Sold2024Charles Joseph Frederic Soulacroix, (French, 1825-1879)Charles Joseph Frederic Soulacroix, (French, 1825-1879) Enchantee Oil on canvas, signed lower left 32.75 by 26 in., in a period giltwood frame, 46 by 39.5 in. Provenance: Christies, NY October 27, 200See Sold Price
Sold2018John Adams Jackson (1825-1879), plaster bust, GentlemanJohn Adams Jackson (1825-1879), plaster bust, Gentleman in a Suit, presented by Samuel J. Elder, signed on verso: J.A. Jackson, stamped on verso: 1874 Capronie, height 30 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Volume Set "The Works of Charles Dickens" With all Illustrations 1879(3) Volume Set "The Works of Charles Dickens" With all Illustrations 1879: Published by P.F. Colliers. Unabridged edition. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Books in excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Framed Historical Maps, North America & Kentucky, Carey & Lea1st item: Geographical, Statistical & Historical map of North America, 1823, published by Henry Charles Carey (1793-1879) and Isaac Lea (1792-1886) Philadelphia, illustrated by J. Yeager. From A ComplSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles J Lundgren Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Clipper Sailboat FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Charles J LundgrenTitle: Eagle, Danmark & Radich in New York Harbor MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ballFrédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ball signed and inscribed 'F. Soulacroix Florence' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.2 x 31.1cm (25 1/4 x 12 1/4in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sterling Mod. 2, 1912'Sterling Mod. 2, 1912 Keystone-type American typewriter with swinging-sector type element, a three-row double-shift keyboard and ribbon-tape inking, invented by Charles J. Paulson, made by Sterling TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of DrawersItalian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of Drawers Fitted with a veneered marble Top. 36 x 40 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. Sold Freeman's, Philadelphia. July 14, 2022, Lot 2; The Charles J. McManus Jr. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Extravagante Art Déco-Deckenlampenach einem Entwurf von Charles J. Weinstein 1-flg.; Metall vernickelt sowie farbloses, teilw. satiniertes Glas. Vielfach gekanteter Korpus aus Profilstegen. Davon ausgehend unterschiedlich lange, spitSee Sold Price
Sold2020A George III gilt-bronze four-light lantern, Late 18thA George III gilt-bronze four-light lanternLate 18th centuryNow wired for electricity.H: 30, Dia: 16 in.PROVENANCE:Charles J. Winston & Co., New York, 1964.Private collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bronze Bust of a Classical Woman late 19th/early 20th centuryA Bronze Bust of a Classical Woman late 19th/early 20th century On a marble base, apparently unsigned. (H: 20 1/2, W: 14 in. (bust only), H: 28 in. (overall)) Provenance The Charles J. McManus JrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry VIII HN1792 - Royal Doulton FigurineRare, modeled after the 16th century portrait by Hans Holbein. Limited edition number 63 of 200 pieces. Series: Royalty. Royal Doulton backstamp. Artist: Charles J. Noke Issued: 1933 Dimensions: 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Four Theodore B. Starr Silver CandlesticksSet of Four Theodore B. Starr Silver Candlesticks Marked 'Sterling'. 11 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. diam. Property from the Collection of Charles J. LiptonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hartwell Family Archive [China]: 1850s-1930s.HARTWELL, REV. CHARLES (1825-1905); FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS / EPHEMERA, 1850s-1930s. A collection from the Hartwell family descendants, consisting of cabinet cards, carte de visites, and various other portSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jester Colorway - Royal Doulton FigurineLarge size, glossy porcelain in black green, blue and yellow color variation. Royal Doulton backstamp. Weight: 1lb 7.0 oz #jester #royaldoulton Artist: Charles J. Noke Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 10.2See Sold Price
Sold2021Two pairs of Empire gilt bronze candlesticksTwo pairs of French Empire gilt bronze candlestickscirca 1815heights 10 1/2in (26.5cm) and 10 3/4in (27.5cm) Provenance:Sold, the Estate of Charles J. Winston Co., William Doyle Galleries, New York, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022[LINCOLN, Abraham]. MESERVE, Frederick H. (1865–1962). The ...[LINCOLN, Abraham]. MESERVE, Frederick H. (1865–1962). The Photographic Portraits of… [New York:] Privately printed [Charles J. Amm Co.], 1941. Small 4to. 121 mounted photographic portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Balthezar J. de Saint Memin(French, 1770-1852) Mary Barr Ricketts, Washington D.C. circa 1805, black and white chalk on paper; original period gilt wood cove molding frame with reverse painted glass liner, 25-1/2 x 19-1/2 x 2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. REES, Charles Richard (1825-1914), photographer. Ninth plate daguerreotypes[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. REES, Charles Richard (1825-1914), photographer. Ninth plate daguerreotypes featuring John W. Draper and his wife. New York, New York.  Ninth plate daguerreotypes of John W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", huile sur toile, signée, 41x65Charles Camoin (1879-1965), "Environs de St-Tropez", oil on canvas, signed, 41x65 cm; The authenticity of this painting has been confirmed by Madame Anne-Marie Grammont-Camoin, and it will be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Chaplin (French 1825 - 1891)Charles Chaplin (French 1825 - 1891) "Dream of Love" Oil on canvas Signed lower right Ch. Chaplin 11" x 17 1/4" Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York Sotheby's, New York, 18 June 1982, lot 194 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES JOSEPH GRIPS (1825-1920) PLAYTIMECharles Joseph Grips (1825-1920, Dutch) Oil on Board, "Playtime" Kitchen Interior with Woman and Cat. In antique English Wood and Gesso Frame. Panel 13"x17". In frame measures/ 20"x24"x2" Weight 8 pdsSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16'J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16' torpedo-nosed 'courting' canoe from a century ago, made by famous Charles River builder J R Robertson, Auburndale, Mass. Matched mahogany decks, mahoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CHARLES CAMOIN FRENCH FAUVIST OIL PAINTINGAn oil on canvas still life painting by Charles Camoin (French, 1879 - 1965). Painted in the style of Fauvism and depicts a bouquet of flowers against the background of a red round dish. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsScott (Giles Gilbert) & others. Examples of Modern Architecture Ecclesiastical and Domestic, Boston,£400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Richardson (Charles J.), Attributed to. Five original plans and drawings, [c.£200