Sold2020Charles Passey signed O/c, autumn harvest sceneContinental School oil on canvas landscape, late 19th century, depicting figures harvesting grain near a tree line with a fertile plain in the distance, signed at the lower right 'Charles H Passey,' 2See Sold Price
Sold2023MID-CENTURY NIGHTTIME VIEW NEW YORK CITY O/Cc. 1950's. Appears to be a view from Central Park. Indistinctly signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24.5" x W 48", (Painting) H 22.5" x W 46" Condition: Unvarnished, a few surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES H CHAPIN HUDSON RIVER PAINTING SIGNEDCharles Henry Chapin (US 1830-1889). A very good Hudson River School painting of a water view with mountains in the background - possibly the Catskills / Southern Adirondacks. The work is oil/canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023View of New York Harbor - Etching1855 view of New York Harbor with New Jersey and Brooklyn in the distance, hand-colored etching by Charles Mottram after J.W. Hill. [Sight: 35" H x 56" W; Frame: 42" H x 64" W]. In overall good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2015Matet, Portrait of an Officer, O/CCharles Matet (French, 1791-1870), portrait of an officer, oil on canvas, 25" h x 21" w (view), 33 1/2" h x 29" w (frame). Provenance: From a Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES COBELLE, FRENCH (1902-1994) O/C PAINTINGOil on canvas of European port view. Signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29.5" x W 35.25", (Canvas) H 24" x W 30" Condition: Surface dirt. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Magnus, "New Orleans- View from the CottonCharles Magnus, "New Orleans- View from the Cotton Press," 19th c., hand colored engraving by Capewell & Kimmel, New York, presented in a silvered frame, H.- 5 1/2 in., W.- 8 in. Provenance: The SwordSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES PAUL GRUPPE (1860-1940) O/CNew England inlet view. Signed lower right. Partial label verso: Harbor...Ogunquit. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.25" x W 26.25", (Canvas) H 19.5" x W 23" Condition: Possibly rolled and restretched. Hole iSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES T. PHELAN (B.1840) "PASTORAL SCENE".American (New York), late 19th Century. Oil on artist's board in a gilt frame. View of sheep and a lamb in a pasture. Signed on lower right. 10.5"h. 14.5"w. (image). Frame, 14.75"h. 18.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles H. Passey (British 1818-1895) oil on canvas, ACharles H. Passey (British 1818-1895) oil on canvas, A wheat field at Shere Surrey, Width: 43.50in. x Height: 35in.See Sold Price
Sold20221906 Charles H Harmon View Of Mt Rainer O / BThis Lot Features An Original Oil On Canvas Board Landscape Painting Featuring Mount Rainier By Charles H. Harmon. Harmon (american, 1859 - 1936) Was A California Artist Best Known For His Northern CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Brower & Charles H. Rusher, NYC, circa 1840.19th century pair of coin silver circular footed salvers, George Brower & Charles H. Rusher, New York City, NY, circa 1840, having reeded rims, resting on three swept scrollwork feet. Lightly chased fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fur Coat & Pelt Fur StoleVintage four full pelt mink fur stole with eclectic clip and snap closure. Sheared gray fox fur coat by Charles H. Bare & Co, York PA with two button closure, cuffed sleeves, satin lining (has some teSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Fur Cape & Fur CoatVintage fur includes Hecht Co. fur cape with satin lining, inside straps, monogrammed, hook and eye closure and has hand holes. Also includes Charles H. Bare & Co, York PA fur coat with satin lining sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Cobelle New York City View Oil On CanvasCharles Cobelle (French, 1902-1994) Modern oil on canvas depicting view of downtown Manhattan with boats on the river and the Statute of Liberty, signed to lower right, Christie's labels to verso, houSee Sold Price
Sold2016The United States: 1776-1846 At One View. New York: H.The United States: 1776-1846 At One View. New York: H. Phelps, 1846. Hand-colored lithograph of a variety of statistics related to the United States, including populations, canals, railroads, steam boSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MCCAULEY, "VIEW OF GLENDUN" IRISH O/CCharles J. McAuley (Irish / United Kingdom 1910-1999), "View of Glendun", oil on canvas, depicting a landscape view of the river, with mountains and a chapel in the background, signed lower left, titlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles H. Pabst, Native American Village, o/c.Pabst, Charles H. (United States, 1950-). Late 20th century. Oil on canvas. Landscape of a Native American village with mountains in the background. Signed l.l. 8" x 16". Double frame: 19" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH PENNELL ETCHING VIEW OF NEW YORKJOSEPH PENNELL, ETCHING, VIEW OF NEW YORK H 7 1/2" W 9":from Governor's Island.See Sold Price
Sold2023Floral O/C Painting Signed H La CharlesGood condition O/C Floral Painting depicting Flowers in a Pitcher. Painting needs a cleaning. Signed H La Charles lower left. Framed in a nice gilt ornate frame. Frame has wear and chipping from displSee Sold Price
Sold2021H Stano, Mid-Century Modern City Views Landscape O/cH Stano, Mid-Century Modern City Views Landscape O/c. Oil on canvas painting. Signed. Framed. Size: image 23 h 33 w of 24.5 h 37 wSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. & H.T. Anthony Abraham Lincoln Stereo viewE. & H.T. Anthony (New York) Abraham Lincoln Stereo view. WALKER, Louis Emory Walker albumen print photograph mounted to printed card. From the Prominent Portraits series, No. 2969. Wear to edges andSee Sold Price
Sold2024“Miss Cubas”. Group of Two CDVs of...“Miss Cubas”. Group of Two CDVs of “Miss Cubas,” a Dancer in Two Different Costumes. [New York: J. H. Bigelow and Charles D. Fredericks, 1861-1862]. Cabinet photos on photograpSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsFélix François Georges Philibert Ziem (French, 1821-1911) Fishing Boats in the Bacino,...£20,000
22 hrs LeftJasper52Ernest Hemingway A Moveable Feast Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 1st/1st HC/DJ VG$950
22 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterCharles Green Shaw, Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction)$1,000