Sold2023Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Water Lilies", ca. 1968 watercolor signed lower right, and "Holmes Art Gallery, New Orleans" label with provenance and date en verso. Matted, glaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Henry Reinike (1906-1983, Louisiana),Charles Henry Reinike (1906-1983, Louisiana), "Paddlewheeler on the River," 20th c., watercolor, presented in a mahogany frame, H.- 6 3/4 in., W.- 9 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Oil Rig" mixed media on board signed lower right. Framed. 48" x 40", framed 56" x 48" Provenance: Reinike Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Henry Reinike (US/Louisiana, 1906-1983)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983) "Two Nudes in a Garden" mixed media on board signed lower right. Framed. 48" x 32", framed 55" x 40" Provenance: Reinike Gallery, Inc., New OrleanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana,)Charles Henry Reinike (American/Louisiana, 1906-1983), "Reflections", acrylic on paper, signed lower right, 17 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed, overall 25 5/8 in. x 16 5/8 in. x 1 7/8 in. Condition: Overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES HENRY DEMUTH WATERCOLOR ON PAPER V$48,000MEASUREMENTS:27"HX39"W FRAMED/VERY GOOD CONDITION/"in the style of"Charles Henry Buckius Demuth was an American painter who specialized in watercolors and turned to oils late in his career, developingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Henry Turner. Watercolor painting. "After TheCharles Henry Turner. Watercolor painting. "After The Hunt". 1900. Monogrammed lower left. Sight size: 10" x 7". Overall framed size: 14"x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Charles Henry Demuth 1919 WatercolorBeautiful Charles Henry Demuth watercolor, 17.5 x 12.5 inches. Still life, the mat has some visible humidity marks, but it does not affect the art, there are some oxidation signs due to years created.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES REINIKE (1906-1983, Louisiana) WatercolorLandscape. Watercolor on paper 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. (sight), 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (framed). From askart.com: Charles Reinike, a native New Orleanian, studied at the Gradhan School of Art in New Orleans anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Chapin "Mountainous Landscape", watercolorCharles Henry Chapin (American/Massachusetts, 1830-1889, active New Louisiana, 1882-1885), "Mountainous Landscape", watercolor on paper laid on board, signed lower left, inscribed on reverse of mount,See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Richert (1880-1974) Maine Watercolor c1920sCharles Henry Richert (1880-1974) Maine Watercolor c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 15"h x 19.5"w. Frame 23.25"h x 29"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREESee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) AmericanCharles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) Watercolor & Gouache on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 13.5 inches ) wframe ( 9 x 16.5 inches ) Charles Henry Gifford is well known for his works in water colors asSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henry Alston (1907 - 1977) AmericanCharles Henry Alston (1907 - 1977) Watercolor on cream wove paper , Signed , measures 8" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henry Ebert (1873 - 1959) AmericanCharles Henry Ebert (1873 - 1959) , Watercolor on Paper , Signed , measures 6.5 x 9.5 inches w/frame 10 x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Charles Fox (UK,1860-1925) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Charles Fox (United Kingdom, 1860 - 1925) TITLE: River Landscape with Cows MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Few nail holes along edges. Some age toning. ARSee Sold Price
2020HENRY CHARLES FOX R.B.A. WATERCOLOR ON PAPERHENRY CHARLES FOX R.B.A. (BRITISH 1860-1925) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER C.1918 H 14" W 23" "VIEW NEAR READING" Moonscape depicting sheep drover. signed lower right "HC Fox 1918". Fox was a member of the RoyaSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY CHARLES FOX ENGLIGH WATERCOLOR GILDED FRAMEHENRY CHARLES FOX ENGLIGH WATERCOLOR ORIGINAL GILDED FRAME: Henry Charles Fox (1860-1929, English), watercolor on paper depicting two people riding a , 14" x 22", housed in the original Arts & CraftsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolour Signed H.C. (Henry Charles) Fox, 10 1/2" x 14 1/4", "Watering Horses".Watercolour Signed H.C. (Henry Charles) Fox, 10 1/2" x 14 1/4", "Watering Horses".See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Charles Fox (1860-1929), Watercolour and pencil,Henry Charles Fox (1860-1929), Watercolour and pencil, Unloading the hay cart with horses and farmers. Bears Henry Charles Fox Studio Collection stamp lower left. Approx. 15" x 19 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Alston (1907 - 1977) AmericanCharles Henry Alston (1907 - 1977) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 12"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Abstract expressionist painting, portraits, lithography, murals BioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Charles Fox Signed Original WatercolorArtist: Henry Charles Fox Title: Untitled Medium: Watercolor Art Dimensions: 21 H x 14 W inches Framed Dimensions: 31 H x 24 W inches ARTIST BIO: Henry CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES HENRY RICHERT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974), Mountain lake., Watercolor on paper, 18.75"CHARLES HENRY RICHERTMassachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974Mountain lake. Signed lower right "C.H. Richert".Watercolor on paper, 18.75" x 12" sight. Framed 16.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
133 Lots AwayCarlsen Gallery, Inc.G. H. GIFFORD, "AFTER THE STORM" 1873, WATERCOLOR IN GRISAILLE (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904)$100(1 bid)
234 Lots AwayCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SHIP AROUND MARTHA'S VINEYARD"ATT TO C.H. GIFFORD (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904) 8" X 12$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Henry Humphriss (American, 1867-1934), "Appeal to the Great Spirit"$6,000
7 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsSILVER-GILT CHINOISERIE PERFUME BOTTLE, LONDON, 1932, DUMENIL, CHARLES HENRY£70
4 days LeftForum AuctionsHartshorne (Charles Henry) Illustrations of Alnwick, Prudhoe and Warkworth, presentation copy from£400
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1855 CAMBIAZO MUTINY 1ed Captain Charles Brown Chile Strait of Magellan Slavery$11(2 bids)
Sep 29KCM GalleriesJoseph Mallord William Turner 1862 engraving The Birdcage, a Scene from Boccaccio signed$120
2 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRobert Henry Angeloch, Watercolor Painting of a Modernist Landscape$40