Sold2018Daguerreotype by Johann Anton Völlner, Hamburg, 1851Daguerreotype by Johann Anton Völlner, Hamburg, 1851 "Daguerreotyp von J. Völlner, Jungfernstieg No. 6, Hamburg". Völlner was active from 1851-55. - ¼ plate, external diameter 4 ¾ x 6 in., visiblSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Vellum Bound Martin Luther Biblesincluding: [Biblia, Das ist Die gantze Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments D. Martin Luthers], Lneburg: Johann und Heinrich..., 1656, bound in vellum with brass clasps, elaborately blindstampedSee Sold Price
Sold2016floral still life, oil on canvas, Johann Caspar, Antonfloral still life, oil on canvas, Johann Caspar, Anton Dillenius, Mainz 1791 - 1869, 36 cm x 28 cm, framed German Description Blumenstillleben, Öl auf Leinwand, Johann Caspar, Anton Dillenius, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jettel, Eugen Landschaft mit weidenden Kühen. 1893. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 55,5 cm.Jettel, EugenLandschaft mit weidenden Kühen. 1893. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 55,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. Gerahmt. Verso mit Etiketten der Kunst-Auktionen Anton Stöckl und einem weiterenSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTON ROMAKO JUNGE UND AELTERE ITALIENERINNEN VOR IHREM HAUSANTON ROMAKO 1832 Atzgersdorf - 1889 Vienna Young and elderly Italian women in front of their house Oil on canvas (doubl.). 63,5 x 50,5 cm (F. 75 x 61,5 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Romako'. Verso: labSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johann Hauser. Elslaferin Und Preisrichter.Johann Hauser. Elslaferin Und Preisrichter. Not dated. Brown felt marker on paper. 13.5”w x 9.5”h. Frame is 20” w x 16”h. Provenance: From the artist to Monika Kinley to Navratil, Gugging, KloSee Sold Price
Sold2022SCHMIDT (JOHANN ANDREAS) Leib-Beschirmende und feinden trotz-bietende Fecht-Kunst,1713; Der Geof...[SCHMIDT (JOHANN ANDREAS)] Leib-Beschirmende und feinden trotz-bietende Fecht-Kunst, 84 full-page engraved illustrations (2 with some surface abrasion), lacking title, portrait and final 30 pages ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensänger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensängerin2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2019Korec, Johann o.T. 1981. Tinte und Aquarell aufKorec, Johann o.T. 1981. Tinte und Aquarell auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 14,6 x 10,4 cm. Signiert und datiert. Mit handgeschriebenen Briefzeilen in schwarzer Tinte. Auf Unterlage punktuell montiert. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2019Korec, Johann o.T. 1981. Tinte und Aquarell aufKorec, Johann o.T. 1981. Tinte und Aquarell auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 14,6 x 10,4 cm. Signiert und datiert. Mit handgeschriebenen Briefzeilen in schwarzer Tinte. Auf Unterlage punktuell montiert. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2023Violin, Bow and Case AssortmentViolin, Bow and Case Assortment (4) items all having hard cases including a labeled 'Johann Georg Thir / Lautens Und Geigenmacher in Bienn / Anno 1761'; a labeled 'Antonius Stradivarius Cremonensis FaSee Sold Price
Sold2016JIRI HARCUBAThree portraits of Johann Sebastian Bach and Anton Brückner, Czech Republic, 1984/86/98; Engraved cast glass; All signed, dated, and titled; Largest: 6" dia.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Seymour anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Heinrich Franz Schalck Miniature Portrait Johann OrthSchalck, Henrich Franz (German, 1791-1832), Hand-painted Miniature Portrait of Johann August Orth (Senator und Polizei Commissar Braunschweig, 1750-1798, noted as a Constabler (constable/police officeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LONDON.) Johann Baptist Homann. Accurater Prospect und Grundris der Konigl : Grosz Britanisch :(LONDON.) Johann Baptist Homann. Accurater Prospect und Grundris der Konigl : Grosz Britanisch : Haupt un Residentz Stadt London. Double-page engraved map and view composite. 21½x24¾ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gutsmuths, Johann Christoph Friedrich Spiele zur UebungSportGutsmuths, Johann Christoph FriedrichSpiele zur Uebung und Erholung des Koerpers und Geistes fuer die Jugend. Mit einem Frontispiz und 4 gestochenen Tafeln.....Schnepfenthal, Erziehungsanstalt, 1See Sold Price
Sold2017BAUERNZUG IN DIE SCHLACHTANTON HOFFMANN 1863 Bayreuth - 1938 München Bauernzug in die Schlacht Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 83,5 cm. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet unten rechts 'Anton Hoffmann Muenchen'. Rahmen. Anton Hoffmann warSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Secrets of Magic, Alchemy, & Medicine, 1722][Hagen, Johann Martin, attrib.] [HUNDER ACT UND DREISSIG GANTZ NEU-ENTDECKTE GEHEIMNUSSE....] [Frankfurt am Main & Leipzig:] [Johann Martin Hagen,] [1722.] 8vo. [2], 132 pp., title page lacking and prSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Heinrich Ramberg Ink Watercolor DrawingGERMANY, 1763-1840 An ink and watercolor drawing by German artist Johann Heinrich Ramberg. Titled "Ernst und Scherz" (serious and joking), the work depicts a satyr comically whipping a woman tied to aSee Sold Price
Sold2018FÜNF JUGENDSTIL-VASEN UND EINE AUFSATZSCHALEFÜNF JUGENDSTIL-VASEN UND EINE AUFSATZSCHALE Böhmen, wohl Johann Lötz Witwe u.a., um 1900 Glas, verschiedene Techniken, part. mit Metallmontierung. H. 12-33,5 cm. 1. Vase: Farbloses Glas, grün übSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN HEINRICH ROOS (ATTR.) IDEALLANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTENIDYLLE UND TEMPELRUINEATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN HEINRICH ROOS 1631 Otternberg - 1685 Frankfurt/Main IDEAL LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERD'S IDYLL AND A RUINED TEMPLE Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 49,5 cm (F. 53 x 58 cm). Verso:See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHANN JACOB FRIEDRICH KREBS (Pennsylvania, fl.1784-1812), "Geburts und Taufschein" birth and baptisJOHANN JACOB FRIEDRICH KREBSPennsylvania, fl.1784-1812"Geburts und Taufschein" birth and baptismal record for for Elizabeth Whitmann in Berks County, 1797. Printed, watercolor and ink on paper, 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold20182 Figuren Meissen, 19.Jh. Modell von Johann Carl2 Figuren Meissen, 19.Jh. Modell von Johann Carl Schönheit, 1772. Porzellan, polychrom bemalt und mit Goldstaffierungen. "Allegorie–Das Gehör" bzw. "Allegorie–Der Geruch". Aus der Serie "Fünf SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Figurengruppe Meissen, Ende 19.Jh. Entwurf von JohannFigurengruppe Meissen, Ende 19.Jh. Entwurf von Johann Carl Schönheit 1772. Porzellan, polychrom bemalt und mit Goldstaffierungen. Allegorie "Das Gehör" aus der Serie "Die fünf Sinne". Geritzt "E1".See Sold Price
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHEmpress Maria Theresa - a deed of donatio for the brothers Paul and Johann Tiszta, dated 1751€1,800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHAnton Hoffmann (1863 - 1938), Impedimenta, Munich, probably early 20th century€850
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGBeer, Johann Christoph: Das Andächtige Und in JEsum inbrünstig-verliebte Frauenzimmer, ....€60
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHJohann Enrich (1881 - 1970) - a bronze sculpture of a Tyrolean "Kaiserjäger"€640
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHChristian Daniel Rauch (1777 - 1857) - a bust of King Frederick II€900
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHCivil Merit Order, 2nd Class, 1st pattern, 1st type, 1891 - 1895€1,200
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large porcelain figure of Flora, Höchst, Simon Feilner, 1753 (design), 18th century€1,000
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German flintlock pistols by Johann Andreas Kuchenreuter in Regensburg, ca. 1760€1,400
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German flintlock pistols by Johann Andreas Kuchenreuter, Steinweg near Regensburg, circa€1,500
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn M 35 army officer's dagger with monogram "ES", maker Anton Wingen, Solingen€800
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA pair of German percussion pistols by Johann Dörfler in Ellbogen, circa 1850€1,600