Sold2018Carved Santos Statue of a Hooded Monk, Spanish ColonialCarved and gessoed statue of a saint or monk without hands. Late 17th or early 18th C. 13"x7"x37.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Santos Statue of the Praying Virgin MaryCarved and gessoed statue of the praying Virgin Mary with a winged cherub head at the base. Spanish Colonial, late 17th or early 18th C. 12"x10"x33"See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Retablo and Santo AssortmentSpanish Colonial Retablo and Santo Assortment (6) items including 'St. Joseph' retablo, oil on tin; 'Our Lady Refuge of Sinners' retablo, oil on tin; (2) hand carved Santos statues; a hand carved SantSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Jesus Santos StatueAn antique 18th-19th century Latin American figural wood Jesus Christ the Shepherd figure. Depicted standing on a wood plinth, wearing a red cape with gold leaf accents. features a sheep and glass eyeSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wood Santo - St. Margaret of Antioch**Originally Listed At $1000** New World, Spanish Colonial style, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved statue of Saint Margaret of Antioch, sculpted and painted with her nun robes, holding the CSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Folk Art Santos, San AntonioSpanish Colonial Era Mexican folk art carved wooden santos, depicting Saint Antonio, circa 1890, minor loss throughout, with glass eyes and contemporary rope accent 11"h x 4.5"w x 3"d Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold20172-18th/ 19thc Santos Figures, St Anthony of PaduaTwo antique carved wood Santos figures of Saint Anthony of Padua. Comprised of a Spanish Colonial / Portuguese carved wood figure of Saint Anthony of Padua, c.18th century. Well carved, black enamel pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Spanish Colonial Tonsured Monk SantosAntique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted of hand carved wood with gesso surface. Painted in realistic tones. Features a tonsured monk with skull. Measures 10" x 4". Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Wood Monk w Child Santos StatueAntique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted of hand carved wood with gesso surface. Painted in realistic tones. Features a tonsured monk holding a child with book. Measures 11See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Religious Wood Mary Santos StatueAntique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted of hand carved wood with gesso surface. Painted in realistic tones. Features Mary in a red dress with blue robes. Ornate brocade deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Wood Spanish Colonial Female SantosAntique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted of hand carved wood with gesso surface. Painted in realistic tones. Features a female figure with red robes carrying a bible. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint FrancisSpanish Colonial School (19th century), Large Carved and Polychrome Statue of Saint Francis carved wood, with polychrome and gilt, depicting the medieval saint in brown and gilt habit, bearing the stiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gilt and Painted Carved Wood Santos Saint FrancisNice old carved wood, gilded and polychromed figure, most likely St. Francis. Santos figure could be Spanish or Portuguese colonial....could also be Italian. Height 13 Inches (33.5 cm) Width 5 1/2 IncSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Santos w/ Articulated JawSpanish Colonial, Central America or Mexico, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. Outstanding carved wooden Santos of unknown Saint carved with long flowing robes, wide expressive eyes, tight cropped eyes andSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C Carved Wood Madonna Religious Santos StatueMystery Artist (19th Century). An antique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted from composition and carved wood, with glass eyes, hand painted polychrome details. A religious fSee Sold Price
Sold202419C Carved Wood Madonna Religious Santos StatueAn antique Spanish Colonial style Santos sculpture crafted from wood with painted details. The sculpture features the Madonna standing on a trio of putti heads, holding the Christ Child, baby Jesus, oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Saint Theresa Santos FigureSpanish Colonial Saint Theresa Santos Figure 12.5''x5''. Intricately carved and painted wood religious figure. Overall wear and natural age cracking. 18th or 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Colonial Wood Santos - St. Francis & ChristLatin America, Mexico, late 19th century to early 20th century CE, Spanish Colonial period. A hand carved wooden santos pairing, depicting Saint Francis dressed in the flowing hooded robe of his tradiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Spanish Colonial Madonna Santo13.5" x 4" x 4" Antique carved hardwood Spanish colonial santos folk art statue/icon depicting the Virgin Mary standing atop a globe. Likely 18th or 19th century. May have once been painted, though suSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Carve Wood Santos Saint SculptureHand carved wood with old painted finish. Depicts a male figure with monk style tonsure hair cut. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyerSee Sold Price
Sold202218th or 19th Century Carved Wood Santos FiguresSaint Francis and Mother Mary, Spanish Colonial figures. Hand Carved and painted. Consistent or better than age. St. Francis measures 11 x 4 1/2 x 3 1/4", Mary measures 12 x 4 1/2" x 2 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Female Santos Carved Wood Folk Figure7.5" x 3.5" x 2". Small carved and painted antique wooden santo figure, possibly Portuguese or Spanish colonial though uncertain. Statue depicts a woman with dark hair and skin wearing a veiled headpiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH C. CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD TABLEAU OF SAINT ROCHThe carved and gessoed wood Spanish colonial santos group depicts Saint Roque, or Saint Roch, with one upraised hand (missing), and one hand confirming the saint's wounded leg. The figure is attendedSee Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL ST FRANCIS ARTICULATED19th c. Spanish Colonial Articulated Santo - Saint Francis of Assisi. The carved altar statue of the balding monk with exposed head and and placid expression, glass eyes, articulated arms on holding aSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(7 bids)
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$750(4 bids)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St Raphael$100
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300