1928-1998) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Dennis Hopper, Hollywood, 1957," PRINTED$500
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.BORIS KAPLUN (Russian/American b. 1958) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Fruit and Fan," 1997$200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.BORIS KAPLUN (Russian/American b. 1958) A PAINTING, "La Petite Fleur," 1997$200
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsRussian Empire, Poland, Yiddish "Di alte shklaferay" by Alexander Bogdanov 1904, Warsaw$25
727 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Saints Boris and Gleb, modernSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGalerie Moenius AGVERY FINELY PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE SAINTS BORIS AND GLEB€2,000