Sold2016Burkina Faso, Bobo Ceremonial Horned Maskcarved wood painted in red, white and blue of angular form featuring a sharply pointed nose, 22.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Burkina Faso Bwa or Bwamu Yehoti Butterfly MaskAfrican Burkina Faso Bwa, Bobo, or Bwamu "Do" Yehoti butterfly burial and ceremonial mask (20th Century), carved wood and natural pigment depicting an abstract hawk's wings and head with outstretchedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Bobo Wooden Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $800** Africa, Burkina Faso, Bobo culture, ca. early 20th century CE. A hand-carved tall, dark, wood mask with a large figural crest. The mask has an abstract, dramatic appearanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bobo-Fing ceremonial dance maskBobo-Fing ceremonial dance mask, 20th century, surmounted by a bird and openwork superstructure, gray and faded, signs of age and use, Burkina Faso, 68"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bobo Style Burkina Faso Crocodile MaskItem/Description: Decorative Bobo style crocodile hand carved wood mask. Painted in its entirety. Masterfully carved and painted figural mask. Material: Wood, paint Dimensions: Length: 41"; Width: 7";See Sold Price
Sold2015CARVED FIGURAL AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASKCARVED FIGURAL AFRICAN BOBO PLANK MASK: Bobo culture, Burkina Faso / Mali plank mask featuring 2 full figure top, shaped plank with 3 appendages, black and white paint decorated with figures and checkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burkina Faso Bobo MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Bobo Mask from Burkina Faso Dimensions: 15 inches high x 12.5 inches wide No Reserve: This lot has no reserve, which means there is no minimum price set, so the item is guarantSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burkina Faso Bobo Ram MaskAfrican Art Bobo Mask Burkina Faso, The dimension 20.5 inches high x 12.5 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US,See Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN BURKINA FASO BOBO FLAT MASKA West African Burkina Faso Bobo flat mask featuring a captivating piece of traditional African art. Bobo masks are created by the Bobo people of Burkina Faso and are known for their distinct designsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burkina Faso Bobo Style Mask.A Burkina Faso Bobo Style Mask. Wood, pigment. Burkina Faso. 8" x 57 1/4".Shipping: Shipping for our Collector's Series Ethnographic Auction will be handled by our trusted Shipping Partner UPS Store 3See Sold Price
Sold2023BURKINA FASO CEREMONIAL KURUMBA ANTELOPE MASKLarge and impressive antelope mask, standing over 4 feet tall. Carved wood and polychrome pigment; presented on a painted metal display stand. Provenance: Foreign Cargo Gallery. Dimensions: (IncludingSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso.A Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso, with flat face, accented by stark linear and ciruclar designs comprising an expressive face; fine old surface from age , use and wear; Provenance: Roland Wiener, From MargarSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso and Baule Goli MaskAfrican Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso and Baule Goli Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved and paint-decorated wood. Sizes: 1) 18'' x 12'' x 3'' (46 x 30 x 8 cm); 2) 24'' x 8.25'' x 5.5'' (61 x 21 x 14 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Burkina Faso or Mali, Bobo Oule Mask With Raffiacarved wood, the head supports tall horns and a dyed raffia crest, polychrome decorated head and shield. Presented on a black metal stand. HOA 56 in. with stand.See Sold Price
Sold2017Burkina Faso Bobo tribe 1850 Bronze mask RareBurkina Faso. Bobo tribe 1850 circa. Bronze mask used as authorization pass during the commercial trade. 20x14x12 cm - 787 gr. Very Rare. Extremely fineSee Sold Price
Sold2020A BURKINA FASO BOBO TRIBE POLYCHROMED WOODEN MASK, inA BURKINA FASO BOBO TRIBE POLYCHROMED WOODEN MASK, in the form of an elongated gazelle head. 22 cm x 70 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bobo Mask, Burkina FasoBobo Mask, Burkina Faso. Size: 57" x 12" x 11" (145 x 30 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018African Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso. EstimatedAfrican Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of the most popular traditional African art was producedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A large Bobo maskTitle: A large Bobo mask Maker: unknown Origin: Burkina Faso Date/Period: mid 20th century Materials: wood Size: 96 cm Description: A large Bobo mask, Burkina Faso, in shape of a Buffalo surmounted bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) West African style masksGroup (5) West African style masks, Including a large donkey and bird-form Bobo mask, Burkina Faso, a large Fang monkey mask, a Punu, Gabon and an Igbo mask, Nigeria, 23"l (largest), 10"l (smallest) PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large African Polychrome Carved Wood Bobo MaskLarge African Polychrome Carved Wood Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso, 20th c. Size: 46" x 37" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2018Zoomorphic mask "nwenka" - Burkina Faso, Bobowood, rep. The "nwenka" mask is one of the oldest and most sacred wooden masks that perform at Bobo masquerades. Tradition claims it dated from the time of creation when "wuro", the Creator God, moldeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Burkina Faso. Bobo tribe 1850 circa. Bronze mask usedBurkina Faso. Bobo tribe 1850 circa. Bronze mask used as authorization pass during the commercial trade. 25x14x6 cm - 637 gr. Very Rare. Extremely fineSee Sold Price
Sold2015BURKINA FASO BOBO TRIBE 1800/1900 AD HEAVY CEREMONIALBURKINA FASO - BOBO TRIBE - 1800/1900 AD - HEAVY CEREMONIAL ANKLE USED ALSO AS MONEY, ORNATED WITH SNAKES. BRONZE 1036 gr. (36,26 oz) - 18x10,5 cm. (7x4,1 inch). The Bobo are an ethnic group living inSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CE$14(2 bids)