Sold2015Signed French Bronze Faneur By Charles Octave LevyStanding bronze figure entitled Faneur by Charles Octave Levy, of strong young man leaning on his hay fork. The bronze is signed CH. Levy and bears the foundry mark of Salon des Beaux Arts as well asSee Sold Price
Sold2016Levy, Charles-Octave. Signed Bronze,"Faneur".Signed on the base (Charles Octave Levy, French 1820 - 1899), Titled "Faneur" and with Salon Des Beaux -Arts inscribed on base. From a Fort Lee, New Jersey estate. Dimensions: 11" x 11" x 31" h. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES OCTAVE LEVY 1820 Paris - 1899 ebenda Le FaneurCHARLES OCTAVE LEVY 1820 Paris - 1899 ebenda Le Faneur Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 57,5 cm. Bezeichnet 'Ch. Levy', schauseitig 'Faneur par CH. Levy Salon des Beaux-Arts', verso mit GießerstempelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles-Octave Levy bronze The MinerLevy, Charles-Octave (French 1820 - 1899), Le Mineur, (The Miner), cast bronze with brown patina, 17 inches tall, with title, signature , and Salon des Beaux Arts inscription on the base edge and C&LSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. bronze sculpture by Charles Octave LevyAn important 19th century original bronze sculpture "Salome" by French artist Charles Octave Levy (1820-1899), 32"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Octave Levy (1820-1899), SalomeCharles Octave Levy (1820-1899), SalomeBronze sculpture with brown patinaSigned (on base).Height: 83 cmCondition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.comSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Octave Levy (French 1820-1899) Bronze Sculpture 'Miner'Charles-Octave Levy ( French 1820 - 1899 ) Bronze Figure Sculpture 'Mineur' Depicts a Standing Man Bare-Chested on an Integral Naturalistic Base Holding a Pick Axe and a Miner's Lamp Hanging from HisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Octave Levy figural bronze, "Mineur" (miner)Charles Octave Levy figural bronze, "Mineur" (miner), Salon des Beaux-Art, height is 9". All items sold as is, as found, please refer to images for general condition issues, if you need more info contSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aftr. Charles Octave Levy, 3 Light Table LampAfter Charles Octave Levy, French, 1820-1899, Spelter Sculpture of Commerce as 3 Light Table Lamp, faceplate "Commerce par Levy (Scultp.)" (QSCAR8104) (MM) Dimensions: 37"H x 20"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Octave Levy, Sarpedon, Photogravure 1881"Sarpedon", a genuine photogravure after the sculpture by Charles Octave Levy, engraved and etched by Goupil, 1881; printed on heavy stock paper; signed in plate " Charles Octave Levy , Sculpt" and "GSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES-OCTAVE- LEVY (French, 1820-1899)"Mineur". Large bronze sculpture. Nice original patina . Signed on the base. Salon des beaux arts. From a Madison Ave NYC estate. - Dimensions: 40" h.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attrib. Charles-Octave Levy Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: A signed re-painted bronze sculpture featuring "Salome" a women with sword in hand, signed "A Levy" on base. CIRCA:Early to Mid 20th Ct. ORIGIN:Continental DIMENSIONS:H:32.5" x W:9.75" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levy (1820-1899) Figural Bronze SculptureCharles Octave Levy (French, 1820-1899). Cast bronze sculpture with brown patina. Titled, "Salome." Features an Orientalist style woman holding a sword, and standing on a shaped plinth. Signed on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levy. Bronze: FaneurCharles Levy (French, 1840-1899). A bronze sculpture of a young farmer titled "Faneur". Signed "Ch. Levy" on base, with foundry marks of Salon des Beaux Arts. 17in tall x 5-1/2in wide. | PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Bronze Sculpture of a Miner signed - Charles Levy / 16 5/8"H, 5 5/8" x 519th C. French Bronze Sculpture of a Miner signed - Charles Levy / 16 5/8"H, 5 5/8" x 5 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Amaranthe Bitter – Art by Charles Levy (1893) 24.5" xDescription Amaranthe Bitter – Art by Charles Levy (1893) 24.5" x 32" French Advertising Poster LB Condition: VG Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view and condition of this originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Charles Levy Paix French Woman Bronzed MetalBronzed metal art nouveau woman sculpture seated on pink marble base. Name plate and stamped PAIX CH. LEVY SALON 1898 as shown. Standing approx. 33" tall. Late 19th century. Note restored arms, fingerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levy (Spain,1877-1968) pastel paintingARTIST: Charles Levy Sasportas (Spanish, 1877 - 1968) TITLE: Portrait of Woman YEAR: 1913 MEDIUM: pastel on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. ART SIZE: 22 x 22 inches / 55 x 55 cm FRAME SIZE: unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levy and Co. Porcelain Napoleonic SoldierCharles Levy and Co. Porcelain Napoleonic Soldier, French, 1876-1881, 11-3/4"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Belle Irene. Tattooed Lady Poster.La Belle Irene. Tattooed Lady Poster. Paris: Charles Levy, ca. 1890. Poster depicting "The Original Tattooed Lady" Irene Woodward. 49 x 34". Linen backed. Bottom right corner repainted, scattered restSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Lévy Sasportas - Untitled (Portrait of Woman)Lot 32 Charles Lévy Sasportas Spanish (1877-1968) Untitled (Portrait of Woman) (1913) pastel on paper signed 'Ch. Levy' lower right diameter: 22 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hector Hanoteau (France,1823 - 1890) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hector Charles Auguste Octave Hanoteau (French, 1823 - 1890) NAME: Woman with Goats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One puncture/hole by the left edge. Some craquelure. No visible inSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES-OCTANE LEVY & VINCENTI & CIE (PARIS, FRANCECHARLES-OCTANE LEVY & VINCENTI & CIE (PARIS, FRANCE 1820-1899) SPELTER MARBLE MANTEL CLOCK H 25" W 12" D 8" "VENDANGE" Depicting an individual grape harvesting flanked by two spelter cherubs.See Sold Price
Sold2019La Collection Wallace, Meubles et Objects D'Art FrancaiParis and London: E. Levy editor, Charles Davis, . Imperial 4to. Deluxe edition, limited to 25 numbered examples printed on Japon paper, this being numbered 12 printed for His Grace the Duke of PortlaSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Limbert Co., Rare Pagoda Table, Model 164$1,800(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt Down$600
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with Case$20,000
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Paul Octave Hebert General's Frock Coat and shoulder boards and case$325(5 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Parker Company Aesthetic Movement Plant Stand$2,200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel Horse$3,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871-1947) Antique American Impressionist Cow Grazing Oil Painting$350(5 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsRare Charles L Boehme Baltimore Colonial Coin Silver Serving Spoon Set of 6$275(3 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryCharles Franklin Chamberlain (MI,1871-1947) oil painting antique$110(2 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCharles Greville Morris (UK,1861-1922) oil painting antique$120(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"Harbor with Fishermen and Ship at Distance, Oil on Canvas, Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille ($350(2 bids)