Sold201517th C. Indian Bronze Oil SpoonIndia, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. Oil spoon traditionally used for putting oil into ritual hanging or standing lamps in Hindu temples. Custom lucite stand. Size: spoon itself measures 5-1/8"L (13 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Indian Bronze ObjectsIndia,Ca. 19th - early 20th century The first, an elaborate Pandan, the spring loaded lid swinging open to reveal 5 circular compartments, lastly 2 Hindu Gauri heads depicting Parvati with polychromeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hindu Temple Deity Panel Carving, IndiaEarly carved architectural deity panel. Hand-carved figural wood. sculpture. Dimension: 15" h. x 6" w. x 2" d. Condition: good original estate condition, no repairs, age appropriate. Provenance: privaSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Indian Wooden Wheel Elephant Temple Toy Box**Originally Listed At $250** South Asia, India, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is an interesting wooden child's temple toy using a baluster table leg and additional pieces of wood and brassSee Sold Price
Sold201617th C. Indian Bronze Figure Depicting RamaIndia, ca. 17th to early 18th century. Standing bronze figure of Rama, 7th Avatar of the Hindu god Vishnu and hero of the Hindu epic Ramayana. He stands on integral square base, holding his hands togeSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indian Wood Panel Goddess Durga w/ Lion**Originally Listed At $400** South Asia, India, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. An intriguing hand-carved wooden relief panel of the Hindu goddess Durga. The panel is comprised of a singular pieceSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Indian Wood Corbel Peacock & Foliate Motif**Originally Listed At $300** Southeast Asia, India, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful hand-carved wooden architectural bracket or corbel element for a temple or other important buildingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indonesian Prambanan Hindu stone relief carving ca.A terrific early Hindu stone carving of two Hindu Mythical deities seated, in the fine Prambanan style, Indonesia, Java, 9th. century AD.; A massive semi-square relief temple carving with a very highSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indian Polychrome Wood Chariot Panel w/ ShivaSoutheast Asia, India, ca. 1920s CE. A wonderful architectural wooden panel featuring the Hindu deity Lord Shiva in the Nataraj pose. The panel is carved in high relief with Shiva dancing; legs bent,See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Antique Hindu Wood Temple Relief Carvings - India. A group of antique Hindu wall reliefThree Antique Hindu Wood Temple Relief Carvings - India. A group of antique Hindu wall relief carvings comprising: A) an early relief carving of Narasimha, avatar of Vishnu, 14 1/4" h x 8" w, ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th C. Indian Brass Deities - Vishnu & Lakshmi**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, India, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A cast-brass depiction of Vishnu, one of the principal deities in Hinduism, known as the preserver in the Hindu tSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Indian Bronze Shiva - Parvati on Horseback**Originally Listed At $150** India, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. Attractive bronze two-part sculpture of the Hindu goddess Parvati riding horseback holding the youthful Shiva off to her siSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th C. Indian Brass Seated Deity - Vishnu**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, India, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A cast-brass depiction of Vishnu, one of the principal deities of Hinduism, known as the preserver in the Hindu tSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY INDIAN WOOD CARVING OF A HINDU DEITYCentral India, 17th-18th c, probably from a Temple, depicting the Hindu Mother Goddess Durga Standing on her Tiger, mounted on modern teak block base, 14 1/2" tall overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lingham, IndiaA INDIAN STONE LINGAM, LATE 19TH - EARLY 20TH CENTURY 9" H. Deemed the purest embodiment of Shiva, the lingam serves as the primary emblem of worship for this Hindu deity. Its form symbolizes a phalluSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gaffed Mutual Pool Ball Drop. Maker unknown, ca. 1880.Gaffed Mutual Pool Ball Drop. Maker unknown, ca. 1880. This early piece may have been used at a race track or carnival. Reverse glass signs are in need of repair, otherwise the piece is in very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Bronze Figure of VishnuNortheast India, Early Pala Dynasty, ca. 9th century. The four-armed deity standing on tiered base. Deep green patina. Ex: Nancy Wiener Collection. MEASUREMENTS 5 7/8 inches tall / 15 cm SHIPPING $25See Sold Price
Sold2020Early Zuni Pueblo water jar ca 1880 to 1900Title: Early Zuni Pueblo water jar ca 1880 to 1900 Dimension: 12 3/4" diameter x 10 1/2" tall Provenance:A Pueblo used three color jar with minor rim and base abrasion of a good, large size. The lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Louis Vuitton Striped TrunkEarly Louis Vuitton striped trunk, ca 1880, with good paper label inside #13845, SS Kaiser Wilhelm de Grosse ship label on side, a bit rough- one front latch broken, piece of strapping mising on back,See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Naga Wood, Iron & Hair Ceremony Spears (pr)Central Asia, Northeastern India / Northwestern Burma, Naga people, ca. early 20th century CE. A fabulous pair of wooden spears from the Naga people with tapered lower ends and a formidable head on onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sumerian Stone Seal Bead - Chariot & LamassuAncient Near East, Sumeria, ca. early 1st millennium BCE. A large black stone bead, cylindrical in form, and pierced vertically with a wide opening for suspension, featuring a series of auspicious symSee Sold Price
Sold2018Will & Finck Early Faro Case-Keeper with Beads.Will & Finck Early Faro Case-Keeper with Beads. San Francisco, ca. 1880. Turned beads and German-style playing cards lithographed on paper strips. Unusual logo with a Grecian-style woman and the nameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lg. 8th C. Indian Schist Stele of Surya, Hindu Sun GodSouth Asia, India, ca. 8th to 9th century CE. An ethereal representation of Surya (also known as Savita), the Hindu god of the sun, finely carved in high and low relief on a stone stele. Note how theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Kanduri Embroidered Textile With Applique, IndiaKanduri Embroidered Textile With Applique, India, Early 20th C. Shrine cloth offered at the tomb of Salar Masud in Varley, Uttar Pradesh. Kanduri iconography often features a palace/temple, a wagon drSee Sold Price
Oct 07Ararity AuctionsAntique 19thC South Indian Hindu Framed Drawing from the Prahlad Sangeet w/Text In Hindi$25
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1899 HINDU 1ed Caste Man of INDIA Demon Worship Brahma Vishnu Worship Costume$1(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery1,000+ year old Hindu Bronze Shiva Burma/Srivajaya- Provenance-Buckingham Collection$7,500
4 days LeftAlmaA shrine of Buddhist gods carved into rock, India about the 11th-12th century$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryFrank Rinehart & Herman Heyn 2 Native American photographic Portraits c 1900$1,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAesthetic Victorian antique faux bamboo two tier side table stand, ca. 1880. 28"H x 32"W x 32"D$50
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Hans Von Bartels (German, 1856-1913) Oil on Board, Ca. Early 20th C., "Holländische Frau,$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesPallme-Konig (Austria) Art Nouveau Green Glass with Iridescent Black Veined Thread Vase, Ca. 1880, H$100