Sold2022Chinese Carved Wood Table Boxpossibly Qing dynasty, of rectangular form, intricately carved scene of figures in a courtyard within foliate border, with key, 3-3/8 x 10-1/2 x 4-3/8 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Cincinnati, OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection Chinese carved wood figuresCollection Chinese carved wood figures, Qing Dynasty (mostly 19th c.), (10) pieces, immortals and officials, most with remnant polychrome paint, some seated examples, one on horseback, etc., each unmaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved & Painted Wood Figure of BuddhaA Chinese carved wood figure of Buddha. Qing Dynasty. The figure having remnants of old red paint, is seated in a double lotus position surmounting a lotus leaf formed base and holds a ball in his hanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Wood Daoist Figure of Zhenwu - Early Qing Dynasty. A wooden carving of a seatedChinese Carved Wood Daoist Figure of Zhenwu - Early Qing Dynasty. A wooden carving of a seated Daoist Zhenwu deity warrior figure. Traces of pigment on surface. Signs of antiquity including roughage tSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Chinese Carved Wood Temple Reliquary FiguresTwo Chinese carved wood temple reliquary figures. 19th century, Qing Dynasty. Polychrome and gilt painted. Each measuring approximately 9.25" high, 3.5" wide, 2.5" deep. CONDITION NOTE: some losses toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Wood carvingItem: Chinese Wood carvingDate: age: Qing Dynasty circa 1820-50 Materials: wood Size: size: 11 1/2” high Chinese Carved Wood Temple Statue early Qing Dynasty. Wonderfully carved wood figure of SchSee Sold Price
Sold2022MING TO QING DYNASTY CARVED CHINESE WOOD FIGUREChinese, Qing dynasty, seated Guanyin figure holding Buddhist beads, carved from tree segment, depicted under tree canopy, with traces of red, white and black paint. Box panel in back offigure. H. 30.See Sold Price
Sold2018chinese wood polychrome and gilt fgurechinese wood carved polychrome and gilt female figure, qing dynasty.shows age, expected wear and paint losses. Height 21 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Wood Carved Buddha Figure,Qing DynastyA Chinese wood carved buddha figure, dating from the Qing dynasty. The buddha is seated with his robe open, his head tilted downwards with eyes closed and a placid expression on his face. H. 3" (7.6 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Huangyang Wood Carved Luohan ,Qing D.A Chinese Huangyang wood carved Luohan figure, dating from the Qing dynasty . The carved Luohan is standing in his bare feet with his simple robe wrapped around him, the folds falling down to his feetSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Rosewood Doctor's Model 2''x8.25''. Carved woodChinese Rosewood Doctor's Model 2''x8.25''. Carved wood reclining female figure. Excellent condition. 19th century, Qing dynasty.See Sold Price
Sold20182 Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dog / Temple LionsTwo antique carved wood figures of Foo dogs / temple lions, 19thc Qing Dynasty. Measurements: 13" long, 10" high, 7" deep and 13" long, 9" high, 4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2018A CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF GUARDIAN GUAN YUQING DYNASTY (1644-1911) 17TH CENTURY, 33cm.(13 in.)highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique China Qing Dynasty Carved Temple FigureA Very Old Hand Carved Wood Figure Statuette Of A Sitting Guardian Official In A Confucius Manners. A Chinese Traditional Folk Temple Piece With Still Some Remains Of Lacquer. Dated As Late XVIII CentSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Chinese Qing Polychrome Wood God of WealthEast Asia, Chinese, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A remarkable hand-carved wood figure depicting Tsai Shen Yeh or Cai Shen, the Chinese God of wealth and good fortune. Draped iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Gilt Wood FiguresThree Chinese Gilt Wood Figures. Qing Dynasty, 19th / early 20th Century. Each standing figure dressed in long elaborate robes, and holding ritual objects, two are carved to depict Daoist priests, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CHINESE QING DYNASTY CARVED AND LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE modelled as a scholar and beast. 36 cmA LARGE CHINESE QING DYNASTY CARVED AND LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE modelled as a scholar and beast. 36 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Guan Yin figure in PolychromeGuan Yin figure from Mid-Qing Dynasty. Carved wood with polychrome pigment and gold leaf. H 11-5/8" W 6-1/2" D 6". Condition: Minor imperfections. Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/See Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF AN OFFICIALA Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure, depicting a seated official, wearing headdress and draped robes, QING DYNASTY, approx. 12 in. 32cmSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftArete Art LimitedA Chenxiangmu (Agarwood) carved figure of Guanyin, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£600
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseAn Exquisite Wood Cinnabar-Lacquer 'Dragon, Auspicious Cloud, Landscape, Figure' Table Screen$1,500(4 bids)
5 days LeftAlmaChinese jade or stone Belt-Buckle, Carved in the Figure of Mythological Animal, Qing Dynasty$250
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE BRONZE AND WOOD ITEMS, 20TH CENTURY. To include a carved wood model of a£50(1 bid)